Classic UFC Draft Series

MMAPlayground.com » Off Topic » Side Games » Classic UFC Draft Series
« Previous Page | Next Page »
Rabi
2/24/12 9:05:33AM
Brandon Melendez
emfleek
2/24/12 9:14:03AM
R1: [LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT] (c) Quinton "Rampage" Jackson - [32-9-0] - ASSOCIATION: Wolfslair Academy
R2: [WELTERWEIGHT] Ben "Killa B" Saunders - [12-4-2] - ASSOCIATION: American Top Team (Orlando)
R3: [WELTERWEIGHT] Mac Danzig - [20-9-1] - ASSOCIATION: PKG / Fight Science
-------------------------------
R4: [WELTERWEIGHT] War Machine - [12-4-0] - ASSOCIATION: Und1sputed/Purebred



R5: [WELTERWEIGHT] John Kolosci - [15-9-0] - ASSOCIATION: Gilbert Grappling


emfleek
2/24/12 9:15:39AM
emfleek
1 - Quinton Jackson
2 - Ben Saunders
3 - Mac Danzig
4 - War Machine
5 - John Kolosci
6 - MAKE-UP PICK
7 - MAKE-UP PICK

Rabi
1 - BJ Penn
2 - Joe Lauzon
3 - Matt Wiman
4 - Brandon Melendez
5 - Marlon Sims
6 - Clay Guida
7 - Melvin Guillard

prophecy033
1 - Anderson Silva
2 - George Sotiropolous
3 - Tommy Speer
4 - Troy Mandoloniz
5 - Richie Hightower
6 - Dan Henderson
7 - Kenny Florian

Budgellism
1 - Randy Couture
2 - Gray Maynard
3 - Manny Gamburyan
4 - Corey Hill
5 - Andy Wang
6 - Frankie Edgar
7 - ON THE CLOCK

jjeans
1 - Georges St. Pierre
2 - Nate Diaz
3 - Cole Miller
4 - Rob Emerson
5 - Alan Berube
6 - Diego Sanchez

----------------------------------------------------------------
RULES/GUIDELINES

We now start are 8th draft. For this draft the events we can use are:

UFC 71
UFN: Stout Vs Fisher
UFC 72
TUF 5
UFC 73
UFC 74
UFC 75
UFN: Thomas Vs Florian
UFC 76
UFC 77
UFC 78
TUF 6
UFC 79
UFC 80

The rules for the fight card are:

Everyone will pick 18 fighters, the first pick will be from a list of champions who will defend his belt in your main event.

Your next 4 picks will either be contestants from TUF 5 or TUF 6 (you must choose 1 show for these picks, you will not be able to mix and match this 4 picks) so you will either have 4 LW's from TUF 5 or 4 WW's from TUF 6. The fighters not picked will be added to the general pool.

Your nex 13 picks, will be the challanger to face your champion in the main event and 12 fighters from the same weight as your TUF contestants to make up your TUF competition.

The format of your card will be:

1. Main event (where your Champ will defend his belt)

2 and 3 will be a 16 man TUF (either LW or WW) series

Champions

HW Randy Couture
LHW Quinton Jackson
MW Anderson Silva
WW Georges St Pierre
LW Sean Sherk
LW BJ Penn

TUF 5 - LW

Cole Miller
Alan Berube
Brian Geraghty
Marlon Sims
Noah Thomas
Wayne Weems
Andy Wang
Brandon Melendez
Rob Emerson
Corey Hill

TUF 6 - WW

Billy Miles
John Kolosci
Dorian Price
Matt Arroyo
Paul Georgieff
Troy Mandaloniz
Blake Bowman
Richie Hightower
Jared Rollins
War Machine
Dan Berrara

There are 15 TUF 5 fighters, once 3 people have picked from TUF 3 the other players cant. There are 16 TUF 6 fighters, once 4 players pick one fighter from TUF 6 the other players card.

