Classic UFC Draft Series

MMAPlayground.com » Off Topic » Side Games » Classic UFC Draft Series
« Previous Page | Next Page »
Pookie
10/31/11 7:10:38PM
Mic Check one two, one two...

Is Tony Fryklund a MW?
prophecy033
10/31/11 7:29:18PM

Posted by Pookie

Mic Check one two, one two...

Is Tony Fryklund a MW?

Yes, at ufc 14 he fought at Middleweight
Rabi
10/31/11 7:30:37PM
Yes he is, he was an alternate for a MW tourny ( I think at UFC 14 which Kevin Jackson won!)
Pookie
10/31/11 7:37:54PM
Tony Fryklund - Haha Enson Inoue curveball
&
Steven "Jai White" Graham
Budgellism
10/31/11 8:00:27PM
Ebenezer Fontes Braga
Pookie
10/31/11 10:01:39PM
How many prides are going to be included in the next round? Im trying to evaluate the pool available since im done with picks on this round.
Rabi
11/1/11 2:42:48AM
Ive looked at the date line, it will be Pride 3 up until Pride 13!
prophecy033
11/1/11 2:58:24AM
JJeans
1. Bas Rutten
2. Chuck Liddell
3. Dan Henderson
4. Ken Shamrock
5. Tank Abbott
6. Kevin Jackson
7. Scott Ferrozzo
8. Nathan Jones
9. Dave Beneteau
10. ON THE CLOCK

Emfleek
1. Randy Couture
2. Oleg Taktarov
3. Tito Ortiz
4. Renzo Gracie
5. Gary Goodrich
6. Branko Cikatic
7. Tsuyoshi Kosaka
8. Ron Waterman
9. Sanae Kikuta
10. Igor Zinoviev

Rabi
1. Frank Shamrock
2. Wanderlei Silva
3. Evan Tanner
4. Carlos Newton
5. Jerry Bohlander
6. Vernon White
7. Paul Varelans
8. Brian Johnson
9. Andre Roberts
10. Yoji Anjo

Prophecy
1. Mark Coleman
2. Rickson Gracie
3. Pedro Rizzo
4. Marco Ruas
5. Dan Severn
6. Akira Shoji
7. Nobuhiko Takada
8. Mark Hall
9. Cal Worsham
10. Dmitri Stepanov

Budge
1. Pat Miletich
2. Kazushi Sakuraba
3. Guy Mezger
4. Jeremy Horn
5. Kevin Randleman
6. Tra Telligman
7. Travis Fulton
8. Allan Goes
9. Dan Bobish
10. Ebenezer Fontes Braga

Pookie
1. Maurice Smith
2. Vitor Belfort
3. Mark Kerr
4. Don Frye
5. Kimo Leopoldo
6. Pete Williams
7. Enson Inoue
8. Mike Van Arsdale
9. Tony Fryklund
10. Steven Graham
prophecy033
11/1/11 2:59:12AM
Dmitri Stepanov
Rabi
11/1/11 3:26:34AM
Yoji Anjo
Rabi
11/1/11 3:30:01AM

Posted by Rabi

I am going to be quite strict with the weight classes, so if you make a mistake your card will be short of a fight or tournament which will effect the votes so study your picks closely. I would recommend you use Wikipedia!



Just wanted to remind people of this in the rules of draft 2, I am looking at some of the picks and I think some people wont be able to put a full fight card together.

When you have completed all your picks please PM me your card.

Your card will look like this:

Main Event

Tourny 1 (the better tourny)

SF and Final

Tourny 2 ( the lesser fighters)

SF and Final

Voting will be in 3 categories

Main Event

Tourny 1

Tourny 2

Good luck
Pookie
11/1/11 4:37:08AM

Posted by Rabi

Time to start the 2nd draft.

List of events

UFC 11
UU 96
UFC 12
UFC 13
UFC 14
UFC 15
UJ
UFC 16
UFC 17
UB
UFC 18
UFC 19
UFC 20
Pride 1
Pride 2

All the fighters that were drafted in Rd 1 are now scrapped, we all start from fresh. Above is a list of the events we will be using for the next round of the draft.

The format of the card will be a title fight for the main event and then 2 x 4 man Tourny. The weight classes used will be:

HW 201+
MW 171 - 200
LW 170-

You first pick has to be a champion from that time, ( I will list the champions) after that you can choose who you like, fighters must fight in the weight class they fought in that time, ie Couture and Belfort were both HW's.

In total we will all draft 10 fighters.

The Champions are:

Mark Coleman
Maurice Smith
Frank Shamrock
Randy Couture
Pat Miletich
Bas Rutten

The draft order also changes each rd, we will do a snake draft again, if you were No 1 for the draft you will drop down to no 6, every one else will move up 1.

