Vote for the best Fight Card

MMAPlayground.com » MMA General » General MMA Talk » Vote for the best Fight Card
Next Page »
Wolfenstein
11/17/08 4:24:51PM
After a grueling fantasy draft, these are the fight cards we came up with. Vote for the best one! Voting will run for 48 hours, and will end on Wednesday at 5:00PM ET.


CARD #1

Mauricio "Shogun" Rua vsForrest Griffin II

Vitor "Shaolin" Ribiero vs Marcel Garcia

Leonard "Bad boy" Garcia vs Akitoshi "Ironman" Tamura

Tyson Griffin vs Marcus "Maximus" Aurelio

Chris "The Crippler" Leben vs Patrick "The Predator" Cote

Paul "Semtex" Daley Vs Abdul Mohamed II

Jorge Santiago Vs Terry Martin

Mike "Quick" Swick vs Drew Fickett

also an 8 man OW Grand Prix

Shogun vs Shaolin

Cote vs Garcia

Semtex vs Leben

griffin vs Santiago

CARD #2

Main Event:
Rashad "Sugar" Evans vs. Quinton "Rampage" Jackson

Jon Fitch vs. Karo Parisyan

Sean Sherk vs. Nate Diaz

King Mo Lawal vs. Dan Miller

Matt Lindland vs. Kevin Randleman

Mike Thomas Brown vs. Masakazu Imanari

Jose Aldo vs. Jens Pulver

Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Hong Man Choi

CARD #3

Main Event

Wanderlei "The Axe Murderer" Silva (32 - 8 - 1 (Win- Loss- Draw 1 NC ) vs Thiago Silva (13 - 0 - 0 (Win- Loss- Draw)


Co-Main Event

Alistair "Demolition Man" Overeem(29 - 11 - 0 (Win- Loss- Draw 1 NC )vs Fabricio "Vai Cavalo" Werdum(11 - 4 - 1 (Win- Loss- Draw)

Main Card

Cheick Kongo (12 - 4 - 1 (Win- Loss- Draw) vs Brandon "The Truth" Vera(9 - 3 - 0 (Win - Loss - Draw)

Shinya "Tobikan Judan" Aoki(18 - 3 - 0 (Win- Loss- Draw 1 NC ) vs Joachim "Hellboy" Hansen(19 - 7 - 1 (Win - Loss - Draw)

Rousimar "Toquinho" Palhares(8 - 2 - 0 (Win- Los - Draw) vs Ricardo "Cachorrao" Almeida(9 - 3 - 0 (Win- Los - Draw)

Swing Bout

Marcus "The Irish Hand Grenade" Davis(15 - 4 - 0 (Win- Lose- Draw) vs Luigi Fioravanti(13 - 4 - 0 (Win- Loss- Draw)

Under Card

Matt Hughes(42 - 7 - 0 (Win - Loss - Draw) vs Dennis "Superman" Hallman(40 - 12 - 2 (Win- Loss- Draw) 1 NC )

Kim "Sugar Free" Couture(0 - 1 - 0 (Win - Loss - Draw) vs Cristiane "Cyborg" Santos (6 - 1 - 0 (Win- Loss- Draw)

CARD #4

"Beatdown in Naptown"

Live from Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis, Indiana



Randy Couture vs. Josh Barnett


Dan Henderson vs. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira


Cung Le vs. Melvin Manhoef


Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Stevenson


Hyato Sakurai vs. Frank Trigg


Jason Miller vs. Denis Kang


Clay Guida vs. Manvel Gamburyan


Nate Quarry vs. Amir Sadollah

CARD #5

"Throwdown in Fo-town"
Live from the slums of Fostoria, Ohio

Main Event
A WW title unification bout. The winner will be the undisputed WW champion of the world.
EliteXC WW champion, Jake Shields (22-4-1/ 5'11"/ 170lbs) vs UFC WW champion, Georges "Rush" St. Pierre (17-2-0/ 5'10''/ 170lbs)

Main Card

Former WEC WW champion, Nick Diaz (18-7-0/ 6'0''/ 161lbs) vs former BodogFIGHT WW champion, Eddie Alvarez (15-1-0/ 5'8''/ 161lbs)

