Classic UFC Draft Series

MMAPlayground.com » Off Topic » Side Games » Classic UFC Draft Series
« Previous Page | Next Page »
emfleek
1/4/12 8:23:31AM

Posted by Pookie

Jay Heiron



emfleek
1/4/12 8:26:08AM
prophecy033
1 - Vitor Belfort
2 - Antonio Rodrigo Nogueria
3 - Georges St. Pierre
4 - Rich Franklin
5 - Matt Hughes
6 - Heath Herring
7 - Murilo Bustamante
8 - Josh Thomson
9 - Hermes Franca
10 - Mark Coleman
11 - Ricardo Almeida
12 - David Terrell
13 - Trevor Prangley
14 - Daniel Gracie
15 - Giant Silva
16 - Jeremy Jackson
17 - Jeff Curran
18 - Chris Brennan
19 - Kiyoshi Tamura
20 - Marvin Eastman

Budgellism
1 - Fedor Emelianenko
2 - Chuck Liddell
3 - Quinton Jackson
4 - Antonio Rogerio Nogueira
5 - Ricardo Arona
6 - Aleksander Emelianenko
7 - Pedro Rizzo
8 - Phil Baroni
9 - Don Frye
10 - Ricco Rodriguez
11 - Lee Murray
12 - Mario Sperry
13 - Dean Lister
14 - Rodrigo Gracie
15 - Jorge Rivera
16 - Mike Kyle
17 - Jorge Patino
18 - Alex Stiebling
19 - Ivan Menjivar
20 - Rich Clementi

Pookie
1 - BJ Penn
2 - Anderson Silva
3 - Mauricio Rua
4 - Tito Ortiz
5 - Andrei Arlovski
6 - Mark Hunt
7 - Paulo Filho
8 - David Loiseau
9 - Matt Lindland
10 - Kazuo Misaki
11 - Charles Bennett
12 - Masakazu Imanari
13 - Yushin Okami
14 - Joe Riggs
15 - Hidehiko Yoshida
16 - Yves Edwards
17 - Duane Ludwig
18 - Ron Waterman
19 - Jay Hieron
20 - Akihiro Gono

jjeans
1 - Wanderlei Silva
2 - Nick Diaz
3 - Kazushi Sakuraba
4 - Tank Abbott
5 - Chris Lytle
6 - Kevin Randleman
7 - Tim Sylvia
8 - Semmy Schilt
9 - Ken Shamrock
10 - Wesley Correira
11 - Valentijn Overeem
12 - Rodney Faverus (Glunder)
13 - Wes Sims
14 - Gary Goodridge
15 - Daiju Takase
16 - Nino Schembri
*DONE*

emfleek
1 - Frank Mir
2 - Alistair Overeem
3 - Mirko Filipovic
4 - Sergei Kharitonov
5 - Igor Vovchanchyn
6 - Vladimir Matyushenko
7 - Matt Serra
8 - Genki Sudo
9 - Frank Trigg
10 - Dennis Hallman
11 - Sean Sherk
12 - Ralph Gracie
13 - Renzo Gracie
14 - Royce Gracie
15 - Mike Thomas Brown
16 - Luiz Firmino
17 - Jadyson Costa
18 - Tiki Ghosn
19 - Yuki Kondo
20 - Ryo Chonan

Rabi -
1 - Randy Couture
2 - Dan Henderson
3 - Takanori Gomi
4 - Robbie Lawler
5 - Murilo Rua
6 - Evan Tanner
7 - Hayato Sakurai
8 - Karo Parisyan
9 - Patrick Cote
10 - Guy Mezger
11 - Ryan Gracie
12 - Renato Verrisimo
13 - Marcus Aurelio
14 - Assuerio Silva
15 - Crosley Gracie
16 - Kazuyuki Fujita
17 - Caol Uno
18 - Ikushi Minowa
19 - Carlos Newton
20 - Daijiro Matsui