The order is:

1. Jjeans
2. Emfleek
3. Rabi
4. Prophecy
5. Budgellism
6. Pookie

If there is anything you are unsure about please ask on the thread and I will answer asap, I will be offline for the next couple of hours, remember, your first pick has to be 1 of the listed champions, it means player 6 (pookie) will have to have the champion left, but he then gets the first pick from the rest of the fighters.

Good luck to everyone! ( Hope you like the little twist on the draft).

I am going to be quite strict with the weight classes, so if you make a mistake your card will be short of a fight or tournament which will effect the votes so study your picks closely. I would recommend you use Wikipedia!

Jay, your first, On your marks, get set, GO!!!!!!!!!!!!



And here are all the guidelines for everybody to see on the newest page. (Was on page 9)
emfleek
11/1/11 8:41:16AM
R1: Randy "ODB" Couture - 6'1" | HEAVYWEIGHT | FOUGHT AT: UFC 13, UFC 15, UFC Japan
R2: Oleg "I'll Tear Your" Taktarov - 6'0" | HEAVYWEIGHT | FOUGHT AT: Pride 1
R3: Tito "Skywalker" Ortiz - 6'2" | LIGHTWEIGHT/MIDDLEWEIGHT | FOUGHT AT: UFC 13, UFC 18, UFC 19
R4: Renzo Gracie - 5'10" | MIDDLEWEIGHT | FOUGHT AT: Pride 1, Pride 2
R5: Gary "It's All" Goodridge - 6'1" | HEAVYWEIGHT | FOUGHT AT: Ultimate Ultimate 1996, Pride 1, Pride 2
R6: Branko "We Want Tebow" Cikatic - 6'1" | HEAVYWEIGHT | FOUGHT AT: Pride 1, Pride 2
R7: Tsuyoshi "I'm Gonna Get You" Kohsaka - 5'11" | HEAVYWEIGHT | FOUGHT AT: UFC 16, UFC Brazil, UFC 18
R8: Ron "Fire Boy" Waterman - 6'2" | HEAVYWEIGHT | FOUGHT AT: UFC 20
R9: Sanae "The American Dream" Kikuta - 5'9" | MIDDLEWEIGHT | FOUGHT AT: Pride 2
-------------------------------------------
R10: Igor "Ham Loaf" Zinoviev - 6'1" | MIDDLEWEIGHT | FOUGHT AT: UFC 16

Rabi
11/1/11 2:46:46PM
Jay's last pick is Joe Moreira
Rabi
11/1/11 3:23:28PM
waiting on Pookie and Prophecy, please PM me your cards as soon as poss please.
Rabi
11/1/11 3:59:06PM
All cards are in, there was a slight misunderstanding on the rules, the idea was the champion who was your first pick was suppose to be in your main event defending his title, but I dont think I was clear enough on that point as 2 players missed that.

That is a rule I will be using through out the draft but as I wasnt clear wont enforce it in this rd for those 2 players.

Right all cards are in, I wil be splitting this card into 3 categories:

Tourny 1

Tourny 2

Main Event

So here is Tourny 1

1. Budgellism

MW Tourney

1. Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Ebenezer Fontes Braga - Sakuraba via submission
2. Jeremy Horn vs. Allan Goes - Horn via decision

FINALS: Kazushi Sakuraba vs. Jeremy Horn

2. emfleek

| HEAVYWEIGHT GRAND PRIX |
(1) Gary "It's All" Goodridge vs. (4) Tsuyoshi "I'm Gonna Get You" Kohsaka
WINNER: Kohsaka via R1 Submission (Heel Hook) at 8:12

(2) Ron "Fire Boy" Waterman vs. (3) Branko "We Want Tebow" Cikatic
WINNER: Waterman via Submission (Keylock) at 3:39

FINALS: (2) Ron "Fire Boy" Waterman vs. (4) Tsuyoshi "I'm Gonna Get You" Kohsaka
WINNER: Kohsaka via Unanimous Decision at 15:00

3. jjeans

Tournament 1

Semi-Final
Tank Abbot vs Nathan Jones
Dave Beneteau vs Scott Ferrozzo

Tank Defeats Nathan by KO after 21 seconds by punches
Scott Defeats Dave by Unanimous decision

Final
Scott Ferrozzo vs Tank Abbott III

Tank Defeats Scott by Unanimous Decision

4. Rabi

HW Tourny

Brian Johnstone v Andre Roberts - Johnstone
Paul Varlaens v Yoji Anjo - Varlaens

Final

Brian Johnstone v Paul Varlaens - Varlaens

5. Pookie

Tourny #2
Kimo Leopoldo v. Steven Graham
Mike Van Arsdale v. Pete Williams
Finals: Pete Williams v. Kimo Leopoldo

6. Prophecy

2nd Tourney- Heavyweight
Pedro Rizzo vs Mark Hall
Dan Severn vs Dmitri Stepanov
Finals: Pedro Rizzo vs Dan Severn
Winner: Pedro Rizzo

Please PM your votes to me, rank No 1 as your favourite and rank yourself as no 6.

