MMA Fight Card Fantasy Draft

MMAPlayground.com » MMA General » General MMA Talk » MMA Fight Card Fantasy Draft
« Previous Page | Next Page »
AchillesHeel
8/17/08 1:31:13PM
Rnd. 1 Takanori Gomi (5'8", 28-3-0, Fight Matrix #3 / TopGunMMA #4); Rnd. 2 Jon Fitch (6'0", 17-3-0, #4 / #4); Rnd. 3 Yoshihiro Akiyama (5'10", 10-1-0, #6 / #14); Rnd. 4 Jake Shields (5'11", 21-4-1, #5 / #2); Rnd 5. Kenny Florian (5'10", 10-3-0, #5 / #6); Rnd 6. Jorge Santiago (6'1", 17-7-0, #11 / #28); Rnd 7. Jason MacDonald (6'2", 20-9-0, #27 / #32); Rnd 8. Chael Sonnen (6'1", 20-9-1, #23 / #33); Rnd 9. Joey Villaseñor (6'0", 26-6-0, #24 / #38); Rnd 10. Dean Lister (6'1", 11-5-0, #26 / #62); Rnd 11. Travis Lutter (6'2", 9-5-0, #53 / #46); Rnd 12. Ricardo Almeida (5'11", 9-3-0, #38 / #50); Rnd 13. Poai Suganuma (6'2", 9-2-0, #57* / #26)


Round 14: Bobby Southworth (6'2", 9-5-0, #29 / #28)






* Suganuma fell 25 places in the Fight Matrix rankings, from #32 to #57, with his August 15th loss to Jared Hamman...
AchillesHeel
8/17/08 1:31:48PM
Heavyweights: Andrei Arlovski, Josh Barnett, Paul Buentello, Shane Carwin, Rafael Cavalcante, Mark Coleman, Randy Couture, Aleksander Emelianenko, Fedor Emelianenko, "Butterbean" Esch, Mirko Filipovic, Gabriel Gonzaga, Roger Gracie, Antoni Hardonk, Heath Herring, Mark Hunt, Sergei Kharitonov, Cheick Kongo, Jerome LeBanner, Brock Lesnar, Frank Mir, Roy Nelson, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira, Alistair Overeem, Brett Rogers, Ben Rothwell, Bob Sapp. Semmy Schilt, Antonio Silva, Kimbo Slice, Tim Sylvia, Brandon Vera, Fabricio Werdum, Cain Velasquez, Gilbert Yvel

Light Heavyweights: Houston Alexander, Ricardo Arona, Vitor Belfort, Tim Boetsch, Stephan Bonnar, Luis Cane, Steve Cantwell, Marvin Eastman, Rashad Evans, Wilson Gouveia, Forrest Griffin, Andre Gusmao, Matt Hamill, Dan Henderson, James Irvin, Quinton Jackson, Keith Jardine, Jason Lambert, Chuck Liddell, Lyoto Machida, Vladimir Matyushenko, Antonio Rogerio Nogueira, Tito Ortiz, Kevin Randleman, Goran Reljic, Mauricio Rua, Bas Rutten, Evangelista Santos, Ken Shamrock, Thiago Silva, Wanderlei Silva, Renato Sobral, Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou, Bobby Southworth, Brian Stann, Poai Suganuma, Igor Vovchanchyn, Mike Whitehead

Middleweights: Ricardo Almeida, Yoshihiro Akiyama, Michael Bisping, Patrick Cote, Paulo Filho, Rich Franklin, Zelg Galesic, Ralek Gracie, Renzo Gracie, Rickson Gracie, Kendall Grove, Martin Kampmann, Denis Kang, Robbie Lawler, Cung Le, Chris Leben, Thales Leites, Matt Lindland, Dean Lister, David Loiseau, Hector Lombard, Travis Lutter, Jason MacDonald, Demian Maia, Drew McFedries, Melvin Manhoef, Nate Marquardt, Dan Miller, Jason Miller, Kazuo Misaki, Gegard Mousasi, Yushin Okami, Rousimar Palhares, Nate Quarry, Joe Riggs, Murilo Rua, Amir Sadollah, Kazushi Sakuraba, Jorge Santiago, Frank Shamrock, Anderson Silva, Chael Sonnen, Ronaldo de Souza, David Terrell, Frank Trigg, Joey Villaseñor

