Fantasy Draft Grand Prix

MMAPlayground.com » MMA General » General MMA Talk » Fantasy Draft Grand Prix
« Previous Page
Playground_Samurai
2/3/11 11:36:03PM
Rd #1 - Strikeforce WW Champion, Nick "Dimebag" Diaz 6'1''/170lbs (24-7) Cesar Gracie Jiu-Jitsu
Rd #2 - Thiago "The Tarantula" Alves 5'9''/170lbs (18-7) American Top Team
Rd #3 - Josh "OshKosh B'Gosh" Koscheck 5'10''/170lbs (15-5) American Kickboxing Academy
Rd #4 - Anthony "Jumbotron" Johnson 6'2''/170lbs (8-3) Universal Strength Headquarters
Rd #5 - Carlos "The Candyman" Condit 6'1''/170lbs (26-5) Jackson's Mixed Martial Arts
Rd #6 - Paul "Double Barrel" Daley 5'9''/170lbs (26-9) Team Rough House
Rd #7 - Diego "Dirty" Sanchez 5'10''/170lbs (22-4) Jackson's Mixed Martial Arts
Rd #8 - Rick "Scary" Story 5'10''/170lbs (12-3) Brave Legion
Rd #9 - Chris "The Liquidator" Lytle 5'11''/170lbs (30-17) Integrated Fighting Academy
Rd #10 - Jake "N Bake" Ellenberger 6'0''/170lbs (23-5) Reign Training Center
Rd #11 - Tyron "T-Pain" Woodley 5'9''/170lbs (8-0) American Top Team
Rd #12 - Rory "Gory" MacDonald 5'11''/170lbs (10-1) Tristar Gym
Rd #13 - Brian "Fists of Fury" Foster 5'9"/170lbs (15-5) HIT Squad
Rd #14 - Matt "The Hillsboro Hucklebuck" Hughes 5'9''/170lbs (45-8) HIT Squad

Rd #15 - Johny "Hercules" Hendricks 5'10''/170 (9-1) Team Takedown
Image Attachment(s):
Photo Attachment 1
AchillesHeel
2/4/11 8:30:32AM
1. Anderson "The Spider" Silva (27-4, 6' 2")
2. Quinton "Rampage" Jackson (31-8, 6' 1")
3. Lyoto "The Dragon" Machida (16-2, 6' 1")
4. Brock Lesnar (5-2, 6' 3")
5. Ryan Bader (12-0, 6' 2")
6. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira (19-4, 6' 2")
7. Randy "The Natural" Couture (19-10, 6' 1")
8. Renato "Babalu" Sobral (36-9, 6' 0")
9. Roger Gracie (3-0, 6' 4")
10. Brendan Schaub (7-1, 6' 4")
11. Gabriel Gonzaga (11-6, 6' 2")
12. Luiz Cane (10-3, 6' 2")
13. Brett "Snap" Rogers (11-2, 6' 5")
14. Marcio "Pe de Pano" Cruz (7-2, 6' 4")

15. Daniel Cormier (7-0, 5' 11")




(Links lead to YouTube vids and Sherdog pages.)
Rabi
2/4/11 10:06:58AM
Ill take Gomi
Rabi
2/4/11 12:43:14PM
Trollking chooses Aleks Emilianenko
Pookie
2/4/11 1:42:41PM
15. Alessio Sakara
ncordless
2/4/11 1:51:50PM
Drew McFedries
Kpro
2/4/11 6:30:20PM
1) Alistair "The Reem" Overeem - STRIKEFORCE/DREAM HW Champ &
Current K1 World Grand Prix Champ
2) Mauricio "Shogun" Rua - UFC LHW Champ
3) Gegard "Armenian Assassin" Mousasi - DREAM LHW Champ
4) Phil "Mr. Wonderful" Davis - 2008 NCAA Division I Champion (197 lbs)
5) Muhammed "King Mo" Lawal - Former STRIKEFORCE LHW Champ
6) Hector Lombard - Bellator MW Champ
7) Michael "The Count" Bisping
8) "All American" Brian Stann
9) "The Huntington Beach Bad Boy" Tito Ortiz
10) Jason "Mayhem" Miller
11) Marcos Rogerio "Pezao" De Lima
12) Ricardo "The Brazilian Tiger" Arona
13) Alexandre "Xande" Ribeiro
14) Brandon "The Truth" Vera