Vote 1 will be:

Rd 1 of TUF

Vote 2 will be:

QF/SF and Final of TUF

Vote 3 will be main event:
Rabi
2/24/12 9:52:58AM
Marlon Sims, Prophecy has 2 picks to catch up! Budge is up next!
emfleek
2/24/12 9:59:20AM

Posted by Rabi

Marlon Sims



I guess we already know who is winning Rabi's tournament...
prophecy033
2/24/12 10:17:53AM
Troy Mandaloniz and Richie Hightower
Budgellism
2/24/12 4:11:49PM
I'd be crazy not to go with Andy Wang
Rabi
2/24/12 4:33:01PM

Posted by emfleek


Posted by Rabi

Marlon Sims



I guess we already know who is winning Rabi's tournament...



This man is for real, he knocked out about 30 people in 1 night, and then lasted about 30 seconds against Matt Wiman.
jjeans
2/24/12 4:39:54PM
Who was lobster? I'll take lobster
If lobsters taken I pick

Wayne Weems
Diego Sanchez
Rabi
2/24/12 4:47:35PM
Alan Berube was lobster
jjeans
2/24/12 5:30:51PM
Alan Berube and Nightmare/Dream please
Budgellism
2/24/12 5:39:07PM
Frankie Edgar
prophecy033
2/24/12 11:20:35PM
Dan Henderson
Rabi
2/25/12 3:05:38AM
Clay Guida
Budgellism
2/25/12 6:59:53PM
It's back on Rabi
Rabi
2/25/12 8:10:08PM
Melvin Guillard
Budgellism
2/25/12 8:41:58PM
Kenny Florian
emfleek
2/25/12 9:16:12PM
emfleek
1 - Quinton Jackson
2 - Ben Saunders
3 - Mac Danzig
4 - War Machine
5 - John Kolosci
6 - Thiago Silva
7 - Chris Lytle
8 - Josh Koscheck
9 - Thiago Alves

Rabi
1 - BJ Penn
2 - Joe Lauzon
3 - Matt Wiman
4 - Brandon Melendez
5 - Marlon Sims
6 - Clay Guida
7 - Melvin Guillard
8 - Leonard Garcia
9 - Dennis Siver

prophecy033
1 - Anderson Silva
2 - George Sotiropolous
3 - Tommy Speer
4 - Troy Mandoloniz
5 - Richie Hightower
6 - Dan Henderson
7 - Jon Fitch
8 - Anthony Johnson
9 - Akihiro Gono

Budgellism
1 - Randy Couture
2 - Gray Maynard
3 - Manny Gamburyan
4 - Corey Hill
5 - Andy Wang
6 - Frankie Edgar
7 - Kenny Florian
8 - Jeremy Stephens
9 - Sam Stout

jjeans
1 - Georges St. Pierre
2 - Nate Diaz
3 - Cole Miller
4 - Rob Emerson
5 - Alan Berube
6 - Diego Sanchez
7 - Roger Huerta
8 - Gleison Tibau
9 - ON THE CLOCK
10 - ON THE CLOCK

----------------------------------------------------------------
RULES/GUIDELINES

We now start are 8th draft. For this draft the events we can use are:

UFC 71
UFN: Stout Vs Fisher
UFC 72
TUF 5
UFC 73
UFC 74
UFC 75
UFN: Thomas Vs Florian
UFC 76
UFC 77
UFC 78
TUF 6
UFC 79
UFC 80

The rules for the fight card are:

Everyone will pick 18 fighters, the first pick will be from a list of champions who will defend his belt in your main event.

Your next 4 picks will either be contestants from TUF 5 or TUF 6 (you must choose 1 show for these picks, you will not be able to mix and match this 4 picks) so you will either have 4 LW's from TUF 5 or 4 WW's from TUF 6. The fighters not picked will be added to the general pool.

Your nex 13 picks, will be the challanger to face your champion in the main event and 12 fighters from the same weight as your TUF contestants to make up your TUF competition.