Welterweights: Thiago Alves, Phil Baroni, Ryo Chonan, Carlos Condit, Paul Daley, Marcus Davis, Jason Day, Drew Fickett, Jon Fitch, Akihiro Gono, Dustin Hazelett, Jay Hieron, Matt Hughes, Anthony Johnson, Tim Kennedy, Jon Koppenhaver, Josh Koscheck, Brock Larson, Chris Lytle, Rory Markham, Josh Neer, Karo Parisyan, Mike Pyle, Georges St. Pierre, Diego Sanchez, Matt Serra, Jake Shields, Mike Swick, Nick Thompson, Gleison Tibau, Yoshiyuki Yoshida

Lightweights: Eddie Alvarez, Shinya Aoki, Marcus Aurelio, Charles Bennett, Gesias Calvancanti, Rich Clementi, Rodrigo Damm, Mac Danzig, LC Davis, Nate Diaz, Frank Edgar, Yves Edwards, Spencer Fisher, Kenny Florian, Hermes Franca, Manvel Gamburyan, Takanori Gomi, Tyson Griffin, Clay Guida, Melvin Guillard, Joachim Hansen, Marcus Hicks, Chris Horodecki, Roger Huerta, Mitsuhiro Ishida, Tatsuya Kawajiri, Dan Lauzon, Joe Lauzon, Jorge Masvidal, Gray Maynard, Gilbert Melendez, Cole Miller, K.J. Noons, Kurt Pellegrino, B.J. Penn, Vitor Ribeiro, Hayato Sakurai, Ryan Schultz, Sean Sherk, Joe Stevenson, Genki Sudo, Thiago Tavares, Din Thomas, Josh Thomson, Caol Uno , Jamie Varner, Matt Wiman

others: Rafael Assuncao, Brian Bowles, Gina Carano, Jeff Curran, Rafael Dias, Nick Diaz, Urijah Faber, Wagnney Fabiano, Leonard Garcia, Royce Gracie, Tara Larosa, Dokonjonosuke Mishima, Alexandre Franca Nogueira, Jens Pulver, Miguel Torres, Norifumi Yamamoto
jiujitsufreak74
8/17/08 2:31:54PM
Jason Day (in case it didn't count first time) and Rob Emerson
mrkennedy
8/17/08 4:50:23PM
kingkatool is next than me
gabe531
8/18/08 11:03:52AM
Odd Numbered Rounds (1,3,5...etc)

1. Mattmodist--anderson silva-Toquino" Palahares--bigfoot silva--brett rogers--tara larosa--Rafael Dias
2. Gspfan--gsp-huerta--Mousasi--Goran Reljic--luis cane--shane carwin--brian bowles
3. Babalu2720--bj penn-vera--marquardt--overeem--Chris Horodecki--paul daley--mike pyle
4. Pookie--rampage--arona--mayhem--edgar--jens pulver--melvin guillard--wilson gouveia
5. mrkennedy--wandy--nick diaz--lindland--guida--Jamie Varner--Tim Boetsch--dan miller
6. KingKatool--fedor--mir--bisping--rumble johnson--mac danzig--yves edwards--Ryo Chonan
7. jjfreak--faber--sylvia--leben--mcfedries--houston alexander--gray maynard--dooms day
8. Achillesheel--gomi--akiyama--florian--jason macdonald--Joey Villaseñor--travis lutter--pao s.--
9. MikeClem--chuck--werdum - Dustin Hazelett--frank shamrock--marcus aurileo--Bas Rutten--mark coleman
10. Coldchillin--kid y--cung le - Vitor Belfort--heath herring--stephan bonnar--rich clementi--kendall grove
11. Buck--randy c--kimbo-- Cote--m.swick--rickson gracie--marcus hicks--amir s.
12. Thehobag--forrest g--okami - Hellboy Hansen--ralek gracie--cyborg Santos(male)--Wagnney Fabiano--Genki "Neo-Samurai" Sudo
13. Gabe531--machida--lesnar - Carlos Condit--Mitsuhiro Ishida--joe lauzon--Rodrigo Damm--dany lauzon
14. Tombsuprat--aoki--ninja rua -gilbert m--Phil Baroni--rafeal cavalcante--Zelg "Benkei" Galesic--Joe "Diesel" Riggs
15. Chuckw94--nog--hamil--sherk--joe daddy--jay heiron--royce gracie--bob sapp
16. Schatte--shogun--gonzaga--trigg--lytle--Rafael Assuncao--din thomas--lambert

