Classic UFC Draft Series

MMAPlayground.com » Off Topic » Side Games » Classic UFC Draft Series
« Previous Page | Next Page »
Budgellism
2/28/12 10:12:09AM
Sam Stout
prophecy033
2/28/12 10:34:39AM
Akihiro Gono
emfleek
2/28/12 3:21:34PM
emfleek
1 - Quinton Jackson
2 - Ben Saunders
3 - Mac Danzig
4 - War Machine
5 - John Kolosci
6 - Thiago Silva
7 - Chris Lytle
8 - Josh Koscheck
9 - Thiago Alves
10 - Matt Hughes
11 - Dustin Hazelett
12 - ON THE CLOCK
13 - ON THE CLOCK

Rabi
1 - BJ Penn
2 - Joe Lauzon
3 - Matt Wiman
4 - Brandon Melendez
5 - Marlon Sims
6 - Clay Guida
7 - Melvin Guillard
8 - Leonard Garcia
9 - Dennis Siver
10 - Terry Etim
11 - Tyson Griffin
12 - Din Thomas

prophecy033
1 - Anderson Silva
2 - George Sotiropolous
3 - Tommy Speer
4 - Troy Mandoloniz
5 - Richie Hightower
6 - Dan Henderson
7 - Jon Fitch
8 - Anthony Johnson
9 - Akihiro Gono
10 - Karo Parisyan
11 - Marcus Davis
12 - Jonathan Goulet

Budgellism
1 - Randy Couture
2 - Gray Maynard
3 - Manny Gamburyan
4 - Corey Hill
5 - Andy Wang
6 - Frankie Edgar
7 - Kenny Florian
8 - Jeremy Stephens
9 - Sam Stout
10 - Sean Sherk
11 - Mark Bocek
12 - Kurt Pellegrino

jjeans
1 - Georges St. Pierre
2 - Nate Diaz
3 - Cole Miller
4 - Rob Emerson
5 - Alan Berube
6 - Diego Sanchez
7 - Roger Huerta
8 - Gleison Tibau
9 - Joe Stevenson
10 - Marcus Aurelio
11- Michihiro Omigawa
12 - Jorge Gurgel
----------------------------------------------------------------
RULES/GUIDELINES

We now start are 8th draft. For this draft the events we can use are:

UFC 71
UFN: Stout Vs Fisher
UFC 72
TUF 5
UFC 73
UFC 74
UFC 75
UFN: Thomas Vs Florian
UFC 76
UFC 77
UFC 78
TUF 6
UFC 79
UFC 80

The rules for the fight card are:

Everyone will pick 18 fighters, the first pick will be from a list of champions who will defend his belt in your main event.

Your next 4 picks will either be contestants from TUF 5 or TUF 6 (you must choose 1 show for these picks, you will not be able to mix and match this 4 picks) so you will either have 4 LW's from TUF 5 or 4 WW's from TUF 6. The fighters not picked will be added to the general pool.

Your nex 13 picks, will be the challanger to face your champion in the main event and 12 fighters from the same weight as your TUF contestants to make up your TUF competition.

The format of your card will be:

1. Main event (where your Champ will defend his belt)

2 and 3 will be a 16 man TUF (either LW or WW) series

Champions

HW Randy Couture
LHW Quinton Jackson
MW Anderson Silva
WW Georges St Pierre
LW Sean Sherk
LW BJ Penn

TUF 5 - LW

Cole Miller
Alan Berube
Brian Geraghty
Marlon Sims
Noah Thomas
Wayne Weems
Andy Wang
Brandon Melendez
Rob Emerson
Corey Hill

TUF 6 - WW

Billy Miles
John Kolosci
Dorian Price
Matt Arroyo
Paul Georgieff
Troy Mandaloniz
Blake Bowman
Richie Hightower
Jared Rollins
War Machine
Dan Berrara

There are 15 TUF 5 fighters, once 3 people have picked from TUF 3 the other players cant. There are 16 TUF 6 fighters, once 4 players pick one fighter from TUF 6 the other players card.