Thanks and sorry for any confusion. ( I am making it up as I go along LOL!)
Rabi
11/1/11 5:09:15PM
1. Ray

Budgellism
Pookie
jjeans
emfleek
Prophecy
Rabi

2. emfleek

1 - prophecy
2 - Budgellism
3 - Pookie
4 - jjeans
5 - Rabi
6 - emfleek

3. Pookie

1. Budge
2. Emfleek
3. Rabi
4. Prophecy
5. JJeans
6. Pookie

4. Budgellism

1. Prophecy
2. Pookie
3. jjeans
4. Fleek
5. Rabi
6. Budgellism

5. jjeans

1. Pookie
2. Prophecy
3. Budge
4. Emfleek
5. Rabi

6. Prophecy

1. Budge
2. Pookie
3. Emfleek
4. Jjeans
5. Rabi
6. Prophecy
Rabi
11/1/11 5:10:16PM
Overall Points

1. Budgellism 28
2. Pookie 26
3. Prophecy 24
4. emfleek 19
5. jjeans 17
6. Rabi 13

Table

1. Budgellism 6
2. Pookie 5
3. Prophecy 4
4. emfleek 3
5. jjeans 2
6. Rabi 1
Rabi
11/1/11 5:13:30PM
As before, please PM me your votes

Tourny 2

1. Budgellism

HW Tourney

1. Kevin Randleman vs. Dan Bobish - Randleman via tko
2. Tra Telligman vs. Travis Fulton - Telligman via ko

FINALS: Kevin Randleman vs. Tra Telligman

2. emfleek

| MIDDLEWEIGHT GRAND PRIX |
(1) Tito "Skywalker" Ortiz vs. (4) Igor "Ham Loaf" Zinoviev
WINNER: Ortiz via R1 Submission (Strikes) at 5:01

(2) Renzo Gracie vs. (3) Sanae "The American Dream" Kikuta
WINNER: Gracie via R2 Submission (Guillotine) at 6:09

FINALS: (1) Tito "Skywalker" Ortiz vs. (2) Renzo Gracie
WINNER: Ortiz via Unanimous Decision at 15:00

3. jjeans

Tournament 2
Semi Final:
Chuck Liddell Vs Kevin Jackson
Dan Henderson vs Joe Moreira

Chuck Defeats Jackson by KO via headlock after 4 minutes 3 seconds
Dan Henderson wins by TKO after 11 minutes 25 seconds

Final
Dan Henderson Vs Chuck Liddell

Chuck Defeats Dan by Split Decision

4. Rabi

MW Tourny

Evan Tanner v Jerry Bohlander - Tanner
Carlos Newton v Vernon White - Newton

Final

Evan Tanner v Carlos Newton - Tanner

5. Pookie

Tourny #1
Mark Kerr v. Maurice Smith
Vitor Belfort v. Don Frye
Finals: Mark Kerr v. Vitor Belfort

6. Prophecy

1st Tourney- Heavyweight
Mark Coleman vs Cal Worsham
Marco Ruas vs Akira Shoji
Finals: Mark Coleman vs Marco Ruas
Winner: Ruas
jjeans
11/2/11 7:11:59AM

Posted by Rabi

Chuck Defeats Jackson by KO via headlock after 4 minutes 3 seconds




Typo! HeadKICK*
Rabi
11/2/11 1:39:53PM
1. Rabi

1. jjeans
2. Pookie
3. Prophecy
4. Budgellism
5. emfleek
6. Rabi

2. Pookie

1. JJeans
2. Rabi
3. Prophecy
4. Budgelism
5. Emfleek
6. Pookie

3. Budgellism

1. Pookie
2. Rabi
3. jjeans
4. Fleek
5. Prophecy
6. Budgellism

4. Prophecy

1. Jjeans
2. Pookie
3. Rabi
4. Emfleek
5. Budge
6. Prophecy

5. emfleek

jjeans
Pookie
Rabi
prophecy
Budge
emfleek

6. jjeans

1. Pookie
2. Fleek
3. Prophecy
4. Rabi
5. Budge
6. jjeans
Rabi
11/2/11 1:42:15PM
Total

1. jjeans 29
2. Pookie 28
3. Rabi 22
4. Prophecy 18
5. emfleek 16
6. Budgellism 13