Even Numbered Rounds (2,4,6...etc)
1. Schatte--t.silva--alexs e--misaki--serra--jeff curran--josh neer--whitehead
2. Chuck94w--AA--rashad--maia--quarry--brock larson--ken shamrock--butterbean
3. Tombsuprat--henderson--manhoef--kongo--scott smith--matt wiman--jorge masvidal--cole miller
4. Gabe531--kos--lil nog--leites--Hector "Shango" Lombard--semmy schilt--thiago tavares--ryan schultz
5. Thehobag--jz--tatsuya kawajiri--"Shaolin" Ribeiro--kj noons--Alexandre Franca Nogueira--Tim kennedy--Dokonjonosuke Mishima
6. Buck--t.alves--tito--rothwell--babalu--Matyushenko--Manvel Gamburyan
7. Coldchillin--m.torres--jacare--Sergei Kharitonov--Nick "The Goat" Thompson-- Yoshiyuki Yoshida--steve cantwell--war machine
8. Mikeclem--cro cop--mark hunt--Gilbert Yvel--caol uno--Kevin Randleman--Renzo Gracie--Igor Vovchanchyan
9. Achillesheel--fitch--shields--jorge santiago--chael sonnen--dean lister--ricardo almeida--bobby southworth
10. jjfreak--barnett--t.griffin--karo da heat--drew fickett--james irvin--loiseau--emerson
11. KingKatool--rich franklin--jardine--franca--marcus davis--marvin eastman--tibau
12. mrkennedy--diego--nate diaz--Kazushi Sakuraba--jerome lebanner--paul buentello--gusmao--mario sperry
13. Pookie-lawler--hughes--Hayato Sakurai--leonard garcia--Krazy Horse--pellegrino--kaz nakamura
14. Babalu2720--soku--the punk jt--Martin Kampmann--spencer the king--hardonk--markham--dan hardy
15. Gspfan--e.alvarez--gono--Roger Gracie--Cain Velasquez--David Terrell--roy nelson--Yoshiro Maeda
16. Mattmodist--fihlo--kang--brian stann--gina carano--lc davis
mrkennedy
8/18/08 5:40:59PM
kingkatool time is finished
mrkennedy
8/18/08 5:43:52PM
mario sperry at 205
Pookie
8/19/08 3:41:18AM
Kazuhiro Nakamura
babalu2720
8/19/08 11:17:47AM
Dan Hardy
Playground_Samurai
8/19/08 4:52:35PM
Yoshiro Maeda
Tombsuprat
8/20/08 5:55:00PM
mattmodist is straight KILLIN this draft His time for 4 picks is up yet again
Playground_Samurai
8/20/08 6:10:12PM
Masakazu Imanari
mattmodist
8/20/08 6:18:09PM
Been trying to post.. My PC is jacked!

Carrina damm
cyborg santo (female)
butterbean
Giant Silva
Schatte
8/20/08 6:21:57PM
cyborg santo (female) - thehobag
butterbean - Chuckw94
sapp - Chuckw94

have already been picked.
gabe531
8/21/08 12:40:00PM
FEMALE cyborg wasnt picked by hobag. male was i thought
The_Ho_Bag
8/21/08 1:15:21PM

Posted by gabe531

FEMALE cyborg wasnt picked by hobag. male was i thought [/QUOTE

yah male cyborg i pick female is available ]
coldchillin
8/21/08 1:33:13PM
yeah, Butterbean was the selection that wasn't available. Let's just go on to the next pick.