Former UFC HW champion, Frank Mir (11-3-0/ 6'1''/ 255) vs ADCC submission wrestling world champion, Roger Gracie (2-0-0/ 6'4''/ 220lbs)

2007 European Gracie JJ 93kg and absolute champion, Goran Reljic (8-0-0/ 6'3''/ 185) vs 2006 Hero's LHW GP champion, Yoshihiro Akiyama (12-1-0/ 5'10''/ 185lbs)

Anderson Silva protege, Rafael "Feijao" Cavalcante (7-1-0/ 6'2''/ 205lbs) vs ADCC submission wrestling world champion, Ricardo "The Brazilian Tiger" Arona (13-5-0/ 5'11'/ 205)

Swing Bout

LW title unification bout. This fight will unify the WEC and EliteXC LW title.
WEC LW champion, Jamie "C-4" Varner (15-2-0/ 5'8''/ 155lbs) vs EliteXC LW champion, Karl James "KJ" Noons (7-2-0/ 5'11''/ 155lbs)

Undercard

Former UFC HW champion, Tim "The Maine-iac" Sylvia (24-5-0/ 6'8''/ 260lbs) vs Sergei Kharitonov (16-3-0/ 6'4''/ 220lbs)

ATT standout, Jorge "Gamebred" Masvidal (15-3-0/ 5'10''/ 155lbs) vs Former KOTC LW champion and The Ultimate Fighter 6 champion, Mac Danzig (18-5-1/ 5'8''/ 155lbs)

CARD #6

BATTLE OF THE BEHEMOTHS
Midtown Tokyo, Japan


Main Event

Brock Lesnar VS Shane Carwin

Main Card

Bob Sapp VS Jerome LeBanner

Thiago Alves VS Chris Lytle

Robbie Lawler VS Scott Smith

Kenny Florian VS Kurt Pellegrino

Under Card

Paul Taylor VS Paul Kelly

James Irvin VS Luis Cane

Jason MacDonald VS Benji Radach

CARD #7

Live from the Colloseum in Rome, Italy......

Lyoto Machida VS Gegard Mousasi LHW

Ronaldo "Jacare" Souza vs Demian Maia MW

Cain Velasquez VS Aleksander Emilianenko HW

Matt Serra VS Dustin Hazelett WW

Joe Lauzon VS Jim Miller LW

Stephan Bonner VS Matt Hammil LHW

Antonio Silva VS Junior Dos Santos HW

Spencer Fisher VS Terry Etim LW

CARD #8

Welcome to the Terrordome III: Trouble on my Mind

The Main Event: The Minotaur and the Pitbull

UFC Champion Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira (31-4-1; 32 yrs, 6'3", 235 lbs; MMA Playground & Fight Matrix #2 Heavyweight)
vs. Former UFC Champion Andrei Arlovski (14-5-0; 29 yrs, 6'4", 240 lbs; MMA Playground & Fight Matrix #4)


The Main Card

Diego Sanchez (19-2-0; 26 yrs, 5'10", 170lbs; MMA Playground #5 Welterweight, Fight Matrix #7)
vs. WEC Champion Carlos Condit (23-4-0; 24 yrs, 6'1", 170 lbs; Fight Matrix #9, MMA Playground Honorable Mention)

Former King of Pancrase Nate Marquardt (27-8-2; 29 yrs, 6'1", 185 lbs; MMA Playground #5 Middleweight, Fight Matrix #8)
vs. Former WEC Champion Paulo Filho (16-1-0; 30 yrs, 5'8", 185 lbs; MMA Playground #6, Fight Matrix #7)

Keith Jardine (14-4-1; 34 yrs, 6'2", 205 lbs; MMA Playground #8 Light-Heavyweight, Fight Matrix #9)
vs. Former IFL Champion Vladimir Matyushenko (21-3-0; 37 yrs, 6'1", 205 lbs; Fight Matrix #16)