------------------------------


UFC 41
UFC 42
UFC 43
UFC 44
UFC 45
UFC 46
UFC 47
UFC 48
UFC 49
UFC 50
Pride 23
Pride 24
Pride 25
Pride 26
Total Elimination 2003
Bushido 1
Final Conflict 2003
Shockwave 2003
Pride 27
Bushido 2
Total Elimination 2004
Bushido 3
Critical Countdown 2004
Bushido 4
Final Conflict 2004
Bushido 5

The rules for this fight card are:

Every one will draft 20 fighters, your first pick will be a champion off the list below, he will defend his title in the main event, you will also have a co main event which will complete part one of your card, part 2 of your card will be 3 main card fights, now for part 3 of you card I have taken the idea from Bushido, they did a run of events which included a 5 match series of country Vs country, so for the third section of your card you will need to find 5 fighters from the same country to fight 5 fighters from another country and each fight can be any weight class you want but they must fight with in there own weight class, I want no open weight fights any were on the card. The 5 champions left can be picked once the rest of the fighters are introduced.

UFC MW's(185) can fight Pride WW's(183)
Pride WW's(183) can fight UFC WW's(170)
UFC WW's(170) can fight Pride LW's(163)
Pride LW's(163) can fight UFC LW's(155)

UFC MW's(185) can not fight Pride MW's(205)
UFC WW's(170) can not fight UFC MW's(185)
UFC LW's(155) can not fight UFC WW's(170)
Pride WW's(183) can not fight Pride LW's(163)
emfleek
1/4/12 8:53:52AM
R1: (c) Frank Mir (15-5-0) - HEAVYWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: Las Vegas, Nevada [TEAM USA]
R2: Alistair "Demolition Man" Overeem (35-11-0) - HEAVYWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: Las Vegas, Nevada [TEAM NETHERLANDS]
R3: Mirko "Cro Cop" Filipovic (27-10-2) - HEAVYWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: Zagreb, Croatia [TEAM CROATIA]
R4: Sergei Kharitonov (18-5-0) - HEAVYWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: Moscow, Russia [TEAM RUSSIA]
R5: Igor "Ice Cold" Vovchanchyn (55-10-0) - HEAVYWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: Kharkov, Ukraine [TEAM UKRAINE]
R6: Vladimir "The Janitor" Matyushenko (26-5-0) - HEAVYWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: Retchisa, Belarus [TEAM BELARUS]
R7: Matt "The Terror" Serra (11-7-0) - LIGHTWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: Long Island, New York [TEAM USA]
R8: Genki "Neo-Samurai" Sudo (15-4-2) - LIGHTWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: Tokyo, Japan [TEAM JAPAN]
R9: Frank "Twinkle Toes" Trigg (21-9-0) - WELTERWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: Las Vegas, Nevada [TEAM USA]
R10: Dennis "Superman" Hallman (51-14-2) - WELTERWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: Yelm, Washington [TEAM USA]
R11: Sean "The Muscle Shark" Sherk (36-4-1) - LIGHTWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: Minneapolis, Minnesota [TEAM USA]
R12: Ralph "The Pitbull" Gracie (6-1-0) - LIGHTWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil [TEAM BRAZIL]
R13: Renzo Gracie (13-7-1) - WELTERWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil [TEAM BRAZIL]
R14: Royce Gracie (14-2-3) - WELTERWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil [TEAM BRAZIL]
R15: Mike Thomas Brown (25-8-0) - LIGHTWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: Coconut Creek, Florida [TEAM USA]
R16: Luiz "Buscape" Firmino (13-6-0) - LIGHTWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: João Pessoa, Brazil [TEAM BRAZIL]
R17: Jadyson "Little Wanderlei" Costa (7-12-1) - WELTERWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: Curitiba, Brazil [TEAM BRAZIL]
R18: Tiki Ghosn (10-7-1) - WELTERWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: Huntington Beach, California [TEAM USA]
=================================
R19: Yuki Kondo (53-26-8) - MIDDLEWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: Niigata, Japan [TEAM JAPAN]



R20: Ryo "Piranha" Chonan (20-13-0) - MIDDLEWEIGHT | FIGHTING OUT OF: Tsuruoka, Yamagata, Japan [TEAM JAPAN]

Rabi
1/4/12 9:11:13AM
As soon as you have made your final pick you can send me your card!

