MMA Olympics!

MMAPlayground.com » Off Topic » Side Games » MMA Olympics!
« Previous Page | Next Page »
prophecy033
11/14/11 10:13:43PM
Sorry bro, ill be back in a minute with my lineup
prophecy033
11/14/11 10:25:29PM
HW- Josh Barnett
LHW- Dan Henderson
MW- Chael Sonnen
WW- Jon Fitch
LW- Frankie Edgar
FW- Pat Curran
BW- Urijah Faber
FLW- Ian McCall
Womens- Tara LaRosa
DeadHead988
11/15/11 12:24:03AM
HW: Rob Broughton (but under the rules that would allow Lombard to represent Australia, I could take Cheick Kongo as he trains out of Wolfslair. If that's legal I take Kongo instead of Broughton.)
LHW: Tom Blackledge
MW: Michael Bisping
WW: John Hathaway
LW: Ross Pearson
FW: Ronnie Mann
BW: Brad Pickett
Fly: Phil Harris
Women's: Rosi Sexton
Geoffo
11/15/11 4:07:24PM
HW: Tim Hague
LHW: Krzysztof Soszynski
MW: Nick ring
WW: Georges St. Pierre
LW: John Makdessi
FW: Mark Hominick
BW: Michael Macdonald
jjeans
11/15/11 4:43:37PM
Heavyweight: BYE
Light Heavyweight: Jae Young Kim
Middleweight: Dongi Yang
Welterweight: Dong Hyun Kim
Lightweight: Jung Hwan Cha
Featherweight: Chan Sung Jung
Bantamweight: Soo Chul Kim
FIY: BYE
Female: Seo Hee Ham
Rabi
11/15/11 6:48:32PM
Japan

HW Yoshihiro Nakao
LHW Tatsuya Mizuno
MW Yushin Okami
WW Taisuke Okuno
LW Tatsuya Kawajiri
FW Hatsu Hioki
BW Hideo Tokoro
FlW Mamoru Yamaguchi
Women's Open Weight Division Megumi Fujii
jjeans
11/15/11 7:06:59PM

Posted by Geoffo

MW: Nick ring



Someones got a gold medal nomination already.
ChrisSabal
11/15/11 7:36:19PM
Mexico

HW- Cain Velasquez
LHW- Tito Ortiz
MW- Jorge Rivera
WW- Nick Diaz
LW- Gilbert Melendez
FW- Robert Peralta
BW- Miguel Torres
FLW- Ulysses Gomez
Womens- ?
tattflash
11/16/11 10:14:00AM
HW...Mark Hunt
LHW.James TeHuna
MW....Hector Lombard (Based on the fact he is listed as fighting out of Australia)
WW...Brian Ebersole
LW.....George Sos
FW....Richie Vas
BW....Michael Mortimer
FW....Kian Phan
danclarke1992
11/16/11 10:50:34AM
HW-Fedor
LHW-Baga Agaev
MW- Alexander Schlemenko
WW-Shamil Zavurov
LW-Alexander Sarnavskiy
FW-Rasul Mirzaev
BW-none
FLY-none
Women's-Yana Kunitskaya
pmoney
11/16/11 3:38:30PM
Heavyweight: Fredrik Lindstrom
Light Heavyweight: Alexander Gustaffson
Middleweight: Bruno Carvalho
Welterweight: Papy Abedi
Lightweight: Per Eklund
Featherweight: Hamid "Akira" Corassani
Bantamweight: Sirwan Kakai
Flyweight: BYE
Women's: Lina Eklund
sparky
11/16/11 3:57:17PM
HW: Alistair Overeem
LHW: Gegard Mousasi
MW: Melvin Manhoef
WW: Siyar Bahadurzada
LW: Danny van Bergen
FW: Bogdan Cristea
BW:BYE
Women: Marloes Coenen
Geoffo
11/17/11 1:11:26PM

Posted by jjeans


Posted by Geoffo

MW: Nick ring



Someones got a gold medal nomination already.



hehehhehehhehheh
prophecy033
11/17/11 2:11:23PM
So who are we waiting on?
DeadHead988
11/21/11 8:14:43PM
Did this thing just die?
prophecy033
11/22/11 12:42:26AM
@warglory- so, what do we do now? I believe everyone has made their selections
DeadHead988
11/23/11 11:59:34PM
24 hours till I declare it dead and pull out
prophecy033
11/24/11 2:09:23AM
Same here
warglory
11/24/11 7:27:27PM
Sorry guys! For some reason I didn't think the last two picks went through, I figured you guys lost interest or something. Let me pick the guys from the other countries and we can get to voting.
warglory
11/24/11 8:09:49PM
CHINA
HW - Zilong Zhao
LHW - Myung Ho Bae
MW - Jingliang Li
WW - Hailin Ao
LW - Dai Shuang Hai
FW - Tiequan Zhang
BW - Yeong Gwang Choi
FlW - RiJiRiGaLa A-Mu
Women's Open Weight Division - Zhen Zhen Shi
warglory
11/24/11 8:36:18PM
GERMANY