PRIDE 2006 Welterweight Grand Prix Champion Kazuo Misaki (21-8-2; 32 yrs, 5'10", 185 lbs; Fight Matrix #9 Middleweight, MMA Playground Honorable Mention)
vs. Thales Leites (14-1-0; 27 yrs, 6'1", 185 lbs; Fight Matrix #13, MMA Playground Honorable Mention)


Swing Bout (may not be televised)

Satoru Kitaoka (23-8-9; 28 yrs, 5'6", 155 lbs; Fight Matrix #5 Lightweight)
vs. Gray Maynard (6-0-0; 29 yrs, 5'8", 155 lbs; Fight Matrix #12)


Undercard

Akihiro Gono (29-13-7; 34 yrs, 5'9", 170 lbs; Fight Matrix #14 Welterweight)
vs. Brock Larson (24-2-0; 31 yrs, 5'11", 170 lbs; Fight Matrix #16)

Former IFL Champion Ben Rothwell (29-6-0; 27 yrs, 6'5", 265 lbs; Fight Matrix #18 Heavyweight)
vs. Brett Rogers (8-0-0; 27 yrs, 6'5", 265 lbs; Fight Matrix #40)

CARD #9

Saturday, November 15th, 2008
Madison Square Garden
New York, New York

MIDDLEWEIGHT (185 lbs.)
Anderson 'The Spider' Silva (23-4) -vs- Yushin 'Thunder' Okami (22-4)

FEATHERWEIGHT (145 lbs.)
Miguel Torres (34-1) -vs- Urijah 'The California Kid' Faber (21-2)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (205 lbs.)
Renato 'Babalu' Sobral (30-7) -vs- Tito 'The Huntington Beach Bad Boy' Ortiz (15-6-1)
Rameau Thierry 'The African Assassin' Sokoudjou (5-3) -vs- Houston 'The Assassin' Alexander (8-4)

LIGHTWEIGHT (155 lbs.)
Josh 'The Punk' Thomson (16-2) -vs- Gilbert 'El Nino' Melendez (14-2)

MIDDLEWEIGHT (185 lbs.)
Martin 'Hitman' Kampmann (13-2) -vs- Hector 'Shango' Lombard (17-2-1)

WELTERWEIGHT (170 lbs.)
Dan 'The Outlaw' Hardy (20-6) -vs- Dong Hyun 'Stun Gun' Kim (11-0-1)

LIGHTWEIGHT (155 lbs.)
Chris Horodecki (12-1-0) -vs- Donald 'Cowboy' Cerrone (9-0)

CARD #10

Drew McFedries (7-5) vs "The New York Badass" Phil Baroni (13-10)

Melvin "The Young Assassin" Guillard vs (21-7-2) vs Charles "Krazy Horse" Bennett (21-14-2)

Gina "Conviction" Carano (7-0) vs Tara LaRosa (15-1)

Josh "K-Os" Koscheck (11-3) vs Anthony "Rumble" Johnston (5-2)

Gabriel "Napao" Gonzaga (9-3) vs Kimbo Slice (3-1)

Frank Shamrock (23-9-2) vs Michael "The Count" Bisping (17-1)

Rich "Ace" Franklin (24-3) vs Vitor "The Phenom" Belfort (17-8)

Fedor "The Last Emperor" Emelianenko (28-1) vs "El Guapo" Bas Rutten (28-4-1)

CARD #11

This card's main event is a Co-headlined by a Dream vs. UFC LW tournament and a HW match-up featuring the 2 most infamous KO artists to ever compete in mma; Chuck Liddell & Mirko Cro-cop Filipovic.
The Tournament is featuring current UFC Champ Bj Penn, Current K-1 DYNAMITE Champ Gesias "Jz" Calvancante, Current DREAM FW Champ Kid Yamamoto, Former WEC Champ Hermes Franca, and Former SHOOTO Champ Tatsuya Kawajiri. The Matches are arranged in a way to give maximum rest time for the Competitors Competing multiple times.