Pookie
1/4/12 12:50:17PM
Akihiro Gono
Budgellism
1/4/12 12:51:24PM
Rich Clementi
emfleek
1/5/12 9:38:49AM
paging prophecy033...
prophecy033
1/5/12 10:17:46AM

Posted by emfleek

paging prophecy033...

sorry guys, my dog hurt himself last night, have to make a trip to the vet. I'll make my pick here in a bit
prophecy033
1/5/12 10:27:36AM
Marvin Eastman
emfleek
1/5/12 10:32:16AM

Posted by prophecy033


Posted by emfleek

paging prophecy033...

sorry guys, my dog hurt himself last night, have to make a trip to the vet. I'll make my pick here in a bit



That sucks, dude. What happened?
Rabi
1/6/12 3:24:12AM
All cards are in, I will set up the first vote tonight.
Rabi
1/6/12 11:38:03AM
Vote 1 will be Country Vs Country, as always please PM your votes to me.

1. Rabi

Team Brazil v Team JMMA

MW Ryan Gracie v Ikushi Minowa
HW Assuerio Silva v Kazuyuki Fujita
WW Renato Verrisimo v Daijiro Matsui
LW Marcus Aurelio v Hayato Sakurai
LW Crosley Gracie v Caol Uno

2. emfleek

LW: [TEAM USA] Sean “The Muscle Shark” Sherk (36-4-1) vs. [TEAM BRAZIL] Ralph “The Pitbull” Gracie (6-1-0)
LW: [TEAM USA] Mike Thomas Brown (25-8-0) vs. [TEAM BRAZIL] Luiz “Buscape” Firmino (13-6-0)
WW: [TEAM USA] Frank “Twinkle Toes” Trigg (21-9-0) vs. [TEAM BRAZIL] Renzo Gracie (13-7-1)
WW: [TEAM USA] Dennis “Superman” Hallman (51-14-2) vs. [TEAM BRAZIL] Royce Gracie (14-2-3)
WW: [TEAM USA] Tiki Ghosn (10-7-1) vs. [TEAM BRAZIL] Jadyson Costa (7-12-1)

3. jjeans

1. Ken Shamrock vs Valentijn Overeem
2. Tank Abbott vs Semmy Schilt
3. Rodney Faverus vs Wes Sims

4. Pookie

Bushido: Japan v. America
Yushin Okami v. Matt Lindland
Kazuo Misaki v. Joe Riggs
Krazy Horse Bennett v. Masakazu Imanari
Hidehiko Yoshida v. Ron Waterman
Akihiro Gono v. Jay Heiron

5. Budgellism

Team America vs. Team Brazil

LHW American Team Captain, Quinton "Rampage" Jackson vs. Brazilian Team Captain, Ricardo "The Brazilian Tiger" Arona

HW Don "The Predator" Frye vs. Pedro "The Rock" Rizzo
LHW Dean "The Boogeyman" Lister vs. Mario "Zen Machine" Sperry
MW Jorge "El Conquistador" Rivera vs. Jorge "Macaco" Patino
MW Alex "The Brazilian Killa" Stiebling vs. Rodrigo Gracie

6. Prophecy

5 Country vs Country
Giant Silva vs Mark Coleman
Hermes Franca vs Josh Thompson
Murilo Bustamante vs Dave Terrell
Ricardo Almeida vs Jeremy Jackson
Daniel Gracie vs Marvin Eastman
emfleek
1/6/12 11:43:35AM
Wow. Toughest vote yet!
prophecy033
1/6/12 12:31:51PM

Posted by emfleek

Wow. Toughest vote yet!

