Classic UFC Draft Series

MMAPlayground.com » Off Topic » Side Games » Classic UFC Draft Series
« Previous Page | Next Page »
Rabi
1/27/12 1:16:31PM
1. Rabi

1. emfleek
2. jjeans
3. Budgellism
4. Prophecy
5. Rabi

2. Prophecy

1. Budge
2. Rabi
3. Fleek
4. Jay
5. Prophecy

3. emfleek

1 - Rabi
2 - Budgellism
3 - jjeans
4 - prophecy033
5 - emfleek

4. Budgellism

1. Fleek
2. Rabi
3. jjeans
4. Prophecy
5. budgellism

5. jjeans

Fleek
Budge
Rabi
Prophecy
Myself
Rabi
1/27/12 1:19:51PM
Vote Results

1. emfleek 19
2. Rabi 17
2. Budgellism 17
4. jjeans 13
5. Prophecy 9

Vote Points

1. emfleek 6
2. Rabi 5
2. Budgellism 5
4. jjeans 3
5. Prophecy 2

After 2 votes

1. Budgellism 10
1. emfleek 10
3. Rabi 9
4. Prophecy 6
5. jjeans 4
Rabi
1/27/12 1:21:27PM
1. Rabi

Main Event

MW Title

Rich Franklin v Nate Marquardt

Co Main Event

Nick Diaz v Thiago Alves

2. Budgellism

Main Event

LHW Chuck "The Iceman" Liddell vs. Mauricio "Shogun" Rua

Co-Main Event

HW Andre "The Pitbull" Arlovski vs. Gilbert "The Hurricane" Yvel

3. Prophecy

Main Event
Anderson Silva vs Chael Sonnen

Co-Main
Fedor Emelianenko vs Josh Barnett

4. jjeans

Main Event:
Wanderlei Silva (c) vs Patrick Cote

CoMain Event:
Mirko Filipovic vs Tim Sylvia

5. emfleek

MW: Dan “Hendo” Henderson (29-8-0) vs. Alistair “Demolition Man” Overeem (36-11-0)
LHW: Quinton “Rampage” Jackson (32-9-0) vs. Vitor “The Phenom” Belfort (20-9-0)
emfleek
1/30/12 8:36:12AM
Sorry, Ray...are you guys waiting on me for this? I'm in so many of these friggin' games that I can't keep them straight.
Rabi
1/30/12 8:38:55AM
No mate, you've already voted, the person I was waiting on has sent me his votes now, ill update after work!
Rabi
1/30/12 1:56:08PM
1. Rabi

1. Prophecy
2. emfleek
3. jjeans
4. Budgellism
5. Rabi

2. emfleek

1 - prophecy033
2 - Budgellism
3 - Rabi
4 - jjeans
5 - emfleek

3. Budgellism

1. Fleek
2. Rabi
3. Prophecy
4. jjeans
5. budgellism

4. jjeans

Fleek
Budge
Rabi
Prophecy
Meeee

5. Prophecy

1. Fleek
2. Budge
3. Rabi
4. Jay
5. Prophecy
Rabi
1/30/12 2:03:03PM
Votes

1. emfleek 20
2. Prophecy 16
3. Budgellism 15
4. Rabi 14
5. jjeans 10

Points

1. emfleek 7
2. Prophecy 6
3. Budgellism 5
4. Rabi 4
5. jjeans 3

After 3 votes

1. emfleek 17
2. Budgellism 15
3. Rabi 13
4. Prophecy 12
5. jjeans 7

Final Points for this round

1. emfleek 5
2. Budgellism 4
3. Rabi 3
4. Prophecy 2
5. jjeans 1

Total after 6 completed drafts

1. emfleek 27
2. Rabi 24
3. Budgellism 20
4. jjeans 14
5. Prophecy 12
emfleek
1/30/12 2:04:33PM
Rabi
1/30/12 2:05:50PM
Well done mate,

but

IM COMING FOR YOU
emfleek
1/30/12 2:06:29PM

Posted by Rabi

Well done mate,

but

IM COMING FOR YOU



I'll be ready!

*applies lipstick*
Budgellism
1/30/12 2:15:11PM

Posted by emfleek


Posted by Rabi

Well done mate,

but

IM COMING FOR YOU



I'll be ready!

*applies lipstick*



Rabi
1/30/12 2:30:16PM
We now start are 7th draft. For this draft the events we can use are:

TUF 3
UFN 5
UFC 61
UFN 6
UFC 62
UFC 63
UFN Ortiz v Shamrock 3
UFC 64
TUF 4
UFC 65
UFN Sanchez v Riggs
UFC 66
UFN Rashad Evans v Sean Salmon
UFC 67
UFC 68
UFN Stevenson v Guillard
UFC 69
UFC 70
Bushido 11
Critical Countdown
Bushido 12
Final Conflict
Pride 32
Bushido 13
Shockwave
Pride 33
Pride 34

The rules for the fight card are:

Everyone will pick 18 fighters, the first pick will be from a list of champions who will defend his belt in your main event.

Your second pick will be from a list of TUF Finalists.

Section 1 will be your main event (inc Champ) and your co main event.

Section 2 will be 3 main card fights

Section 3 will be a Mini TUF series, everyone will pick 1 TUF Finalists, that finalist will also decide the weight class for your mini TUF, the weight you will have is the weight that they reached the final of from the show, for eg Rashad Evans HW, every one will have 8 fighters for there mini TUF (they dont have to be from the show but they must have fought at your selected weight class during this period). Also if a fighter fought on the show and never fought again for the UFC then you can pick him, but if he was on the show and never fought then you cant pick him. For our Mini TUF we will all pick are own winners right down to the final, in a similar way to what we did in round 1.