LW Grand Prix Preliminaries
~~~Bracket 1
1. Kid Yamamoto vs. Frank Edgar LW
2. Tatsuya Kawajiri vs. Roger Huerta LW
~~~Bracket 2
3. Gesias Calvancante vs. Hermes Franca LW
4. Bj Penn vs. Caol Uno LW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
5. Joey VillaSenor vs. Kazuhiro Nakamura MW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
LW Grand Prix Semi-Finals
6. Winner or Kid/Edgar vs. Huerta/Kawajiri LW
7. Winner of Penn/Uno vs. JZ/Franca LW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
8. Nick "The Goat" Thompson vs. Yoshiyuki Yoshida WW
9. Mark Hunt vs. Semmy Schilt SHW
10. Chuck Liddell vs. Mirko Filipovic HW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
LW Grand Prix Finals
11. Winner of Bracket 1 vs. Winner of Bracket 2 (Projected Finals - Kid vs. Bj Penn)


Wolfenstein
11/17/08 4:38:27PM
Tough call, there were about 3 cards I was going back and forth between but I'm going to vote for #4.
Basshandsome
11/17/08 4:49:38PM
Winner: CARD #3

Runner Up : CARD#7

emfleek
11/17/08 4:52:39PM
I pick #3.
higdon10
11/17/08 5:16:55PM
My vote goes to card #9
Playground_Samurai
11/17/08 5:43:44PM
Couldn't decide between 7 and 11, so I flipped a coin and my vote goes to fight card #11.
tuvok500
11/17/08 6:23:11PM
#4 by 0.000001 inch



Lil_JJ_freak
11/17/08 6:27:27PM
I'm new to the sport, but I like what Brock Lesnar dishes out. card #6
haggiswashere
11/17/08 8:33:02PM
#1 or #3
grappler0000
11/17/08 10:09:24PM
#8
PeteD
11/17/08 11:25:20PM
First: Card # 7 - Some of the most interesting cross-promotion match-ups
Second: Card # 4 - Any card with Guida I'm all for
Third: Card # 10 - Purely to see "EL GUAPO" fight again
Aaronno9
11/17/08 11:29:51PM
I vote card 10
StorminYourman
11/18/08 1:33:14AM
I will go with card # 11
I would have won yhis though if you medling kids never got involved
Haggy
11/18/08 4:10:07AM
#1 and close second is the one where Napao would face off against Kimbo, just to see Gabriel rip kimbos head off
Pookie
11/18/08 5:40:48AM
#5
cowcatcher
11/18/08 8:24:13AM
11, but 4, 5 and 8 are all really good too.
stock
11/18/08 9:15:14AM
In order...

3 = winner
5
9
4
7
10
8
6
11
1
2

For #4, I would much rather see Couture/Nog & Hendu/Barnett.
D0wnUnd6e6r
11/18/08 9:45:47AM
card #5 for me

honorables to #4, #9 an #3
king_katool
11/18/08 10:17:35AM
number 2 just cause i wanna see rashad vs rampage
StevenSeagal
11/18/08 1:06:51PM
#7
AchillesHeel
11/18/08 1:29:48PM
I think I'll have to give the nod to #5.
EvenFlow
11/18/08 3:22:26PM
card 3, 9 and 10 no question, if i had to pick one id be 9
Rabi
11/18/08 5:01:48PM
Are you gonna do this again, if u do can i pls join in.
Playground_Samurai
11/18/08 6:47:18PM

Posted by Rabi

Are you gonna do this again, if u do can i pls join in.



Only if you vote on this one.
Rabi
11/18/08 7:07:11PM
My vote came between 2 and 4 and I went for card 2.
Gerbain
11/18/08 7:26:35PM
#3
higdon10
11/18/08 7:37:04PM

Posted by stock

In order...

3 = winner
5
9
4
7
10
8
6
11
1
2

For #4, I would much rather see Couture/Nog & Hendu/Barnett.



Its Little Nog.
cmill21
11/18/08 7:58:19PM
#11
RampageOwnedYou
11/18/08 8:23:09PM
#11 AND Props for the hard work.
#4 has some very nice fights as well.

Also wouldnt this be real cool, if UFC.COM let fans vote for the cards.

Wish he would at least allow us to vote for a fight or two we would like to see.
Come on Silva...do us proud. Let us vote....
juanez13
11/18/08 8:27:54PM
Definitely CARD #5 for me

Pages: [1] 2
Related Topics