Murilo Bustamante bets on Palhares

MMAPlayground.com » Community » MMA News Share Forum » Murilo Bustamante bets on Palhares
MMAcca
8/4/08 3:32:39PM
Leader of Brazilian Top Team, Murilo Bustamante commented to TATAME about Rousimar “Toquinho” Palhares’ preparation for the biggest challenge of his career at UFC 88 against the former Pride champion, Dan Henderson. “He’s ready, man, we bet on his. We know Henderson is a top athlete and that it’ll be a tough fight, bus we believe in Toquinho”, said Bustamante, that told us that Palhares isn’t felling any pressure about this fight. “He’s loving it, impossible to be more motivated. He knows he’ll have a great chance to grown in the division and, if he wins, he’ll make a huge advance close to his dream: a title shot. We want that”, revealed Bustamante.







LINK
xphycorx
8/4/08 3:41:59PM
i can't wait for this fight. i think henderson will pull out the win, but it should definitely be interesting. palhares has ridiculous bjj.
xtra_chewy
8/4/08 3:46:12PM
Unbelievable BJJ yes, but I dont see it happening.
Twenty20Dollars
8/4/08 3:59:41PM
I think im going with Palhares, he's going to play the spoiler for the night. Will suck for hendo if he gets 3 straight losses, but they were against top guys though. well 2
MMAcca
8/4/08 4:04:56PM
I will be betting on Palhares too
postman
8/4/08 4:16:11PM
I hopr everyone bets on him and brings the odds down so when I lay the jack on Dan I get a good return.
gsquat
8/4/08 4:22:33PM

Posted by MMAcca

I will be betting on Palhares too



Me too. Pick and wager. Just my feeling. I'll probably get scared and switch to Hendo just before the fight.
MMAcca
8/4/08 4:29:25PM

Posted by gsquat


Posted by MMAcca

I will be betting on Palhares too



Me too. Pick and wager. Just my feeling. I'll probably get scared and switch to Hendo just before the fight.



Me too!

Fight the temptation
loller90278
8/4/08 4:42:16PM
of course he'd bet on palhares, he just wants to be avenged because hollywood hendo beat his butt 2x
Beardotheweirdo
8/4/08 5:04:40PM
Well, I'm not taking Busta's word on it.

Of course, he'll pick his student. Murilo probably feels that he is better than Hendo, He didn't agree with the stoppage or decision IIRC.

I won't be surprised either way, but I gotta go with Hendo.

Edit: Loller beat me to it. Didn't see that before.
mikevolz
8/4/08 7:19:43PM
dan henderson takes this one hard.

palhares won't be able to put dan on his back. dan will eat palhares alive. ill make an av bet.
NewGuy
8/5/08 2:52:05AM
I want to pick Palhares with all of my MMA loving heart.

That being said Dan is down 0 and 2 in the UFC this time around. He will not only win this fight, he will probably dominate it.

When Hendo got submitted by Anderson Silva he had many things to worry about in that fight. Anderson can beat anybody in a number of ways. Dan got caught by arguably the best P4P fight right now.

Palhares has great BJJ but does not bring the rest of the offence like an Anderson Silva caliber fighter. With only one real offensive threat to beat Hendo with, Palhares will be too one dimensional to catch Dan in a Submission.
Related Topics