Vote 1 will be:

Rd 1 of TUF

Vote 2 will be:

QF/SF and Final of TUF

Vote 3 will be main event
jjeans
2/28/12 3:32:20PM
Joe Stevenson
Marcus Aurelio
Budgellism
2/29/12 6:47:31AM
Sean Sherk
prophecy033
2/29/12 11:51:05AM
Karo Parisyan
Rabi
2/29/12 12:19:34PM
Terry Etim
emfleek
2/29/12 12:56:56PM
R1: [LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT] (c) Quinton "Rampage" Jackson - [32-9-0] - ASSOCIATION: Wolfslair Academy
R2: [WELTERWEIGHT] Ben "Killa B" Saunders - [12-4-2] - ASSOCIATION: American Top Team (Orlando)
R3: [WELTERWEIGHT] Mac Danzig - [20-9-1] - ASSOCIATION: PKG / Fight Science
R4: [WELTERWEIGHT] War Machine - [12-4-0] - ASSOCIATION: Und1sputed/Purebred
R5: [WELTERWEIGHT] John Kolosci - [15-9-0] - ASSOCIATION: Gilbert Grappling
R6: [LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT] Thiago Silva - [14-2-0] - ASSOCIATION: American Top Team
R7: [WELTERWEIGHT] Chris "Lights Out" Lytle - [31-18-5] - ASSOCIATION: Integrated Fighting Academy
R8: [WELTERWEIGHT] Josh Koscheck - [17-5-0] - ASSOCIATION: American Kickboxing Academy (Fresno)
R9: [WELTERWEIGHT] Thiago "Pitbull" Alves - [19-8-0] - ASSOCIATION: American Top Team
-------------------------------
R10: [WELTERWEIGHT] Matt Hughes - [45-9-0] - ASSOCIATION: Finney's HIT Squad



R11: [WELTERWEIGHT] Dustin "McLovin'" Hazelett - [12-7-0] - ASSOCIATION: JG MMA and Fitness Academy

Rabi
2/29/12 1:05:13PM
Tyson Griffin
prophecy033
2/29/12 2:21:39PM
Marcus Davis
Budgellism
2/29/12 4:00:07PM
Mark Bocek
jjeans
2/29/12 6:55:40PM
Michihiro Omigawa
Jorge Gurgel
Budgellism
2/29/12 7:04:53PM
Kurt Pellegrino
prophecy033
3/1/12 1:04:18AM
Jonathan Goulet
Rabi
3/1/12 3:29:15AM
Din Thomas
emfleek
3/1/12 9:04:02AM
R1: [LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT] (c) Quinton "Rampage" Jackson - [32-9-0] - ASSOCIATION: Wolfslair Academy
R2: [WELTERWEIGHT] Ben "Killa B" Saunders - [12-4-2] - ASSOCIATION: American Top Team (Orlando)
R3: [WELTERWEIGHT] Mac Danzig - [20-9-1] - ASSOCIATION: PKG / Fight Science
R4: [WELTERWEIGHT] War Machine - [12-4-0] - ASSOCIATION: Und1sputed/Purebred
R5: [WELTERWEIGHT] John Kolosci - [15-9-0] - ASSOCIATION: Gilbert Grappling
R6: [LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT] Thiago Silva - [14-2-0] - ASSOCIATION: American Top Team
R7: [WELTERWEIGHT] Chris "Lights Out" Lytle - [31-18-5] - ASSOCIATION: Integrated Fighting Academy
R8: [WELTERWEIGHT] Josh Koscheck - [17-5-0] - ASSOCIATION: American Kickboxing Academy (Fresno)
R9: [WELTERWEIGHT] Thiago "Pitbull" Alves - [19-8-0] - ASSOCIATION: American Top Team
R10: [WELTERWEIGHT] Matt Hughes - [45-9-0] - ASSOCIATION: Finney's HIT Squad
R11: [WELTERWEIGHT] Dustin "McLovin'" Hazelett - [12-7-0] - ASSOCIATION: JG MMA and Fitness Academy
-------------------------------
R12: [WELTERWEIGHT] Josh "The People's Warrior" Burkman - [22-9-0] - ASSOCIATION: Team Quest