HW - Bjorn Schmiedeberg
LHW - Jonas Billstein
MW - Maurice van Waeyenberghe
WW - Daniel Weichel
LW - Dennis Siver
FW - Gasi Sheykhov
BW - Marcel Jedidi
FlW - Andreas Bernhard
Women's Open Weight Division - Alexandra Sanchez
warglory
11/24/11 8:57:22PM
ARMENIA

HW - Mikhail Avetisyan
LHW - Arman Gambaryan
MW - Amar Suloev
WW - Karen Darabedyan
LW - Roman Mitichyan
FW - Manny Gamburyan
BW - Georgi Karakhanyan
FlW - Jared Papazian
Women's Open Weight Division - BYE
warglory
11/24/11 9:12:03PM
NORWAY
HW - Jon Olav Einemo
LHW - Jakob Lovstad
MW - BYE
WW - Simeon Thoresen
LW - Joachim Hansen
FW - Thomas Moon Lee Hytten
BW - Gjermund Larsen
FlW - BYE
Women's Open Weight Division - BYE
warglory
11/24/11 9:30:21PM
Alright guys, we are going to start with the Heavyweights! Here is the tournament bracket.

http://challonge.com/tournament/bracket_generator?ref=SAIEJBNWEX

Now, a lot of these guys you probably have never heard of, but please try and do your research on the fighters you don't know to make things more interesting, instead of going by name recognition only. I'd like to see some surprises in the tourney!

There's no specific order for voting, but when you do reply, please play out the ENTIRE tourney in your post for each division, don't just do one round, this will maintain a consistent rhythm throughout the game. That's it, let me know if any of you have trouble accessing the link above.

warglory
11/24/11 9:38:23PM
Also, it won't hurt to post videos/descriptions with your choices to maybe promote your own fighters. :-p
sparky
11/24/11 10:30:59PM
QUARTER FINALS
Junior Dos Santos (BRA)
Bjorn Schmiedeberg (GER)

John Olav Einemo (NOR)
Cain Valasquez (MEX)

Cheick Kongo(UK)
Tim Hague(CAN)

Fedor Emelianenko (RUS)
Alistair Overeem (HOL)

SEMI FINALS
Junior Dos Santos (BRA)
John Olav Einemo (NOR)

Tim Hauge (CAN)
Alistair Overeem (HOL)

FINALS
Junior Dos Santos(BRA)
Alistair Overeem (HOL)

WINNER
Junior Dos Santos (BRA)
ChrisSabal
11/24/11 11:06:05PM
QUARTER FINALS
Junior Dos Santos (BRA)
Bjorn Schmiedeberg (GER)

Mirko Cro Cop (CRO)
Cain Velasquez (MEX)

Cheick Kongo(UK)
Josh Barnett (USA)

Fedor Emelianenko (RUS)
Alistair Overeem (HOL)

SEMI FINALS
Junior Dos Santos (BRA)
Cain Velasquez (MEX)

Josh Barnett (USA)
Alistair Overeem (HOL)

FINALS
Junior Dos Santos(BRA)
Josh Barnett (USA)

WINNER
Junior Dos Santos (BRA)
DeadHead988
11/24/11 11:23:12PM
QUARTER FINALS
Junior Dos Santos
Bjorn Schmiedeberg

Jon Olav Einemo
Cain Velasquez

Cheick Kongo
Josh Barnett

Fedor Emelianenko
Alistair Overeem

SEMI FINALS
Junior Dos Santos
Cain Velasquez

Josh Barnett
Fedor Emelianenko

FINALS
Junior Dos Santos
Fedor Emelianenko

Winner: Junior Dos Santos
prophecy033
11/24/11 11:24:28PM
QUARTER FINALS
Junior Dos Santos (BRA)
Bjorn Schmiedeberg (GER)

Mirko Cro Cop (CRO)
Cain Velasquez (MEX)

Cheick Kongo(UK)
Josh Barnett (USA)

Fedor Emelianenko (RUS)
Alistair Overeem (HOL)

SEMI FINALS
Junior Dos Santos (BRA)
Cain Velasquez (MEX)

Josh Barnett (USA)
Alistair Overeem (HOL)

FINALS
Cain Velasquez (Mex)
Josh Barnett (USA)

WINNER
Cain Velasquez (Mex)
tattflash
11/25/11 8:12:14AM
Quarter Finals

Junior Dos Santos (Bra)
Bjorn Schmiedeberg (Ger)

Jon Olav Einemo (Nor)
Cain Valasquez (Mex)

Mark Hunt (Aus
Josh Barnett (USA)

Fedor (Rus)
Alistair Overeem

Semi Finals

Junior Dos Santos ( Bra)
Cain valasquez ( Mex)

Josh Barnett (USA)
Fedor (Rus)

Final)

Junior Dos Santos (Bra
Josh Barnett (USA)

Winner

JOSH BARNETT (USA)
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
Related Topics