Classic UFC Draft Series

MMAPlayground.com » Off Topic » Side Games » Classic UFC Draft Series
« Previous Page | Next Page »
emfleek
1/31/12 8:05:27PM
R1: Chuck "The Iceman" Liddell [21-8-0] | LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: The Pit
R2: Matt "The Terror" Serra [11-7-0] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Serra-Longo Fight Team
R3: Lyoto "The Dragon" Machida [17-3-0] | LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Team Machida
R4: Josh Koscheck [16-5-0] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: American Kickboxing Academy

emfleek
2/1/12 8:23:51AM
jjeans
1 - Dan Henderson
2 - Patrick Cote
3 - Quinton Jackson
4 - Diego Sanchez
5 - BJ Penn
6 - Mark Hunt
7 - Cheick Kongo

emfleek
1 - Chuck Liddell
2 - Matt Serra
3 - Lyoto Machida
4 - Josh Koscheck
5 - Gegard Mousasi
6 - Wanderlei Silva
7 - ON THE CLOCK

Rabi
1 - Anderson Silva
2 - Ed Herman
3 - Hector Lombard
4 - Mauricio Rua
5 - Alistair Overeem
6 - Shinya Aoki

prophecy033
1 - Randy Couture
2 - Chris Lytle
3 - Nick Diaz
4 - Georges St. Pierre
5 - Mirko Filipovic
6 - Vitor Belfort

Budgellism
1 - Fedor Emelianenko
2 - Michael Bisping
3 - Josh Barnett
4 - Rashad Evans
5 - Frankie Edgar
6 - Gilbert Melendez

-------------------

We now start are 7th draft. For this draft the events we can use are:

TUF 3
UFN 5
UFC 61
UFN 6
UFC 62
UFC 63
UFN Ortiz v Shamrock 3
UFC 64
TUF 4
UFC 65
UFN Sanchez v Riggs
UFC 66
UFN Rashad Evans v Sean Salmon
UFC 67
UFC 68
UFN Stevenson v Guillard
UFC 69
UFC 70
Bushido 11
Critical Countdown
Bushido 12
Final Conflict
Pride 32
Bushido 13
Shockwave
Pride 33
Pride 34

The rules for the fight card are:

Everyone will pick 18 fighters, the first pick will be from a list of champions who will defend his belt in your main event.

Your second pick will be from a list of TUF Finalists.

Section 1 will be your main event (inc Champ) and your co main event.

Section 2 will be 3 main card fights

Section 3 will be a Mini TUF series, everyone will pick 1 TUF Finalists, that finalist will also decide the weight class for your mini TUF, the weight you will have is the weight that they reached the final of from the show, for eg Rashad Evans HW, every one will have 8 fighters for there mini TUF (they dont have to be from the show but they must have fought at your selected weight class during this period). Also if a fighter fought on the show and never fought again for the UFC then you can pick him, but if he was on the show and never fought then you cant pick him. For our Mini TUF we will all pick are own winners right down to the final, in a similar way to what we did in round 1.

This is the same concept I used for the last round.

Champions

HW Tim Sylvia
HW Randy Couture
HW Fedor Emelianenko
LHW Dan Henderson (Pride MW)
LHW Chuck Liddell
MW Anderson Silva
WW Georges St Pierre
WW Matt Hughes
WW Matt Serra
LW Takanori Gomi
LW Sean Sherk

TUF Finalists

LHW Michael Bisping
LHW Josh Haynes
MW Kendall Grove
MW Ed Herman
MW Travis Lutter
MW Patrick Cote
WW Matt Serra
WW Chris Lylte
emfleek
2/1/12 8:31:48AM
jjeans' time is up.
jjeans
2/1/12 8:32:18AM
Diego Sanchez
BJ Penn
emfleek
2/1/12 8:33:21AM
R1: Chuck "The Iceman" Liddell [21-8-0] | LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: The Pit
R2: Matt "The Terror" Serra [11-7-0] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Serra-Longo Fight Team
R3: Lyoto "The Dragon" Machida [17-3-0] | LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Team Machida
R4: Josh Koscheck [16-5-0] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: American Kickboxing Academy
R5: Gegard "The Dreamcatcher" Mousasi [32-3-2] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Red Devil International

emfleek
2/1/12 8:34:11AM

Posted by jjeans

Diego Sanchez
BJ Penn



Glad I switched my pick! I had originally chosen BJ...you slick little ****!