15) Francimar "Bodao" Barroso



16) David "The Soul Assassin" Terrell

ncordless
2/4/11 6:48:49PM
Gerald Harris
Pookie
2/4/11 11:40:41PM
Thales Lietes
Rabi
2/5/11 7:38:48AM
trollking chooses Cro Cop and I choose Cerrone
AchillesHeel
2/5/11 7:57:03AM
1. Anderson "The Spider" Silva (27-4, 6' 2")
2. Quinton "Rampage" Jackson (31-8, 6' 1")
3. Lyoto "The Dragon" Machida (16-2, 6' 1")
4. Brock Lesnar (5-2, 6' 3")
5. Ryan Bader (12-0, 6' 2")
6. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira (19-4, 6' 2")
7. Randy "The Natural" Couture (19-10, 6' 1")
8. Renato "Babalu" Sobral (36-9, 6' 0")
9. Roger Gracie (3-0, 6' 4")
10. Brendan Schaub (7-1, 6' 4")
11. Gabriel Gonzaga (11-6, 6' 2")
12. Luiz Cane (10-3, 6' 2")
13. Brett "Snap" Rogers (11-2, 6' 5")
14. Marcio "Pe de Pano" Cruz (7-2, 6' 4")
15. Daniel Cormier (7-0, 5' 11")

16. Muhammed "King Mo" Lawal (7-1, 6' 0")




(Links lead to YouTube vids and Sherdog pages.)
Franklinfan47
2/5/11 10:19:41AM

Posted by AchillesHeel

16. Muhammed "King Mo" Lawal (7-1, 6' 0")

(Links lead to YouTube vids and Sherdog pages.)



Already taken my friend, 5th round to Kpro.
Rabi
2/5/11 10:21:41AM
nice spot, ill PM him
Franklinfan47
2/5/11 10:25:25AM

Posted by Rabi

nice spot, ill PM him



I knew something was up when King Mo was going 16th round haha
AchillesHeel
2/5/11 1:35:59PM

Posted by Franklinfan47

I knew something was up when King Mo was going 16th round haha


Yeah, I was shocked that he wasn't in the list.



1. Anderson "The Spider" Silva (27-4, 6' 2")
2. Quinton "Rampage" Jackson (31-8, 6' 1")
3. Lyoto "The Dragon" Machida (16-2, 6' 1")
4. Brock Lesnar (5-2, 6' 3")
5. Ryan Bader (12-0, 6' 2")
6. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira (19-4, 6' 2")
7. Randy "The Natural" Couture (19-10, 6' 1")
8. Renato "Babalu" Sobral (36-9, 6' 0")
9. Roger Gracie (3-0, 6' 4")
10. Brendan Schaub (7-1, 6' 4")
11. Gabriel Gonzaga (11-6, 6' 2")
12. Luiz Cane (10-3, 6' 2")
13. Brett "Snap" Rogers (11-2, 6' 5")
14. Marcio "Pe de Pano" Cruz (7-2, 6' 4")
15. Daniel Cormier (7-0, 5' 11")