R13: [WELTERWEIGHT] Paul "Tellys" Kelly - [12-4-0] - ASSOCIATION: Wolfslair Academy

emfleek
3/1/12 9:07:23AM
emfleek
1 - Quinton Jackson
2 - Ben Saunders
3 - Mac Danzig
4 - War Machine
5 - John Kolosci
6 - Thiago Silva
7 - Chris Lytle
8 - Josh Koscheck
9 - Thiago Alves
10 - Matt Hughes
11 - Dustin Hazelett
12 - Josh Burkman
13 - Paul Kelly
14 - Tamdan McCrory
15 - Ryo Chonan

Rabi
1 - BJ Penn
2 - Joe Lauzon
3 - Matt Wiman
4 - Brandon Melendez
5 - Marlon Sims
6 - Clay Guida
7 - Melvin Guillard
8 - Leonard Garcia
9 - Dennis Siver
10 - Terry Etim
11 - Tyson Griffin
12 - Din Thomas
13 - Thiago Tavares
14 - Hermes Franca
15 - Jason Black

prophecy033
1 - Anderson Silva
2 - George Sotiropolous
3 - Tommy Speer
4 - Troy Mandoloniz
5 - Richie Hightower
6 - Dan Henderson
7 - Jon Fitch
8 - Anthony Johnson
9 - Akihiro Gono
10 - Karo Parisyan
11 - Marcus Davis
12 - Jonathan Goulet
13 - Paul Taylor
14 - Pete Spratt
15 - Roan Carneiro

Budgellism
1 - Randy Couture
2 - Gray Maynard
3 - Manny Gamburyan
4 - Corey Hill
5 - Andy Wang
6 - Frankie Edgar
7 - Kenny Florian
8 - Jeremy Stephens
9 - Sam Stout
10 - Sean Sherk
11 - Mark Bocek
12 - Kurt Pellegrino
13 - Spencer Fisher
14 - Rich Clementi
15 - Matt Grice

jjeans
1 - Georges St. Pierre
2 - Nate Diaz
3 - Cole Miller
4 - Rob Emerson
5 - Alan Berube
6 - Diego Sanchez
7 - Roger Huerta
8 - Gleison Tibau
9 - Joe Stevenson
10 - Marcus Aurelio
11- Michihiro Omigawa
12 - Jorge Gurgel
13 - Junior Assunção
14 - Jens Pulver
15 - ON THE CLOCK
16 - ON THE CLOCK

----------------------------------------------------------------
RULES/GUIDELINES

We now start are 8th draft. For this draft the events we can use are:

UFC 71
UFN: Stout Vs Fisher
UFC 72
TUF 5
UFC 73
UFC 74
UFC 75
UFN: Thomas Vs Florian
UFC 76
UFC 77
UFC 78
TUF 6
UFC 79
UFC 80

The rules for the fight card are:

Everyone will pick 18 fighters, the first pick will be from a list of champions who will defend his belt in your main event.

Your next 4 picks will either be contestants from TUF 5 or TUF 6 (you must choose 1 show for these picks, you will not be able to mix and match this 4 picks) so you will either have 4 LW's from TUF 5 or 4 WW's from TUF 6. The fighters not picked will be added to the general pool.

Your nex 13 picks, will be the challanger to face your champion in the main event and 12 fighters from the same weight as your TUF contestants to make up your TUF competition.