jjeans
2/1/12 8:38:00AM
Haha! I don't know why you gave me that pause to announce I had been skipped without getting your post in first! I woulda... But thats because I'm Jay "Dirty Blue" Jeans"
emfleek
2/1/12 8:39:25AM

Posted by jjeans

Haha! I don't know why you gave me that pause to announce I had been skipped without getting your post in first! I woulda... But thats because I'm Jay "Dirty Blue" Jeans"



No worries. I got who I wanted in the end.
Rabi
2/1/12 2:55:54PM
Alistair Overeem
prophecy033
2/1/12 3:11:22PM
Cro-Cop
Budgellism
2/1/12 4:47:07PM
Frankie Edgar and Gilbert Melendez
prophecy033
2/1/12 5:07:30PM
Vitor Belfort
Rabi
2/1/12 5:36:38PM
Shinya Aoki
emfleek
2/2/12 8:29:06AM
R1: Chuck "The Iceman" Liddell [21-8-0] | LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: The Pit
R2: Matt "The Terror" Serra [11-7-0] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Serra-Longo Fight Team
R3: Lyoto "The Dragon" Machida [17-3-0] | LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Team Machida
R4: Josh Koscheck [16-5-0] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: American Kickboxing Academy
R5: Gegard "The Dreamcatcher" Mousasi [32-3-2] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Red Devil International
R6: "The Axe Murderer" Wanderlei Silva [34-11-1] | (PRIDE) MIDDLEWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Wand Fight Team

jjeans
2/2/12 11:37:56AM
Mark Hunt Cheick Kongo
emfleek
2/2/12 11:43:33AM
R1: Chuck "The Iceman" Liddell [21-8-0] | LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: The Pit
R2: Matt "The Terror" Serra [11-7-0] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Serra-Longo Fight Team
R3: Lyoto "The Dragon" Machida [17-3-0] | LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Team Machida
R4: Josh Koscheck [16-5-0] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: American Kickboxing Academy
R5: Gegard "The Dreamcatcher" Mousasi [32-3-2] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Red Devil International
R6: "The Axe Murderer" Wanderlei Silva [34-11-1] | (PRIDE) MIDDLEWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Wand Fight Team
R7: Thiago "Pitbull" Alves [19-8-0] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: American Top Team

emfleek
2/2/12 11:45:00AM
jjeans
1 - Dan Henderson
2 - Patrick Cote
3 - Quinton Jackson
4 - Diego Sanchez
5 - BJ Penn
6 - Mark Hunt
7 - Cheick Kongo
8 - Alan Belcher
9 - Phil Baroni

emfleek
1 - Chuck Liddell
2 - Matt Serra
3 - Lyoto Machida
4 - Josh Koscheck
5 - Gegard Mousasi
6 - Wanderlei Silva
7 - Thiago Alves
8 - Melvin Guillard
9 - Kenny Florian

Rabi
1 - Anderson Silva
2 - Ed Herman
3 - Hector Lombard
4 - Mauricio Rua
5 - Alistair Overeem
6 - Shinya Aoki
7 - Clay Guida
8 - Robbie Lawler
9 - Rich Franklin

prophecy033
1 - Randy Couture
2 - Chris Lytle
3 - Nick Diaz
4 - Georges St. Pierre
5 - Mirko Filipovic
6 - Vitor Belfort
7 - Jon Fitch
8 - Matt Hughes
9 - Josh Neer

Budgellism
1 - Fedor Emelianenko
2 - Michael Bisping
3 - Josh Barnett
4 - Rashad Evans
5 - Frankie Edgar
6 - Gilbert Melendez
7 - Antonio Rogerio Nogueria
8 - Forrest Griffin
9 - ON THE CLOCK
10 - ON THE CLOCK

-------------------

We now start are 7th draft. For this draft the events we can use are:

TUF 3
UFN 5
UFC 61
UFN 6
UFC 62
UFC 63
UFN Ortiz v Shamrock 3
UFC 64
TUF 4
UFC 65
UFN Sanchez v Riggs
UFC 66
UFN Rashad Evans v Sean Salmon
UFC 67
UFC 68
UFN Stevenson v Guillard
UFC 69
UFC 70
Bushido 11
Critical Countdown
Bushido 12
Final Conflict
Pride 32
Bushido 13
Shockwave
Pride 33
Pride 34

The rules for the fight card are:

Everyone will pick 18 fighters, the first pick will be from a list of champions who will defend his belt in your main event.

