Pro Wrestling Draft and Tournaments

MMAPlayground.com » Off Topic » Side Games » Pro Wrestling Draft and Tournaments
Next Page »
Rabi
1/1/12 4:55:00AM
Towards the end of last year (that sounds strange) I set up a couple of wrestling tournaments that went quite well.

I wanted to see if I could generate enough interest to make a little game out of it. I would like 8 players, if I cant get 8 then the game can work with 4, and I will take the first 3 that sign up plus me.

This is how it will work, we will do a snake draft and all pick 10 fighters. With your 10 fighters we will then compete against each other (simular to the Ultimate Tournaments game I'm running) in 4 different style tournament/matches.

Rd 1 will be single Tournament elimination, each player will nominate 8 out of there 10 fighters to represent you.

Rd 2 will be Tag Team Tournament, each player will make 4 teams of 2 fighters to represent you.

Rd 3 will be Survivor Series, each player will make 2 teams of 5 to represent you.

Rd 4 will be Royal Rumble, each player will nominate 4 of its fighters (Royal Rumble will be a 32 man Royal Rumble).

Out of your 10 fighters you must use each fighter at least twice (Survivor Series will be once).

I havent worked out a point system yet, I will work that out once I see if I can get enough interest generated.

If you like the sound of it then please post your name in this thread, if you have any questions then also, please post them in this thread.

Thanks

1. Rabi
2. hashyandy
3. Poor_Franklin
4. Emfleek
5. ChrisSabel
6. Pookie
7. Pmoney
8. Bubbles
hashyandy4
1/1/12 1:26:25PM
Roster

LHW
Champion- Robert Drysdale (190K) (3-0 ZFU)
Ronny Markes (70K) (0-3 ZFU)
Mike Kyle (20K) (2-1 ZFU)
Feijao Cavalcante (280K) (2-2 ZFU)
Anthony Perosh (250K) (0-2 ZFU)
Shogun Rua (370K) (1-0 ZFU)
Rampage Jackson (380K) (0-0 ZFU)
Jan Blachowicz (310K) (0-0 ZFU)

MW
Champion- Lorenz Larkin (130K) (3-0 ZFU)
Clint Hester (20K) (1-3 ZFU)
Cung Le (160K) (2-3 ZFU)
Brad Tavares (220K) (2-2 ZFU)
Michael Bisping (380K) (1-0 ZFU)
Costa Philippou (370K) (1-0 ZFU)

WW
Champion- Brandon Thatch (240) (2-0 ZFU)
Thiago Alves (180K) (3-2 ZFU)
Brian Ebersole (90K) (1-3 ZFU)
Mike Pierce (160K) (2-2 ZFU)
Erick Silva (280K) (1-2 ZFU)
Josh Burkman (220K) (2-2 ZFU)
Rousiamr Palhares (390K) (1-0 ZFU)
Dong Hyun Kim (370K) (1-0 ZFU)

LW
Champion- Edson Barboza (270K) (3-0 ZFU)
Jorge Masvidal (370K) (1-0 ZFU)
Michael Johnson (380K) (1-0 ZFU)
Justin Gaethje (310K) (1-0 ZFU)
Michael Chiesa (90K) (2-2 ZFU)
Takanori Gomi (80K) (0-4 ZFU)
Gray Maynard (130K) (1-3 ZFU)
Abel Trujillo (160K) (2-4 ZFU)
Jim Miller (230K) (2-2 ZFU)
Rustam Khabilov (300K) (2-2 ZFU)

FW
Champion- Hatsu Hioki (10K) (3-0 ZFU)
Thiago Tavares (350K) (0-0 ZFU)
Dennis Bermudez (390K) (1-0 ZFU)
Diego Brandao (20K) (0-3 ZFU)
Marlon Sandro (120K) (1-2 ZFU)
Robert Peralta (190K) (2-2 ZFU)

BW
Champion- Francisco Rivera (240K) (2-0 ZFU)
Takeya Mizugaki (380K) (1-0 ZFU)
Kyuang Ho Kang (210K) (1-2 ZFU)
Luiz Nogueira (230K) (0-1 ZFU)
Marcos Galvao (250K) (1-2 ZFU)


Z-Fighters United 1 (ZFU1) Grand Opening

Main Event
LW 1. Takanori Gomi (0-0 ZFU) vs Michael Chiesa (0-0 ZFU) - Chiesa rd2 sub kimura