The format of your card will be:

1. Main event (where your Champ will defend his belt)

2 and 3 will be a 16 man TUF (either LW or WW) series

Champions

HW Randy Couture
LHW Quinton Jackson
MW Anderson Silva
WW Georges St Pierre
LW Sean Sherk
LW BJ Penn

TUF 5 - LW

Cole Miller
Alan Berube
Brian Geraghty
Marlon Sims
Noah Thomas
Wayne Weems
Andy Wang
Brandon Melendez
Rob Emerson
Corey Hill

TUF 6 - WW

Billy Miles
John Kolosci
Dorian Price
Matt Arroyo
Paul Georgieff
Troy Mandaloniz
Blake Bowman
Richie Hightower
Jared Rollins
War Machine
Dan Berrara

There are 15 TUF 5 fighters, once 3 people have picked from TUF 3 the other players cant. There are 16 TUF 6 fighters, once 4 players pick one fighter from TUF 6 the other players card.

Vote 1 will be:

Rd 1 of TUF

Vote 2 will be:

QF/SF and Final of TUF

Vote 3 will be main event
Rabi
3/1/12 10:16:01AM
Thiago Tavares
prophecy033
3/1/12 12:04:02PM
Paul Taylor
Budgellism
3/1/12 12:24:28PM
Spencer Fisher
jjeans
3/2/12 5:51:42AM
Junior Assunção
Jens Pulver
Budgellism
3/2/12 8:17:18AM
Rich Clementi
prophecy033
3/2/12 11:58:22AM
Pete Spratt
Rabi
3/2/12 12:20:21PM
Hermes Franca
emfleek
3/2/12 12:31:11PM
R1: [LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT] (c) Quinton "Rampage" Jackson - [32-9-0] - ASSOCIATION: Wolfslair Academy
R2: [WELTERWEIGHT] Ben "Killa B" Saunders - [12-4-2] - ASSOCIATION: American Top Team (Orlando)
R3: [WELTERWEIGHT] Mac Danzig - [20-9-1] - ASSOCIATION: PKG / Fight Science
R4: [WELTERWEIGHT] War Machine - [12-4-0] - ASSOCIATION: Und1sputed/Purebred
R5: [WELTERWEIGHT] John Kolosci - [15-9-0] - ASSOCIATION: Gilbert Grappling
R6: [LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT] Thiago Silva - [14-2-0] - ASSOCIATION: American Top Team
R7: [WELTERWEIGHT] Chris "Lights Out" Lytle - [31-18-5] - ASSOCIATION: Integrated Fighting Academy
R8: [WELTERWEIGHT] Josh Koscheck - [17-5-0] - ASSOCIATION: American Kickboxing Academy (Fresno)
R9: [WELTERWEIGHT] Thiago "Pitbull" Alves - [19-8-0] - ASSOCIATION: American Top Team
R10: [WELTERWEIGHT] Matt Hughes - [45-9-0] - ASSOCIATION: Finney's HIT Squad
R11: [WELTERWEIGHT] Dustin "McLovin'" Hazelett - [12-7-0] - ASSOCIATION: JG MMA and Fitness Academy
R12: [WELTERWEIGHT] Josh "The People's Warrior" Burkman - [22-9-0] - ASSOCIATION: Team Quest
R13: [WELTERWEIGHT] Paul "Tellys" Kelly - [12-4-0] - ASSOCIATION: Wolfslair Academy
-------------------------------
R14: [WELTERWEIGHT] Tamdan "The Barncat" McCrory - [11-3-0] - ASSOCIATION: CNY MMA



R15: [WELTERWEIGHT] Ryo "Piranha" Chonan - [20-13-0] - ASSOCIATION: Team M.A.D.

emfleek
3/2/12 12:55:13PM
Rabi has selected Jason Black via PM.
prophecy033
3/2/12 1:45:05PM
Roan Carneiro
Budgellism
3/2/12 2:55:20PM
Matt Grice
Budgellism
3/3/12 5:36:41AM
Jason Reinhardt
prophecy033
3/3/12 12:57:16PM
Tony DeSouza
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54
Related Topics