Your second pick will be from a list of TUF Finalists.

Section 1 will be your main event (inc Champ) and your co main event.

Section 2 will be 3 main card fights

Section 3 will be a Mini TUF series, everyone will pick 1 TUF Finalists, that finalist will also decide the weight class for your mini TUF, the weight you will have is the weight that they reached the final of from the show, for eg Rashad Evans HW, every one will have 8 fighters for there mini TUF (they dont have to be from the show but they must have fought at your selected weight class during this period). Also if a fighter fought on the show and never fought again for the UFC then you can pick him, but if he was on the show and never fought then you cant pick him. For our Mini TUF we will all pick are own winners right down to the final, in a similar way to what we did in round 1.

This is the same concept I used for the last round.

Champions

HW Tim Sylvia
HW Randy Couture
HW Fedor Emelianenko
LHW Dan Henderson (Pride MW)
LHW Chuck Liddell
MW Anderson Silva
WW Georges St Pierre
WW Matt Hughes
WW Matt Serra
LW Takanori Gomi
LW Sean Sherk

TUF Finalists

LHW Michael Bisping
LHW Josh Haynes
MW Kendall Grove
MW Ed Herman
MW Travis Lutter
MW Patrick Cote
WW Matt Serra
WW Chris Lylte
Rabi
2/2/12 12:30:14PM
Clay Guida
prophecy033
2/2/12 1:03:06PM
Jon Fitch
Budgellism
2/2/12 1:13:33PM
Lil Nog and Forrest Griffin
prophecy033
2/2/12 2:13:38PM
Matt Hughes
emfleek
2/2/12 2:16:36PM

Posted by prophecy033

Diego Sanchez



Jay already selected Sanchez.
prophecy033
2/2/12 2:20:44PM

Posted by emfleek


Posted by prophecy033

Diego Sanchez



Jay already selected Sanchez.

Fixed
Rabi
2/2/12 2:28:12PM
Robbie Lawler
emfleek
2/2/12 2:34:20PM
R1: Chuck "The Iceman" Liddell [21-8-0] | LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: The Pit
R2: Matt "The Terror" Serra [11-7-0] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Serra-Longo Fight Team
R3: Lyoto "The Dragon" Machida [17-3-0] | LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Team Machida
R4: Josh Koscheck [16-5-0] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: American Kickboxing Academy
R5: Gegard "The Dreamcatcher" Mousasi [32-3-2] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Red Devil International
R6: "The Axe Murderer" Wanderlei Silva [34-11-1] | (PRIDE) MIDDLEWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Wand Fight Team
R7: Thiago "Pitbull" Alves [19-8-0] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: American Top Team
R8: Melvin "The Young Assassin" Guillard [29-10-2] | LIGHTWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Imperial Athletics

emfleek
2/3/12 8:36:11AM
R1: Chuck "The Iceman" Liddell [21-8-0] | LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: The Pit
R2: Matt "The Terror" Serra [11-7-0] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Serra-Longo Fight Team
R3: Lyoto "The Dragon" Machida [17-3-0] | LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Team Machida
R4: Josh Koscheck [16-5-0] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: American Kickboxing Academy
R5: Gegard "The Dreamcatcher" Mousasi [32-3-2] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Red Devil International
R6: "The Axe Murderer" Wanderlei Silva [34-11-1] | (PRIDE) MIDDLEWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Wand Fight Team
R7: Thiago "Pitbull" Alves [19-8-0] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: American Top Team
R8: Melvin "The Young Assassin" Guillard [29-10-2] | LIGHTWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Imperial Athletics
R9: Kenny "KenFlo" Florian [14-6-0] | LIGHTWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Florian Martial Arts Center

emfleek
2/3/12 8:38:52AM
By the way...Jay was skipped.

Rabi
2/3/12 8:39:16AM
Rich Franklin!
jjeans
2/3/12 9:13:49AM
Alan Belcher
Phil Baroni
emfleek
2/3/12 9:16:19AM

Posted by jjeans

Alan Belcher



Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54
Related Topics