Excitement vs Competition (1 vs 1 Sidegame) Rosters

MMAPlayground.com » Off Topic » Side Games » Excitement vs Competition (1 vs 1 Sidegame) Rosters
jjeans
1/1/12 3:45:50PM
This is a 1 vs 1 Sidegame between me and Rabi

(However please message me if you want to pick some winners for us when I ask)

The rules to this game are as a normal draft goes:

A contender can only challenge for a belt if they are on a 1 fight wining streak. (in the opening round the champions are the UFC champions and fighters are coming off a win or a loss in real life)

A fighter can only fight at a weight class he has fought at in the last 3 years.

There will be 5 rounds each card must have 10 fights.

Only title fights are 5 rounds and you must only have a maximum of 2 title fights on a card. (and there must be no rematches in the 5 cards, real life rematches are allowed but only once)

The cards will be voted on via polls on separate threads. The person who gains the most votes wins the round.

===================================================

Ray's Roster aka "UFC: Competition":

MW

1. Silva (Champion)
2. Munoz
3. Sonnen
4. Vitor
5. Boetsch
6. Kennedy
7. Stann
8. Luke Rockhold
9. Bisping
10. Maia
11. Chris Weidman
12. Robbie Lawler

WW:

1. GSP (Champion)
2. Hendricks
3. Fitch
4. Ellenberger
5. Diaz
6. Koscheck
7. Hughes
8. Shields
9. Condit
10. Siyar
11. Rumble

LW

1. Edgar (Champion)
2. Melendez
3. Aoki
4. Henderson
5. Guida
6. Guillard
7. Miller
8. Lauzon
9. Tibau
10. Sherk
11. Jorge Masvidal
12. Pettis
13 Raphael Dos Anos
14. Maynard
15. Nate Diaz
16. Tony Fergusson
17. KJ Noons

=================================================

Jay's Roster AKA: Strikeforce: Excitement

MW

Champion Vacant
1. Chris Leben
2. Cung Le
3. Wanderlei Silva
4. Jason Miller
5. Tom Lawlor
6. Nate Quarry
7. Allessio Sakara
8. Jorge Rivera
9. Patrick Cote
10. Akyiama
11. Ed Herman
12. Alan Belcher

WW:

Vacant Champion
1. Diego Sanchez
2. Martin Kampmann
3. Thiago Alves
4. Rick Story
5. Matt Brown
6. Dan Hardy
7. Amir Sadollah
8. Matt Serra
9. Paulo Thiago
10. Mike Swick
11. Paul Daley

LW

Vacant Champion
1. Efrain Escudero
2. Spencer Fisher
3. Yves Edwards
4. Gomi
5. Mac Danzig
6. Cody McCenzie
7. Paul Sass
8. Anthony Njokuani
9. Terry Eitm
10. Dennis Siver
11. George Sotiropoulos
12. Sam Stout
13. Jeremy Stephens
14. Paul Taylor
15. Matt Wiman
16. Donald Cerrone
17. Charles Oliveria
jjeans
1/2/12 4:50:34PM
Round 1 Results

76% - 24%
Win to Rabi


UFC

MW Title (C) Anderson Silva v Chael Sonnen (5 Rounds) - Andy 3rd round submission (Triangle) :D
LW Title (C)Frankie Edgar v Benson Henderson (5 Rounds) - Edgar UD
WW Nick Diaz v Nate Diaz - Nick UD (Wish we could see this)
MW Vitor Belfort v Brian Stann - Belfort 1st round ko (punches)
LW Gilbert Melendez v Clay Guida - Melendez UD

WW Carlos Condit v Johny Hendricks - Condit 3rd round submission (armbar)
LW Anthony Pettis v Melvin Guillard - Pettis 2nd round submission (RNC)
WW Jake Ellenberger v Josh Koscheck - Ellenberger 1st round ko (punch)
MW Chris Weidman v Luke Rockhold - Weidman UD
MW Michael Bisping v Damian Maia - Bisping UD (As much as I hate to say it)

Strikeforce

WW Title: Martin Kampmann vs Diego Sanchez (5 Rounds) - Kampmann 5th round tko (doctor stoppage)
MW Title: Wanderlei Silva vs Alan Belcher (5 Rounds) - Belcher 3rd round tko (head kick and punches)
LW: Donald Cerrone vs Sam Stout - Cerrone 2nd round submission (RNC)
WW: Thiago Alves vs Dan Hardy - Alves 1st round ko (punches)
MW: Chris Leben vs Ed Herman - Leben UD

MW: Jason Miller vs Patrick Cote - Miller 1st round submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
WW: Paulo Thiago vs Matt Brown - Thiago 2nd round submission (armbar)
LW: Paul Sass vs Cody McKenzie - Sass 1st round submission (heel hook)
LW: Takanori Gomi vs George Sotiropoulos - G Sot 2nd round submission (RNC)
LW: Anthony Njokuani vs Jeremy Stephens - Stephens SD
Rabi
1/2/12 6:56:32PM
MW

1. Silva (Champion)
2. Munoz
3. Sonnen
4. Vitor - W
5. Boetsch
6. Kennedy
7. Stann
8. Luke Rockhold
9. Bisping - W
10. Maia
11. Chris Weidman - W
12. Robbie Lawler

WW:

1. GSP (Champion)
2. Hendricks
3. Fitch
4. Ellenberger - W
5. Diaz - W
6. Koscheck
7. Hughes
8. Shields
9. Condit - W
10. Siyar
11. Rumble

LW

1. Edgar (Champion)
2. Melendez - W
3. Aoki
4. Henderson
5. Guida
6. Guillard
7. Miller
8. Lauzon
9. Tibau
10. Sherk
11. Jorge Masvidal
12. Pettis - W
13 Raphael Dos Anos
14. Maynard
15. Nate Diaz
16. Tony Fergusson
17. KJ Noons

Related Topics