The format of your card will be:

1. Main event (where your Champ will defend his belt)

2 and 3 will be a 16 man TUF (either LW or WW) series

Champions

HW Randy Couture
LHW Quinton Jackson
MW Anderson Silva
WW Georges St Pierre
LW Sean Sherk
LW BJ Penn

TUF 5 - LW

Cole Miller
Alan Berube
Brian Geraghty
Marlon Sims
Noah Thomas
Wayne Weems
Andy Wang
Brandon Melendez
Rob Emerson
Corey Hill

TUF 6 - WW

Billy Miles
John Kolosci
Dorian Price
Matt Arroyo
Paul Georgieff
Troy Mandaloniz
Blake Bowman
Richie Hightower
Jared Rollins
War Machine
Dan Berrara

There are 15 TUF 5 fighters, once 3 people have picked from TUF 3 the other players cant. There are 16 TUF 6 fighters, once 4 players pick one fighter from TUF 6 the other players card.

Vote 1 will be:

Rd 1 of TUF

Vote 2 will be:

QF/SF and Final of TUF

Vote 3 will be main event
emfleek
2/25/12 9:30:04PM
R1: [LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT] (c) Quinton "Rampage" Jackson - [32-9-0] - ASSOCIATION: Wolfslair Academy
R2: [WELTERWEIGHT] Ben "Killa B" Saunders - [12-4-2] - ASSOCIATION: American Top Team (Orlando)
R3: [WELTERWEIGHT] Mac Danzig - [20-9-1] - ASSOCIATION: PKG / Fight Science
R4: [WELTERWEIGHT] War Machine - [12-4-0] - ASSOCIATION: Und1sputed/Purebred
R5: [WELTERWEIGHT] John Kolosci - [15-9-0] - ASSOCIATION: Gilbert Grappling
-------------------------------
R6: [LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT] Thiago Silva - [14-2-0] - ASSOCIATION: American Top Team



R7: [WELTERWEIGHT] Chris "Lights Out" Lytle - [31-18-5] - ASSOCIATION: Integrated Fighting Academy


prophecy033
2/26/12 1:51:52AM
Um, I think Budge went out of turn. It's cool tho, ill just go as if I missed my pick
prophecy033
2/26/12 1:52:35AM
Jon Fitch

*made a mistake, changed pick to Fitch*
Budgellism
2/26/12 1:54:40AM
Shit, you're right. My bad.
prophecy033
2/26/12 2:04:43AM

Posted by Budgellism

Shit, you're right. My bad.

no its cool brotha, I had no intention of picking Florian so it wouldn't have been any different
Rabi
2/26/12 3:52:50PM
Jay has 2 picks to catch up, Budge is on the clock.
Budgellism
2/26/12 4:15:19PM
Jeremy Stephens
prophecy033
2/26/12 5:21:47PM
Anthony "Rumble" Johnson- WW
jjeans
2/27/12 6:02:27AM
Roger Huerta
Glieson Tibau
emfleek
2/27/12 10:25:14AM
R1: [LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT] (c) Quinton "Rampage" Jackson - [32-9-0] - ASSOCIATION: Wolfslair Academy
R2: [WELTERWEIGHT] Ben "Killa B" Saunders - [12-4-2] - ASSOCIATION: American Top Team (Orlando)
R3: [WELTERWEIGHT] Mac Danzig - [20-9-1] - ASSOCIATION: PKG / Fight Science
R4: [WELTERWEIGHT] War Machine - [12-4-0] - ASSOCIATION: Und1sputed/Purebred
R5: [WELTERWEIGHT] John Kolosci - [15-9-0] - ASSOCIATION: Gilbert Grappling
R6: [LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT] Thiago Silva - [14-2-0] - ASSOCIATION: American Top Team
R7: [WELTERWEIGHT] Chris "Lights Out" Lytle - [31-18-5] - ASSOCIATION: Integrated Fighting Academy
-------------------------------
R8: [WELTERWEIGHT] Josh Koscheck - [17-5-0] - ASSOCIATION: American Kickboxing Academy (Fresno)



R9: [WELTERWEIGHT] Thiago "Pitbull" Alves - [19-8-0] - ASSOCIATION: American Top Team

Rabi
2/27/12 10:29:50AM
Leonard Garcia and Dennis Siver.

Thanks for the heads up Fleek, didnt realise id fallen behind.
emfleek
2/28/12 9:14:41AM
prophecy033 was skipped.

Budgellism has about an hour remaining to pick.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54
Related Topics