It's been a fun draft but I never envisioned it would take this long... this might not be finished before the end of August.
babalu2720
8/21/08 6:09:58PM
Duane Ludiwg
gabe531
8/21/08 9:43:55PM
Odd Numbered Rounds (1,3,5...etc)

1. Mattmodist--anderson silva-Toquino" Palahares--bigfoot silva--brett rogers--tara larosa--Rafael Dias--carrina damm--female cyborg santo
2. Gspfan--gsp-huerta--Mousasi--Goran Reljic--luis cane--shane carwin--brian bowles--Masakazu Imanari
3. Babalu2720--bj penn-vera--marquardt--overeem--Chris Horodecki--paul daley--mike pyle--bang ludwig
4. Pookie--rampage--arona--mayhem--edgar--jens pulver--melvin guillard--wilson gouveia--jeff monson
5. mrkennedy--wandy--nick diaz--lindland--guida--Jamie Varner--Tim Boetsch--dan miller--Hiromitsu Miura
6. KingKatool--fedor--mir--bisping--rumble johnson--mac danzig--yves edwards--Ryo Chonan
7. jjfreak--faber--sylvia--leben--mcfedries--houston alexander--gray maynard--dooms day
8. Achillesheel--gomi--akiyama--florian--jason macdonald--Joey Villaseñor--travis lutter--pao s.--
9. MikeClem--chuck--werdum - Dustin Hazelett--frank shamrock--marcus aurileo--Bas Rutten--mark coleman
10. Coldchillin--kid y--cung le - Vitor Belfort--heath herring--stephan bonnar--rich clementi--kendall grove
11. Buck--randy c--kimbo-- Cote--m.swick--rickson gracie--marcus hicks--amir s.
12. Thehobag--forrest g--okami - Hellboy Hansen--ralek gracie--cyborg Santos(male)--Wagnney Fabiano--Genki "Neo-Samurai" Sudo
13. Gabe531--machida--lesnar - Carlos Condit--Mitsuhiro Ishida--joe lauzon--Rodrigo Damm--dany lauzon
14. Tombsuprat--aoki--ninja rua -gilbert m--Phil Baroni--rafeal cavalcante--Zelg "Benkei" Galesic--Joe "Diesel" Riggs
15. Chuckw94--nog--hamil--sherk--joe daddy--jay heiron--royce gracie--bob sapp
16. Schatte--shogun--gonzaga--trigg--lytle--Rafael Assuncao--din thomas--lambert

Even Numbered Rounds (2,4,6...etc)
1. Schatte--t.silva--alexs e--misaki--serra--jeff curran--josh neer--whitehead
2. Chuck94w--AA--rashad--maia--quarry--brock larson--ken shamrock--butterbean
3. Tombsuprat--henderson--manhoef--kongo--scott smith--matt wiman--jorge masvidal--cole miller
4. Gabe531--kos--lil nog--leites--Hector "Shango" Lombard--semmy schilt--thiago tavares--ryan schultz
5. Thehobag--jz--tatsuya kawajiri--"Shaolin" Ribeiro--kj noons--Alexandre Franca Nogueira--Tim kennedy--Dokonjonosuke Mishima
6. Buck--t.alves--tito--rothwell--babalu--Matyushenko--Manvel Gamburyan
7. Coldchillin--m.torres--jacare--Sergei Kharitonov--Nick "The Goat" Thompson-- Yoshiyuki Yoshida--steve cantwell--war machine
8. Mikeclem--cro cop--mark hunt--Gilbert Yvel--caol uno--Kevin Randleman--Renzo Gracie--Igor Vovchanchyan
9. Achillesheel--fitch--shields--jorge santiago--chael sonnen--dean lister--ricardo almeida--bobby southworth
10. jjfreak--barnett--t.griffin--karo da heat--drew fickett--james irvin--loiseau--emerson
11. KingKatool--rich franklin--jardine--franca--marcus davis--marvin eastman--tibau
12. mrkennedy--diego--nate diaz--Kazushi Sakuraba--jerome lebanner--paul buentello--gusmao--mario sperry
13. Pookie-lawler--hughes--Hayato Sakurai--leonard garcia--Krazy Horse--pellegrino--kaz nakamura
14. Babalu2720--soku--the punk jt--Martin Kampmann--spencer the king--hardonk--markham--dan hardy
15. Gspfan--e.alvarez--gono--Roger Gracie--Cain Velasquez--David Terrell--roy nelson--Yoshiro Maeda
16. Mattmodist--fihlo--kang--brian stann--gina carano--lc davis--giant silva
Pookie
8/22/08 2:56:40AM
babalu just went so i believe its my turn...