Points

Total

1. jjeans 7
2. Pookie 6
3. Rabi 5
4. Prophecy 4
5. emfleek 3
6. Budgellism 2

Table after 2 tournys

1. Pookie 11
2. jjeans 9
3. Budgellism 8
3. Prophecy 8
5. emfleek 6
5. Rabi 6
Rabi
11/2/11 1:45:31PM
Main Event

1. Budgellism

Main Event - For the LW championship, Pat Miletich vs. Guy Mezger

2. emfleek

| MAIN EVENT |
HW: Randy "Ol' Dirty Bastard" Couture vs. Oleg "I'll Tear Your" Taktarov
WINNER: Couture via Unanimous Decision at 18:00 (retains UFC HW Championship)

3. jjeans

Main Event

Bas Rutten Vs Ken Shamrock III

Bas Defeats Ken by Submission to strikes 12:47 seconds

4. Rabi

Main Event

Frank Shamrock v Wanderlei Silva

5. Pookie

Main Event
Tony Fryklund v. Enson Inoue

6. Prophecy

Title Fight
MW-Rickson Gracie vs Nobuhiko Takada
Winner: Rickson Gracie
Rabi
11/3/11 1:27:19PM
Just waiting on Jay, once he has sent me his votes I can update the points and start the next round of the draft.
prophecy033
11/3/11 3:37:28PM
We still waiting on Jay?
Rabi
11/3/11 4:03:07PM
No, all votes are in, just about to update now.
Rabi
11/3/11 4:17:39PM
Votes

1. Rabi

1. emfleek
2. jjeans
3. Budgellism
4. Pookie
5. Prophecy
6. Rabi

2. emfleek

1 - Rabi
2 - Budgellism
3 - jjeans
4 - prophecy
5 - Pookie
6 - emfleek

3. Pookie

1. Rabi
2. JJeans
3. Emfleek
4. Budge
5. Prophecy
6. Pookie(Clearly)

4. Prophecy

1. Rabi
2. Jjeans
3. Emfleek
4. Budge
5. Pookie
6. Prophecy

5. Budgellism

1. jjeans
2. Fleek
3. Rabi
4. Prophecy
5. Pookie
6. Budgellism

6. jjeans

1. Pookie
2. Fleek
3. Prophecy
4. Rabi
5. Budge
emfleek
11/3/11 4:23:03PM
FYI - I believe I get the first pick for this next round. However, I'm leaving work in 3 minutes and may not be back online tonight. I *will* update first thing tomorrow morning if I don't happen to get back on tonight, though.

Sorry, guys. Family calls.
Rabi
11/3/11 4:23:04PM
Vote Results

1. jjeans 26
1. Rabi 26
3. emfleek 25
4. Budgellism 18
5. Pookie 16
6. Prophecy 15

Points

1. jjeans 8
1. Rabi 8
3. emfleek 6
4. Budgellism 5
5. Pookie 4
6. Prophecy 3

Draft Total

1. jjeans 17
2. Pookie 15
3. Rabi 14
4. Budgellism 13
5. emfleek 12
6. Prophecy 11

Total Points for Draft 2

1. jjeans 6
2. Pookie 5
3. Rabi 4
4. Budgellism 3
5. emfleek 2
6. Prophecy 1

Total after 2 complete drafts

1. Pookie 11
2. Rabi 9
3. jjeans 8
4. emfleek 7
5. Budgellism 5
6. Prophecy 4
Rabi
11/3/11 4:47:32PM
Time for draft No 3.

The events we will be using are:

UFC 21
UFC 22
UFC 23
UFC 24
UFC 25
UFC 26
UFC 27
UFC 28
UFC 29
UFC 30
Pride 3
Pride 4
Pride 5
Pride 6
Pride 7
Pride 8
Pride GP OR 2000
Pride GP Finals 2000
Pride 9
Pride 10
Pride 11
Pride 12

For this round everyone will draft 12 fighters.

Your first pick will be a champion of that era (which I will list) and they will fight in your main event defending there title in there weight class.

You will then have 3 main card fights

And finally a 4 man tournament with a theme. I have taken this idea from UFC 23. The 4 man tournament will be an open weight tournament and all 4 fighters have to be from the same country, and the tourny will be called Ultimate ( and the name of the country) At UFC 23 it was Ultimate Japan.

Hope that all makes sense.

The draft order for this round is:

1. Emfleek
2. Rabi
3. Prophecy
4. Budgellism
5. Pookie
6. Jjeans

The weight classes we will use for this rd is:

HW
LHW
MW
WW
LW

As they are known now and the fighters have to have fought in that weight class in that time.

The champions are:

Pat Miletich (WW 170)
Frank Shamrock (LHW 205)
Kevin Randleman ( HW 206+)
Tito Ortiz (LHW 205)
Randy Couture (HW 206+)
Jens Pulver (LW 155)

Good luck to all, if you have any questions please ask!


Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54
Related Topics