trevail's Random WW Tournament

MMAPlayground.com » Off Topic » Side Games » trevail's Random WW Tournament
trevail
4/22/12 9:25:47PM
Same as before, anyone who would like to play just has to PM me with how they think the following fights would go down. (eg: FighterA 3 SUB) All fights for the entire tourney are 3 rounds. Also, if you pick decision include what you think the score would be.

Here are the matchups:

1. John Hathaway v Siyar Bahadurzada
2. Erick Silva v Johny Hendricks
3. Carlos Condit v Charlie Brenneman
4. Diego Sanchez v Mike Pyle
5. Demian Maia v Mike Pierce
6. Dong Hyun Kim v TJ Waldburger
7. Martin Kampmann v Thiago Alves
8. GSP v Paulo Thiago
9. James Head v Rory McDonald
10. Claude Patrick v Jake Shields
11. John Maguire v Rick Story
12. Josh Koscheck v Che Mills
13. John Fitch v Nick Diaz
14. Jake Ellenberger v Simeon Thoreson
15. Dan Hardy v Josh Neer
16. Carlos Rocha v Brian Ebersole

The winners of #1 and #2 will fight next round, #3 v #4 and so on
Bubbles
4/22/12 11:23:09PM
way to have #13 in the opening round lol
trevail
4/22/12 11:28:31PM
Yeah i just made an alphabetical list and then used randomizer.org but i thought it was funny that that popped up along with the Alves v Kampmann rematch...
sparky
4/23/12 12:20:40AM
Rory Macdonald is a beast I say he wins this tournie and we just call it a night
Pookie
4/23/12 3:40:16PM
bump
trevail
4/24/12 9:23:56PM
Ok, so there is seven of us playing so that works in regards to not having any ties as long as we all makeour picks. Here is how the first round played out....

1. John Hathaway v Siyar Bahadurzada
WINNER - BAHADURZADA (7-0) WINS BY 2ND ROUND KO

2. Erick Silva v Johny Hendricks
WINNER - HENDRICKS (6-1) WINS BY UNANIMOUS DECISION 29-28

3. Carlos Condit v Charlie Brenneman
WINNER - CONDIT (7-0) WINS BY SUBMISSION DUE TO STRIKES IN THE 2ND ROUND

4. Diego Sanchez v Mike Pyle
WINNER - SANCHEZ (6-1) WINS BY UNANIMOUS DECISION 29-28

5. Demian Maia v Mike Pierce
WINNER - PIERCE (5-2) WINS BY UNANIMOUS DECISION 29-28

6. Dong Hyun Kim v TJ Waldburger
WINNER - KIM (6-1) WINS BY UNANIMOUS DECISION 30-27

7. Martin Kampmann v Thiago Alves
WINNER - ALVES (6-1) WINS BY UNANIMOUS DECISION 29-28

8. GSP v Paulo Thiago
WINNER - GSP (7-0) WINS BY UNANIMOUS DECISION 30-27

9. James Head v Rory McDonald
WINNER - MCDONALD (7-0) WINS BY 1ST ROUND KO

10. Claude Patrick v Jake Shields
WINNER - SHIELDS (7-0) WINS BY UNANIMOUS DECISION 30-27

11. John Maguire v Rick Story
WINNER - STORY (7-0) WINS BY UNANIMOUS DECISION 30-27

12. Josh Koscheck v Che Mills
WINNER - KOSCHECK (7-0) WINS BY UNANIMOUS DECISION 29-28

13. John Fitch v Nick Diaz
WINNER - FITCH (6-1) WINS BY UNANIMOUS DECISION 30-27

14. Jake Ellenberger v Simeon Thoreson
WINNER - ELLENBERGER (6-1) WINS BY 1ST ROUND KO
*all 6 votes for Jake were 1st round KO