I take Jeff Monson..

Did GSPfan run out of time or was he skipped over?
gabe531
8/22/08 8:21:31AM
Masakazu Imanari was who gspfan took
mrkennedy
8/22/08 1:50:27PM
mattmodist
8/22/08 5:29:27PM
third pick is ZULU in place of bean
Pookie
8/22/08 10:42:06PM

Posted by mattmodist

third pick is ZULU in place of bean



i sincerely doubt anyone is going to pick zulu, i think its perfectly reasonable to let you keep this pick.
king_katool
8/23/08 6:21:38AM
jake o'brien , and shonie carter
jiujitsufreak74
8/24/08 12:21:27AM
Sam Stout
mkiv9secsupra
8/24/08 12:54:21AM

Posted by mattmodist

third pick is ZULU in place of bean



omg your avatar is amazing......
Pookie
8/24/08 2:07:35AM
achilles is up
AchillesHeel
8/24/08 8:31:14AM
Rnd. 1 Takanori Gomi (5'8", 28-3-0, Fight Matrix #3 / TopGunMMA #4); Rnd. 2 Jon Fitch (6'0", 17-3-0, #4 / #4); Rnd. 3 Yoshihiro Akiyama (5'10", 10-1-0, #6 / #14); Rnd. 4 Jake Shields (5'11", 21-4-1, #5 / #2); Rnd 5. Kenny Florian (5'10", 10-3-0, #5 / #6); Rnd 6. Jorge Santiago (6'1", 17-7-0, #11 / #28); Rnd 7. Jason MacDonald (6'2", 20-9-0, #27 / #32); Rnd 8. Chael Sonnen (6'1", 20-9-1, #23 / #33); Rnd 9. Joey Villaseñor (6'0", 26-6-0, #24 / #38); Rnd 10. Dean Lister (6'1", 11-5-0, #26 / #62); Rnd 11. Travis Lutter (6'2", 9-5-0, #53 / #46); Rnd 12. Ricardo Almeida (5'11", 9-3-0, #38 / #50); Rnd 13. Poai Suganuma (6'2", 9-2-0, #57 / #26); Rnd 14. Bobby Southworth (6'2", 9-5-0, #29 / #28)...


Round 15: Travis Wiuff (6'0", 53-11-0, #17 / #18)

AchillesHeel
8/24/08 8:32:28AM
Heavyweights: Andrei Arlovski, Josh Barnett, Paul Buentello, Shane Carwin, Rafael Cavalcante, Mark Coleman, Randy Couture, Aleksander Emelianenko, Fedor Emelianenko, "Butterbean" Esch, Mirko Filipovic, Gabriel Gonzaga, Roger Gracie, Antoni Hardonk, Heath Herring, Mark Hunt, Sergei Kharitonov, Cheick Kongo, Jerome LeBanner, Brock Lesnar, Frank Mir, Jeff Monson, Roy Nelson, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira, Jake O'Brien, Alistair Overeem, Brett Rogers, Ben Rothwell, Bob Sapp. Semmy Schilt, Antonio Silva, Kimbo Slice, Tim Sylvia, Brandon Vera, Fabricio Werdum, Cain Velasquez, Travis Wiuff, Gilbert Yvel