I agree
Rabi
1/7/12 4:30:57PM
1. Rabi

1. Budgellism
2. Prophecy
3. Pookie
4. emfleek
5. jjeans
6. Rabi

2. emfleek

1 - Budgellism
2 - Pookie
3 - prophecy033
4 - Rabi
5 - jjeans
6 - emfleek

3. Budgellism

1. Rabi
2. Fleek
3. Prophecy
4. Pookie
5. jjeans
6. Budgellism

4. Pookie

1. Budge
2. Fleek
3. Prophecy
4. Rabi
5. JJeans
6. Pookie

5. Prophecy

1. Fleek
2. Rabi
3. Pookie
4. Budge
5. Jjeans
6. Prophecy

6. jjeans

Budgell
Prophecy
Fleek
Rabi
Pookie
JJ - know I lost this one
Rabi
1/7/12 4:31:39PM
Votes

1. Budgellism 28
2. emfleek 24
3. Prophecy 23
4. Rabi 21
5. Pookie 19
6. jjeans 11

Points

1. Budgellism 6
2. emfleek 5
3. Prophecy 4
4. Rabi 3
5. Pookie 2
6. jjeans 1
Rabi
1/7/12 4:35:19PM
Main Card

1. Rabi

LHW Murilo Rua v Evan Tanner
WW Karo Parisyan v Carlos Newton
LHW Patrick Cote v Guy Mezger

2. emfleek

HW: Igor “Ice Cold” Vovchanchyn (55-10-0) vs. Vladimir “The Janitor” Matyushenko (26-5-0)
LW: Genki “Neo-Samurai” Sudo (15-4-2) vs. Matt “The Terror” Serra (11-7-0)
WW: Yuki Kondo (53-26-8) vs. Ryo “Piranha” Chonan (20-13-0)

3. jjeans

Kevin Randleman vs Gary Goodridge
Tim Sylvia vs Wesley Correira
Daiju Takase vs Nino Schembri

4. Pookie

Mark Hunt v. Andrei Arlovski
Paulo Filho v. David Loiseau
Yves Edwards v. Duane Ludwig

5. Budgellism

MW Phil "The New York Badass" Baroni vs. Lee "Lightning" Murray
HW Ricco "Suave" Rodriguez vs. Mike "MAK" Kyle
LW Ivan "Pride of El Salvador" Menjivar vs. Rich "No Love" Clementi

6. Prophecy

GSP vs Matt Hughes
Jeff Curran vs Chris Brennan
Trevor Prangley vs Kiyoshi Tamura
Rabi
1/8/12 7:59:36PM
1. Rabi

1. Pookie
2. jjeans
3. Budgellism
4. emfleek
5. Prophecy
6. Rabi

2. Budgellism

1. Rabi
2. Pookie
3. Fleek
4. Prophecy
5. jjeans
6. budgellism

3. emfleek

1 - Rabi
2 - Pookie
3 - jjeans
4 - prophecy033
5 - Budgellism
6 - emfleek

4. prophecy

1. Fleek
2. Budge
3. Pookie
4. Rabi
5. Jay
6. Prophecy

5. jjeans

Rabi
Budge
Prophecy
Pookie
Fleek
JJ

6. Pookie

1. Rabi
2. JJeans
3. Prophecy
4. Emfleek
5. Budge
6. Pookie
Rabi
1/8/12 8:01:30PM
Votes

1. Rabi 28
2. Pookie 24
3. jjeans 20
4. Budgellism 19
4. emfleek 19
6. Prophecy 18

Points

1. Rabi 7
2. Pookie 6
3. jjeans 5
4. Budgellism 4
4. emfleek 4
6. Prophecy 2

Points after 2 votes

1. Budgellism 10
1. Rabi 10
3. emfleek 9
4. Pookie 8
5. Prophecy 6
5. jjeans 6
Rabi
1/8/12 8:03:57PM
Main event and Co Main event