Co-Main Event
FW 2. Hatsu Hioki (0-0 ZFU) vs Diego Brandao (0-0 ZFU) - Hioki rd2 sub triangle choke

3rd Bout of Main Card
LHW 3. Ronny Markes (0-0 ZFU) vs Mike Kyle (0-0 ZFU) - Kyle rd1 tko punches

2nd Bout of Main Card
FLY 4. Anthony Figueora (0-0 ZFU) vs Irmeson Cavalcante de Oliveira (0-0 ZFU) - Figueora UD

Opening Bout of Main Card
BW 5. Kevin Croom (0-0 ZFU) vs Timo Juhani (0-0 ZFU) - Croom UD

Prelims
WSW 6. Lynn Alvarez (0-0 ZFU) vs Amy Caldwell Montenegro (0-0 ZFU) - Montenegro UD

Z-Fighters United 2 (ZFU 2) MiddleWeight and WelterWeight Tournament Semi-Finals

Main Event MW Tourney Semi Final Winner gets Winner of Larkin/Drawl

MW 1. Cung Le (0-0 ZFU) vs Clint Hester (0-0 ZFU) - Hester SD

Co-Main Event WW Tourney Semi Final Winner gets Winner of Pierce/Bradley

WW 2. Thiago Alves (0-0 ZFU) vs Brian Ebersole (0-0 ZFU) - Alves rd2 tko punches

3rd Bout of Main Card

LW 3. Abel Truijillo (0-0 ZFU) vs Takanori Gomi (0-1 ZFU) - Trujillo rd1 ko right hook

2nd Bout of Main Card

FW 4. Marlon Sandro (0-0 ZFU) vs Diego Brandao (0-1 ZFU) - Sandro UD

Opening Bout of Main Card

LHW 5. Robert Drysdale (0-0 ZFU) vs Ronny Markes (0-1 ZFU) - Drysdale rd2 sub arm triangle choke

Prelims WW Tourney Semi Final Winner gets Winner of Alves/Ebersole

WW 6. Mike Pierce (0-0 ZFU) vs Paul Bradley (0-0 ZFU) - Pierce rd2 tko right straight after breaking from a cage clinch

MW Tourney Semi Final Winner gets Winner of Le/Hester

MW 7. Lorenz Larkin (0-0 ZFU) vs Tomasz Drawl (0-0 ZFU) - Larkin rd2 tko punches


Z-Fighters United 3 (ZFU 3) MiddleWeight and WelterWeight Tournament Finals

Main Event WW Tourney Final for Vacant WW Title
WW 1. Thiago Alves (1-0 ZFU) vs Mike Pierce (1-0 ZFU) - Alves rd3 ko flying knee

Co-Main Event MW Tourney Final for Vacant MW Title
MW 2. Clint Hester (1-0 ZFU) vs Lorenz Larkin (1-0 ZFU) - Larkin rd2 tko punches

3rd Bout of Main Card for Vacant LW Title
LW 3. Michael Chiesa (1-0 ZFU) vs Abel Truijillo (1-0 ZFU) - Chiesa rd2 sub rnc

2nd Bout of Main Card for Vacant FW Title
FW 4. Hatsu Hioki (1-0 ZFU) vs Marlon Sandro (1-0 ZFU) – Hioki UD

Opening Bout of Main Card for Vacant LHW Title
LHW 5. Robert Drysdale (1-0 ZFU) vs Mike Kyle (1-0 ZFU) - Drysdale rd1 sub Triangle choke

Prelims

LW 6. Gray Maynard (0-0 ZFU) vs Takanori Gomi (0-2 ZFU) – Maynard UD

FW 7. Diego Brandao (0-2 ZFU) vs Robert Peralta (0-0 ZFU) – Peralta UD

MW Tourney 3rd Place Bout
MW 8. Cung Le (0-1 ZFU) vs Tomasz Drawl (0-1 ZFU) - Le rd2 ko spinning back kick

WW Tourney 3rd Place Bout
WW 9. Brian Ebersole (0-1 ZFU) vs Paul Bradley (0-1 ZFU) – Ebersole UD

FLY 10. Damacio Page (0-0 ZFU) vs Imerson Oliveria (0-1 ZFU) - Page SD

Z-Fighters United 4 (ZFU 4) Lock and Load

Main Event
WW 1. Brandon Thatch (0-0 ZFU) vs Erick Silva (0-0 ZFU) - Thatch rd1 ko superman punch