15. Dan Hardy v Josh Neer
WINNER - NEER (6-1) WINS BY 3RD ROUND SUBMISSION

16. Carlos Rocha v Brian Ebersole
WINNER - EBERSOLE (4-3) WINS BY SPLIT DECISION
trevail
4/24/12 9:28:38PM
Round 2:

A: Siyar Bahadurzada v Johny Hendricks
B: Carlos Condit v Deigo Sanchez
C: Mike Pierce v Dong Hyun Kim
D: Thiago Alves v GSP
E: Rory McDonald v Jake Shields
F: Rick Story v Josh Koscheck
G: Jon Fitch v Jake Ellenberger
H: Josh Neer v Brain Ebersole
Bubbles
4/24/12 11:43:32PM
that was a fairly lopsided round lol
trevail
4/26/12 12:58:15AM
Round 2:

A: Siyar Bahadurzada v Johny Hendricks
WINNER - HENDRICKS (7-0) BY UD 30-27

B: Carlos Condit v Deigo Sanchez
WINNER - CONDIT (6-1) BY UD 30-27

C: Mike Pierce v Dong Hyun Kim
WINNER - PIERCE (7-0) BY SPLIT DECISION

D: Thiago Alves v GSP
WINNER - GSP (7-0) BY UD 30-27

E: Rory McDonald v Jake Shields
WINNER - McDONALD (7-0) BY 2ND ROUND KO (GnP)

F: Rick Story v Josh Koscheck
WINNER - KOSCHECK (5-2) BY UD 29-28

G: Jon Fitch v Jake Ellenberger
WINNER - ELLENBERGER (5-2) BY 1ST ROUND KO

H: Josh Neer v Brain Ebersole
WINNER - EBERSOLE (4-3) BY SPLIT DECISION
trevail
4/26/12 1:00:16AM
Quarter Finals:

Match 1: Johny Hendricks v Carlos Condit
Match 2: Mike Pierce v GSP
Match 3: Rory McDonald v Josh Koscheck
Match 4: Jake Ellenberger v Brian Ebersole
Poor_Franklin
4/26/12 5:08:14AM

Posted by trevail

Round 2:



G: Jon Fitch v Jake Ellenberger
WINNER - ELLENBERGER (5-2) BY 1ST ROUND KO

H: Josh Neer v Brain Ebersole
WINNER - EBERSOLE (4-3) BY SPLIT DECISION



figured josh & "brain" to be the hot bout. glad ellenberger gets the respect to get the 5 picks, although i will admit i expected more people to pick fitch. i wonder how the site as a whole would pick in a fitch/ellenberger match. might need to make a thread about that.
trevail
5/1/12 6:38:37PM

My apologies for the delay guys, been outta town for a few days.....

Quarterfinal Results:
1. Hendricks v Condit
WINNER - CARLOS CONDIT (5-2) BY UD 30-27

2. GSP v Pierce
WINNER - GSP (6-1) BY UD 30-27

3. McDonald v Koscheck
WINNER - McDONALD (6-1) BY UD 29-28

4. Ellenberger v Ebersole
WINNER - ELLENBERGER (5-2) BY UD 29-28

All decisions....The Semi Finals are as follows:

Match 1: Carlos Condit v GSP
Match 2: Rory McDonald v Jake Ellenberger
LateCold
5/2/12 7:49:44AM
Been wondering what was up with the delay .

I'll take GSP UD 30-27 and
McDonald via last minute TKO/KO Round 3
trevail
5/6/12 1:53:21AM

SEMI-FINAL RESULTS:

- GSP (6-0) beat Condit by UD 30-27
- McDonald (4-2) beat Ellenberger by 3rd round submission

FINAL MATCHUP:

GSP v Rory McDonald

Sorry about the delay again, I was waiting for the rest of the picks but they never showed up. The final is still just a three rounder.
trevail
5/7/12 3:19:23PM
Its all over....

GSP (5-1) wins the final round of the tourney by Unanimous Decision scored 30-27, 30-27 and 29-28.

Thanks for playing!
Poor_Franklin
5/8/12 2:20:09AM
just cant pick against most of the champs right now. thanks for running it!
Related Topics