16. Matt “Meathead” Mitrione (4-0, 6' 2”)



(Links lead to YouTube vids and Sherdog pages.)
Playground_Samurai
2/5/11 2:18:33PM
Rd #1 - Strikeforce WW Champion, Nick "Dimebag" Diaz 6'1''/170lbs (24-7) Cesar Gracie Jiu-Jitsu
Rd #2 - Thiago "The Tarantula" Alves 5'9''/170lbs (18-7) American Top Team
Rd #3 - Josh "OshKosh B'Gosh" Koscheck 5'10''/170lbs (15-5) American Kickboxing Academy
Rd #4 - Anthony "Jumbotron" Johnson 6'2''/170lbs (8-3) Universal Strength Headquarters
Rd #5 - Carlos "The Candyman" Condit 6'1''/170lbs (26-5) Jackson's Mixed Martial Arts
Rd #6 - Paul "Double Barrel" Daley 5'9''/170lbs (26-9) Team Rough House
Rd #7 - Diego "Dirty" Sanchez 5'10''/170lbs (22-4) Jackson's Mixed Martial Arts
Rd #8 - Rick "Scary" Story 5'10''/170lbs (12-3) Brave Legion
Rd #9 - Chris "The Liquidator" Lytle 5'11''/170lbs (30-17) Integrated Fighting Academy
Rd #10 - Jake "N Bake" Ellenberger 6'0''/170lbs (23-5) Reign Training Center
Rd #11 - Tyron "T-Pain" Woodley 5'9''/170lbs (8-0) American Top Team
Rd #12 - Rory "Gory" MacDonald 5'11''/170lbs (10-1) Tristar Gym
Rd #13 - Brian "Fists of Fury" Foster 5'9"/170lbs (15-5) HIT Squad
Rd #14 - Matt "The Hillsboro Hucklebuck" Hughes 5'9''/170lbs (45-8) HIT Squad
Rd #15 - Johny "Hercules" Hendricks 5'10''/170 (9-1) Team Takedown

Rd #16 - Ben "The Beast" Saunders 6'2''/170lbs (9-3) American Top Team
Image Attachment(s):
Photo Attachment 1
Franklinfan47
2/5/11 5:55:53PM
1. Georges St. Pierre
2. Chael Sonnen
3. Shinya Aoki
4. Rich Franklin
5. Damien Maia
6. Nate Marquardt
7. Martin Kampmann
8. Robbie Lawler
9. Dong Hyun Kim
10. Dan Hardy
11. Chris Leben
12. Cung Le
13. Ben Askren
14. Ricardo Almeida
15. Marius Zaromskis

16. Kazushi "The Gracie Hunter" Sakuraba

bmaker
2/5/11 5:58:33PM
L.C. Davis
Hendo67
2/6/11 3:20:24PM
sorry guys, once again i was out of town on work... I'll take Michael McDonald, Masakatsu Ueda and Luis Palomino

Rabi
2/6/11 4:25:25PM
The draft is now complete, thankyou to every one who took part. We started with 12 but only 10 finished the draft, the 2 who didnt finish both had the same categories so we will stick to the Original structure.

Can everyone send me there drafts asap via PM, when I have them all we will start the votes.

We will have 5 first round matches with the winners all playing ech other in the final to crown our Grand Prix Champion.

The first rd draw is:

Achillesheel v Trollking
Ncordeless v Kpro
Franklinfan47 v Pookie
gspfan v Rabi
bmaker v Hendo67

Good luck to all ( especially me)
Pookie
2/6/11 10:51:17PM
~~Preliminary Round~~

1. Jorge Santiago 6'1"185 75" v. Tim Kennedy 5'10" 185 74"
2. Jon Fitch 6'0" 185 74" v. Jacare Souza 6'0" 185 74"
3. Vitor Belfort 6'1" 185 75" or v. Mike Swick 6'1" 185 77"
4. Dan Henderson 6'0" 185 74" v. Yoshihiro Akiyama 5'11" 185 76"
~~
5. Wanderlei Silva 5'11" 185 74" v. Alessio Sakara 6'0" 185 72"
6. Melvin Manhoef 5'9" 185 76" v. Thales Leites 6'1" 185" 78"
7. Rousimar Palhares 5'8" 185 72" v. Paulo Filho 5'8" 185 70"
8. MinowaMan 5'9" 190 73" v. Bj Penn 5'9" 170 70"


~~~Opening Round~~~

1. Jorge Santiago 6'1"185 75" v. Jacare Souza 6'0" 185 74"
2. Vitor Belfort 6'1" 185 75" v. Dan Henderson 6'0" 185 74"

3. Wanderlei Silva 5'11" 185 74" v. Melvin Manhoef 5'9" 185 76"
4. Rousimar Palhares 5'8" 185 72" v. Bj Penn 5'9" 170 70"

You determine the winner.