Co-Main Event
LW 2. Edson Barboza (0-0 ZFU) vs Abel Trujillo (1-1 ZFU) - Barboza rd2 ko head kick

3rd Bout of Main Card
MW 3. Cung Le (1-1 ZFU) vs Brad Tavares (0-0 ZFU) - Tavares UD

4th Bout of Main Card
LW 4. Rustam Khabilov (0-0 ZFU) vs Gray Maynard (1-0 ZFU) - Khabilov UD

Opening Bout of Main Card
LW 5. Jim Miller (0-0 ZFU) vs Takanori Gomi (0-3 ZFU) - Miller rd2 sub rnc

Prelims
WW 6. Josh Burkman (0-0 ZFU) vs Brian Ebersole (1-1 ZFU) - Burkman UD

LHW 7. Feijao Cavalcante (0-0 ZFU) vs Ronny Markes (0-2 ZFU) - Cavalcante rd2 sub armbar

BW 8. Francisco Rivera (0-0 ZFU) vs Marcos Galvao (0-0 ZFU) - Rivera rd2 ko punches

BW 9. Luis Alberto Noguiera (0-0 ZFU) vs Kyuang ho Kang (0-0 ZFU) - Kang UD

LHW 10. Mike Kyle (1-1 ZFU) vs Anthony Perosh (0-0 ZFU) - Kyle rd1 ko punch

Z-Fighters United 5 (ZFU 5) Night of Champions

Main Event for WW Title
WW 1. (c) Thiago Alves (2-0 ZFU) vs Brandon Thatch (1-0 ZFU) - Thatch rd5 tko elbows

Co-Main Event for LW Title
LW 2. (c) Michael Cheisa (2-0 ZFU) vs Edson Barboza (1-0 ZFU) - Barboza Rd3 ko head kick

3rd Bout of Main Card for LHW Title
LHW 3. (c) Robert Drysdale (2-0 ZFU) vs Feijao Cavalcante (1-0 ZFU) - Drysdale rd3 sub arm triangle choke

2nd Bout of Main Card for FW Title
FW 4. (c) Hatsu Hioki (2-0 ZFU) vs Robert Peralta (1-0 ZFU) - Hioki rd1 sub armbar

Opening Bout of Main Card for Vacant BW Title
BW 5. Francisco Rivera (1-0 ZFU) vs Kyung Ho Kang (1-0 ZFU) – Rivera UD

Prelims
LW 6. Rustam Khabilov (1-0 ZFU) vs Jim Miller (1-0 ZFU) – Khabilov UD

WW 7. Erick Silva (0-1 ZFU) vs Josh Burkman (1-0 ZFU) - Silva rd3 tko punches

LW 8. Abel Trujillo (1-2 ZFU) vs Gray Maynard (1-1 ZFU) - Trujillo rd1 tko right hook

MW 9. Brad Tavares (1-0 ZFU) vs Clint Hester (1-1 ZFU) – Tavares UD

WW 10. Mike Pierce (1-1 ZFU) vs Brian Ebersole (1-2 ZFU) – Pierce SD

Z-Fighters United 6 (ZFU 6) Battle Tested

Main Event for LW Title
LW 1. (c) Edson Barboza (2-0 ZFU) vs Rustam Khabilov (2-0 ZFU) - Barboza rd2 ko spinning kick

Co-Main Event for MW Title
MW 2. (c) Lorenz Larkin (2-0 ZFU) vs Brad Tavares (2-0 ZFU) - Larkin rd1 ko punch

3rd Bout of Main Card
WW 3. Thiago Alves (2-1 ZFU) vs Erick Silva (1-1 ZFU) - Alves rd2 ko flying knee

2nd Bout of Main Card
LW 4. Jim Miller (1-1 ZFU) vs Abel Trujillo (2-2 ZFU) - Miller rd1 sub rnc

Opening Bout of Main Card
WW 5. Josh Burkman (1-1 ZFU) vs Mike Pierce (2-1 ZFU) - Burkman rd3 sub guillotine choke

Prelims
LW 6. Michael Cheisa (2-1 ZFU) vs Gray Maynard (1-2 ZFU) - Chiesa rd1 tko punches and elbows