Light Heavyweights: Houston Alexander, Ricardo Arona, Vitor Belfort, Tim Boetsch, Stephan Bonnar, Luis Cane, Steve Cantwell, Marvin Eastman, Rashad Evans, Wilson Gouveia, Forrest Griffin, Andre Gusmao, Matt Hamill, Dan Henderson, James Irvin, Quinton Jackson, Keith Jardine, Jason Lambert, Chuck Liddell, Lyoto Machida, Vladimir Matyushenko, Kazuhiro Nakamura, Antonio Rogerio Nogueira, Tito Ortiz, Kevin Randleman, Goran Reljic, Mauricio Rua, Bas Rutten, Evangelista Santos, Ken Shamrock, Thiago Silva, Wanderlei Silva, Renato Sobral, Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou, Bobby Southworth, Mario Sperry, Brian Stann, Poai Suganuma, Igor Vovchanchyn, Mike Whitehead

Middleweights: Ricardo Almeida, Yoshihiro Akiyama, Michael Bisping, Patrick Cote, Paulo Filho, Rich Franklin, Zelg Galesic, Ralek Gracie, Renzo Gracie, Rickson Gracie, Kendall Grove, Martin Kampmann, Denis Kang, Robbie Lawler, Cung Le, Chris Leben, Thales Leites, Matt Lindland, Dean Lister, David Loiseau, Hector Lombard, Travis Lutter, Jason MacDonald, Demian Maia, Drew McFedries, Melvin Manhoef, Nate Marquardt, Dan Miller, Jason Miller, Kazuo Misaki, Gegard Mousasi, Yushin Okami, Rousimar Palhares, Nate Quarry, Joe Riggs, Murilo Rua, Amir Sadollah, Kazushi Sakuraba, Jorge Santiago, Frank Shamrock, Anderson Silva, Chael Sonnen, Ronaldo de Souza, David Terrell, Frank Trigg, Joey Villaseñor

Welterweights: Thiago Alves, Phil Baroni, Shonie Carter, Ryo Chonan, Carlos Condit, Paul Daley, Marcus Davis, Jason Day, Drew Fickett, Jon Fitch, Akihiro Gono, Dan Hardy, Dustin Hazelett, Jay Hieron, Matt Hughes, Anthony Johnson, Tim Kennedy, Jon Koppenhaver, Josh Koscheck, Brock Larson, Duane Ludwig, Chris Lytle, Rory Markham, Hiromitsu Miura, Josh Neer, Karo Parisyan, Mike Pyle, Georges St. Pierre, Diego Sanchez, Matt Serra, Jake Shields, Mike Swick, Nick Thompson, Gleison Tibau, Yoshiyuki Yoshida

Lightweights: Eddie Alvarez, Shinya Aoki, Marcus Aurelio, Charles Bennett, Gesias Calvancanti, Rich Clementi, Rodrigo Damm, Mac Danzig, LC Davis, Nate Diaz, Frank Edgar, Yves Edwards, Rob Emerson, Spencer Fisher, Kenny Florian, Hermes Franca, Manvel Gamburyan, Takanori Gomi, Tyson Griffin, Clay Guida, Melvin Guillard, Joachim Hansen, Marcus Hicks, Chris Horodecki, Roger Huerta, Mitsuhiro Ishida, Tatsuya Kawajiri, Dan Lauzon, Joe Lauzon, Jorge Masvidal, Gray Maynard, Gilbert Melendez, Cole Miller, K.J. Noons, Kurt Pellegrino, B.J. Penn, Vitor Ribeiro, Hayato Sakurai, Ryan Schultz, Sean Sherk, Joe Stevenson, Sam Stout, Genki Sudo, Thiago Tavares, Din Thomas, Josh Thomson, Caol Uno , Jamie Varner, Matt Wiman

others: Rafael Assuncao, Brian Bowles, Gina Carano, Jeff Curran, Carina Damm, Rafael Dias, Nick Diaz, Urijah Faber, Wagnney Fabiano, Leonard Garcia, Royce Gracie, Masakazu Imanari, Tara Larosa, Yoshiro Maeda, Dokonjonosuke Mishima, Alexandre Franca Nogueira, Jens Pulver, Christiane Santos, Marcelo Santos, Paolo Cesar Silva, Miguel Torres, Norifumi Yamamoto
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18
Related Topics