~~~Pookie Semi-final Prediction

1. Jacare Souza 6'0" 185 74" v. Dan Henderson 6'0" 185 74"
2. Melvin Manhoef 5'9" 185 76" v. Bj Penn 5'9" 170 70"

~~~Pookie Predicts Finals~~~

1. Jacare Souza 6'0" 185 74" v. Bj Penn 5'9" 170 70"
Hendo67
2/7/11 5:18:00PM
Hendo67's World BWFW Grand Prix

Division A:
Match 1:
Masakazu Imanari (5'5'', 137 lbs) vs Dustin Poirier (5'9'', 145 lbs)
Match 2:
Renan Barão (5'6'', 135 lbs) vs Wagnney Fabiano (5'6'', 135 lbs)
Match 3:
Bibiano Fernandes (5'7'', 138 lbs) vs Michael McDonald (5'8'', 135 lbs)
Match 4:
Joachim Hansen (5'9'', 143 lbs) vs Masakatsu Ueda (5'8'', 135 lbs)

Division B:
Match 1:
Josh Grispi (5'11'', 145 lbs) vs Miguel Torres (5'9'', 135 lbs)
Match 2:
Scott Jorgensen (5'4'', 135 lbs) vs Demetrious Johnson (5'3'', 135 lbs)
Match 3:
Urijah Faber (5'6'', 135 lbs) vs Kid Yamamoto (5'4'', 145 lbs)
Match 4:
Dominick Cruz (5'8'' 135 lbs) vs Luis Palomino (5'6'', 145 lbs)

Division A Semi Finals:
Match 1:
Dustin Poirier (5'9'', 145 lbs) vs Renan Barão (5'6'', 135 lbs)
Match 2:
Michael McDonald (5'8'', 135 lbs) vs Joachim Hansen (5'9'', 143 lbs)

Division B Semi Finals:
Match 1:
Miguel Torres (5'9'', 135 lbs) vs Scott Jorgensen (5'4'', 135 lbs)
Match 2:
Urijah Faber (5'6'', 135 lbs) vs Dominick Cruz (5'8'' 135 lbs)

Division A Finals:
Final:
Renan Barão (5'6'', 135 lbs) vs Michael McDonald (5'8'', 135 lbs)

Division A Finals:
Final:
Urijah Faber (5'6'', 135 lbs) vs Miguel Torres (5'9", 135 lbs)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FINAL:
Renan Barão (5'6'', 135 lbs) vs Urijah Faber (5'6'', 135 lbs)
ncordless
2/8/11 2:32:24AM
The World Cup GP

U.S.A. Bracket Opening Round:
1. Jon "Bones" Jones v Gerald Harris

2. Jake Shields v Chuck "Iceman" Liddell

3. Forrest Griffin v Alan Belcher

4. Rashad Evans v Drew McFedries


-------------------------------------------------------------------------
The World Bracket Opening Round:
1. Thiago Silva v Fabio Maldonado

2. Raphael "Feijao" Cavalcante v Maiquel "Big Rig" Falcao

3. Patrick "The Predator" Cote v Glover Teixiera

4. Yushin Okami v Kazuo Misaki


-------------------------------------------------------------------------
U.S.A. Bracket Second Round:
1. Jon "Bones" Jones v Chuck Liddell

2. Forrest Griffin v Rashad Evans


-------------------------------------------------------------------------
World Bracket Second Round:
1. Thiago Silva v Feijao Cavalcante

2. Yushin Okami v Glover Teixiera


-------------------------------------------------------------------------
U.S.A. Championship:
Jon "Bones" Jones v Rashad Evans


-------------------------------------------------------------------------
World Championship:
Feijao Cavalcante v Glover Teixiera


-------------------------------------------------------------------------
GP Final:
Jon "Bones" Jones v Feijao Cavalcante



*note: bold = winner
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8]
Related Topics