MW 7. Cung Le (1-2 ZFU) vs Clint Hester (1-2 ZFU) - Le rd2 ko head kick

FW 8. Marlon Sandro (1-1 ZFU) vs Robert Peralta (1-1 ZFU) - Peralta rd2 sub kimura

BW 9. Kyung Ho Kang (1-1 ZFU) vs Marcos Galvao (0-1 ZFU) - Galvao UD

LHW 10. Fejiao Cavalcante (1-1 ZFU) vs Anthony Perosh (0-1 ZFU) - Cavalcante rd1 ko 10 second punch

Z-Fighters United 7 (ZFU 7) World War 3

Main Event
WW 1. Thiago Alves (3-1 ZFU) vs Rousimar Palhares (0-0 ZFU) - Palhares rd1 sub heel hook

Co-Main Event
LW 2. Michael Johnson (0-0 ZFU) vs Rustam Khabilov (2-1 ZFU) - Johnson UD

3rd Bout of Main Card
LW 3. Jorge Masvidal (0-0 ZFU) vs Jim Miller (2-1 ZFU) - Masvidal UD

2nd Bout of Main Card
MW 4. Cung Le (2-2 ZFU) vs Costa Philippou (0-0 ZFU) - Philippou rd2 tko knees and elbows in clinch

Opening Bout of Main Card
LHW 5. Shogun Rua (0-0 ZFU) vs Feijao Cavalcante (2-1 ZFU) - Rua rd2 tko knees in the clinch

Prelims
LW 6. Justin Gaethje (0-0 ZFU) vs Abel Trujillo (2-3 ZFU) - Gaethje rd2 tko punches

MW 7. Michael Bisping (0-0 ZFU) vs Brad Tavares (2-1 ZFU) - Bisping rd2 tko uppercut

WW 8. Dong Hyun Kim (0-0 ZFU) vs Josh Burkman (2-1 ZFU) - Kim rd3 sub arm triangle choke

FW 9. Dennis Bermudez (0-0 ZFU) Robert Peralta (2-1 ZFU) - Bermudez UD

BW 10. Marcos Galvao (1-1 ZFU) vs Takeya Mizugaki (0-0 ZFU) - Mizugaki UD

Poor_Franklin
1/3/12 1:52:12AM
of course i'm interested
Rabi
1/3/12 2:28:31AM
If I can get 1 more then I can get this game started. Is anyone else interested?
emfleek
1/4/12 9:19:43AM
Screw it...I'm in.

Rabi
1/4/12 9:55:31AM
N1, we have 4, ill leave it a few days and see if we can get any more, if not we can make it work with 4!
Poor_Franklin
1/4/12 3:09:10PM
Rabi, i just wanted to let you know that your set of WWE tourneys a few weeks back got me watching my History of Wrestlemania dvd (a great purchase) again & now me & my buddy are hooked on wrestling again.
We dont watch RAW or Smackdown, but we've started watching the matches we grew up watching. nostalgia is awesome.

from the age of 3-15, i watched wcw & wwf all the time, thinking many aspects of it were/might be real. from the age of 16-25, i refused to watch it, hating it bc it was fake. Now at 27, i think i've learned to appreciate not only the physical aspects of the sport, but the entertainment value of it as well.

funny how things can come full circle
Rabi
1/4/12 3:10:43PM
Lol! They were good fun, always good to do something a little different!
ChrisSabal
1/4/12 6:09:13PM
I'm all for it
pmoney
1/4/12 8:06:28PM
I'm in for sure. I have no doubt two others will sign up. This should be another great game Rabi!
Bubbles
1/4/12 9:29:29PM
count me in
Rabi
1/5/12 1:14:06AM
Excellent, we have are 8 players, I will start this very shortly!
Rabi
1/5/12 2:09:46AM
This is the points system we will use, the player with the overall most points is the winner.