This is the same concept I used for the last round.

Champions

HW Tim Sylvia
HW Randy Couture
HW Fedor Emelianenko
LHW Dan Henderson (Pride MW)
LHW Chuck Liddell
MW Anderson Silva
WW Georges St Pierre
WW Matt Hughes
WW Matt Serra
LW Takanori Gomi
LW Sean Sherk

TUF Finalists

LHW Michael Bisping
LHW Josh Haynes
MW Kendall Grove
MW Ed Herman
MW Travis Lutter
MW Patrick Cote
WW Matt Serra
WW Chris Lylte

If some body picks Matt Serra as there champion that means he cannot be picked by any one for the TUF series.

Once everyone has picked 1 champion and 1 TUF finalist the unselected fighters join the rest of the pool of fighters and can be picked as normal.

The order is:

1. Jjeans
2. Emfleek
3. Rabi
4. Prophecy
5. Budgellism

jjeans is on the clcok

jjeans
1/30/12 4:04:17PM
Dan Henderson
emfleek
1/30/12 4:19:44PM
R1: Chuck "The Iceman" Liddell [21-8-0] | LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: The Pit

Rabi
1/30/12 4:22:24PM
MW Anderson Silva
prophecy033
1/30/12 5:11:28PM
Couture
Budgellism
1/30/12 5:51:20PM
Fedor and Bisping for me
prophecy033
1/30/12 6:06:22PM
Lytle
Rabi
1/30/12 6:22:46PM
1. Jjeans

1. Dan Henderson

2. Emfleek

1. Chuck Liddell
2. Matt Serra

3. Rabi

1. Anderson Silva
2. Ed Herman

4. Prophecy

1. Randy Couture
2. Chris Lytle

5. Budgellism

1. Fedor Emelianenko
2. Michael Bisping
Rabi
1/30/12 6:35:41PM
MW Ed Herman
emfleek
1/31/12 8:24:11AM
R1: Chuck "The Iceman" Liddell [21-8-0] | LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: The Pit
R2: Matt "The Terror" Serra [11-7-0] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Serra-Longo Fight Team

jjeans
1/31/12 1:53:27PM
Cheers Fleek! Give me 15 mins, Patrick Cote and...
jjeans
1/31/12 1:57:03PM
Rampage please!
emfleek
1/31/12 2:00:57PM
jjeans
1 - Dan Henderson
2 - Patrick Cote
3 - Quinton Jackson

emfleek
1 - Chuck Liddell
2 - Matt Serra
3 - Lyoto Machida

Rabi
1 - Anderson Silva
2 - Ed Herman
3 - Hector Lombard

prophecy033
1 - Randy Couture
2 - Chris Lytle
3 - Nick Diaz
4 - ON THE CLOCK

Budgellism
1 - Fedor Emelianenko
2 - Michael Bisping
3 - Josh Barnett
4 - Rashad Evans

-------------------

We now start are 7th draft. For this draft the events we can use are:

TUF 3
UFN 5
UFC 61
UFN 6
UFC 62
UFC 63
UFN Ortiz v Shamrock 3
UFC 64
TUF 4
UFC 65
UFN Sanchez v Riggs
UFC 66
UFN Rashad Evans v Sean Salmon
UFC 67
UFC 68
UFN Stevenson v Guillard
UFC 69
UFC 70
Bushido 11
Critical Countdown
Bushido 12
Final Conflict
Pride 32
Bushido 13
Shockwave
Pride 33
Pride 34

The rules for the fight card are:

Everyone will pick 18 fighters, the first pick will be from a list of champions who will defend his belt in your main event.

Your second pick will be from a list of TUF Finalists.

Section 1 will be your main event (inc Champ) and your co main event.

Section 2 will be 3 main card fights

Section 3 will be a Mini TUF series, everyone will pick 1 TUF Finalists, that finalist will also decide the weight class for your mini TUF, the weight you will have is the weight that they reached the final of from the show, for eg Rashad Evans HW, every one will have 8 fighters for there mini TUF (they dont have to be from the show but they must have fought at your selected weight class during this period). Also if a fighter fought on the show and never fought again for the UFC then you can pick him, but if he was on the show and never fought then you cant pick him. For our Mini TUF we will all pick are own winners right down to the final, in a similar way to what we did in round 1.

This is the same concept I used for the last round.

Champions

HW Tim Sylvia
HW Randy Couture
HW Fedor Emelianenko
LHW Dan Henderson (Pride MW)
LHW Chuck Liddell
MW Anderson Silva
WW Georges St Pierre
WW Matt Hughes
WW Matt Serra
LW Takanori Gomi
LW Sean Sherk

TUF Finalists

LHW Michael Bisping
LHW Josh Haynes
MW Kendall Grove
MW Ed Herman
MW Travis Lutter
MW Patrick Cote
WW Matt Serra
WW Chris Lylte
emfleek
1/31/12 2:07:39PM
R1: Chuck "The Iceman" Liddell [21-8-0] | LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: The Pit
R2: Matt "The Terror" Serra [11-7-0] | WELTERWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Serra-Longo Fight Team
R3: Lyoto "The Dragon" Machida [17-3-0] | LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT | ASSOCIATION: Team Machida

Rabi
1/31/12 2:10:19PM
Hector Lombard
prophecy033
1/31/12 3:15:27PM
Nick Diaz
Budgellism
1/31/12 4:12:50PM
Josh Barnett and Rashad Evans
prophecy033
1/31/12 5:08:33PM
GSP
Rabi
1/31/12 5:17:42PM
Mauricio Rua
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54
Related Topics