Single Elimanation

winner - 50pts
Runner up - 40pts
SF - 30pts
QF - 20pts
Rd 3 - 15pts
Rd 2 - 10pts
Rd 1 - 5pts

Tag Team

Winner - 50pts
Runner up - 40pts
SF - 30pts
QF - 20pts
Rd 2 - 10pts
Rd 1 - 5pts

Survivor Series

Points will be for each fighter that survies the rd ( so if your team wins, youll get points every rd)

Winner - 50pts
Runner up - 40pts
SF - 30pts
QF - 20pts
Rd 1 -10pts

Royal Rumble 32 man

eliminated 1st - 1pts
eliminated 2ndt 2pts
etc up to 30pts
Runner up 40pts
winner 50pts

winner - 50pts
Runner up - 40pts
SF - 30pts
QF - 20pts
Rd 3 - 15pts
Rd 2 - 10pts
Rd 1 - 5pts

Tag Team

Winner - 50pts
Runner up - 40pts
SF - 30pts
QF - 20pts
Rd 2 - 10pts
Rd 1 - 5pts

Survivor Series

Points will be for each fighter that survies the rd ( so if your team wins, youll get points every rd)

Winner - 50pts
Runner up - 40pts
SF - 30pts
QF - 20pts
Rd 1 -10pts

Royal Rumble 32 man

eliminated 1st - 1pts
eliminated 2ndt 2pts
etc up to 30pts
Runner up 40pts
winner 50pts

If you have any questions then please let me know.
Rabi
1/5/12 2:16:46AM
Draft order

1. hashyandy
2. Pmoney
3. Poor_Franklin
4. Bubbles
5. Rabi
6. Pookie
7. Emfleek
8. ChrisSabel
hashyandy4
1/5/12 2:24:50AM
Stone Cold Steve Austin
Image Attachment(s):
Photo Attachment 1
pmoney
1/5/12 3:11:37AM
Sorry for the hold up gents! Graveyard shift=ballsack.

I will draft Hulk Hogan!

Rabi
1/5/12 3:26:30AM
There was no hold up mate, we've only just started the draft!
Poor_Franklin
1/5/12 5:13:46AM
i have, & will, always use this picture when referring to the one & only.....PEOPLE'S CHAMP

Image Attachment(s):
Photo Attachment 1
emfleek
1/5/12 8:35:43AM
Unfortunately, just like the tournaments, I think we all know what the outcome is going to be most of the time.

The Rock
Stone Cold Steve Austin
Rabi
1/5/12 9:08:24AM
The seeds will be done randomly so hopefully we might not get that final!
emfleek
1/5/12 9:11:55AM

Posted by Rabi

The seeds will be done randomly so hopefully we might not get that final!



We may not get that final but I'm betting one of those 2 will win every time.
Rabi
1/5/12 9:16:22AM
They'll probably win the singles, but when I did the threads at the back end of last year, neither of them won the tag team or Survivor series Tourny's
Bubbles
1/5/12 11:06:14AM
im picking clearly the greatest wrestler ever. who else can say they are 19-0 at Wrestlemania?

Rabi
1/5/12 11:10:24AM
Brock Lesnar
emfleek
1/5/12 11:11:26AM
hashandy4
1 - "Stone Cold" Steve Austin

pmoney
1 - Hulk Hogan

Poor_Franklin
1 - The Rock

Bubbles
1 - The Undertaker

Rabi
1 - Brock Lesnar

Pookie
1 - "The Heartbreak Kid" Shawn Michaels

emfleek
1 - "The Macho Man" Randy Savage

ChrisSabal
1 - ON THE CLOCK
2 - ON THE CLOCK
Pookie
1/5/12 11:13:45AM

The Heartbreak Kid, Shawn Motherfuckin Michaels
emfleek
1/5/12 11:24:09AM
I've made the decision to draft based mostly upon my favorite (or even those I consider to be great but not so much a favorite) gimmicks/characters/fighters...not based on who I think will win. So, here goes...
emfleek
1/5/12 11:29:28AM
R1 - "Macho Man" Randy Savage - REAL NAME: Randall M. Poffo | MANAGER: Miss Elizabeth | FINISHING MOVE: Diving Elbow Drop

Poor_Franklin
1/5/12 12:32:53PM

Posted by Rabi

They'll probably win the singles, but when I did the threads at the back end of last year, neither of them won the tag team or Survivor series Tourny's



my fav part about this, is that it's WWE, so ANYTHING can happen & ANY result you come up w/ in your head can be possible bc logic is not necessary.

i am not asking for a book from everyone, but i do think it'd be nice for folks to at least take 2-3 sentences to explain their voting. my fav part of these wrestling tourneys is being imaginative with it.

ChrisSabal
1/5/12 1:54:00PM
Gimmie the best WCW wrestler that has ever lived in Sting and the Big Red Machine Kane!
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Related Topics