1. Rabi

Main Event

LHW Title Randy Couture v Dan Henderson

Co Main Event

WW Takanori Gomi v Robbie Lawler

2. emfleek

HW Title: Frank Mir (15-5-0) vs. Alistair “Demolition Man” Overeem (35-11-0)
HW: Mirko “Cro Cop” Filipovic (27-10-2) vs. Sergei Kharitonov (18-5-0)

3. jjeans

LHW Title Wanderlei Silva vs Kazushi Sakuraba
Nick Diaz vs Chris Lytle

4. Pookie

Main Event: Welterweight Championship
BJ Penn v. Anderson Silva

Co-Main:
Shogun Rua v. Tito Ortiz

5. Budgellism

Main Event

HW Fedor "The Last Emperor" Emelianenko vs. Aleksander Emelianenko

Co-Main Event

LHW Chuck "The Iceman" Liddell vs. Antonio "Minotauro" Rogerio Nogueira

6. Prophecy

Main
Vitor Belfort vs Rich Franklin
Co-Main
Big Nog vs Heath Herring
Budgellism
1/8/12 8:09:03PM
Wow. Every fight we put on is awesome.
Rabi
1/9/12 5:46:56PM
1. Rabi

1. emfleek
2. Budgellism
3. Pookie
4. prophecy
5. jjeans
6. Rabi

2. Pookie

1. Rabi
2. Budge
3. Fleek
4. JJeans
5. Prophecy
6. Pookie

3. Budgellism

1. Pookie
2. Fleek
3. Rabi
4. jjeans
5. Prophecy
6. budgellism

4. Prophecy

1. Rabi
2. Pookie
3. Budge
4. Fleek
5. Jjeans
6. Prophecy

5. jjeans

Fleek
Rabi
Pookie
Prophecy
Budgell
JJ

6. emfleek

1 - Budgellism
2 - Pookie
3 - Rabi
4 - jjeans
5 - prophecy033
6 - emfleek
Rabi
1/9/12 5:51:31PM
Votes

1. Rabi 26
2. emfleek 25
2. Pookie 25
4. Budgellism 23
5. jjeans 14
6. prophecy 13

Points

1. Rabi 8
2. emfleek 7
2. Pookie 7
4. Budgellism 5
5. jjeans 4
6. prophecy 3

Points after 3 votes

1. Rabi 18
2. emfleek 16
3. Budgellism 15
3. Pookie 15
5. jjeans 10
6. Prophecy 9

Final Points for this round

1. Rabi 6
2. emfleek 5
3. Budgellism 4
3. Pookie 4
5. jjeans 2
6. Prophecy 1

Total after 5 completed drafts

1. Pookie 26
2. emfleek 22
3. Rabi 21
4. Budgellism 16
5. jjeans 13
6. Prophecy 10
Rabi
1/9/12 6:21:35PM
We now start are 6th draft. For this draft the events we can use are:

UFC 51
TUF 1
UFC 52
UFC 53
UFN 1
UFC 54
UFN 2
UFC 55
TUF 2
UFC 56
UFN 3
UFC 57
UFC 58
UFN 4
UFC 59
UFC 60
Pride 28
Shockwave 2004
Pride 29
Bushido 6
Total Elimination 2005
Bushido 7
Critical Countdown
Bushido 8
Final Conflict 2005
Bushido 9
Pride 30
Shockwave 2005
Pride 31
Bushido 10
Total Elimination Absolute

The rules for the fight card are:

Everyone will pick 18 fighters, the first pick will be from a list of champions who will defend his belt in your main event.

Your second pick will be from a list of TUF Finalists (more info to follow shortly).

Section 1 will be your main event (inc Champ) and your co main event.

Section 2 will be 3 main card fights

Section 3 will be a Mini TUF series, everyone will pick 1 TUF Finalists, that finalist will also decide the weight class for your mini TUF, the weight you will have is the weight that they reached the final of from the show, for eg Rashad Evans HW, every one will have 8 fighters for there mini TUF (they dont have to be from the show but they must have fought at your selected weight class during this period). Also if a fighter fought on the show and never fought again for the UFC then you can pick him, but if he was on the show and never fought then you cant pick him. For our Mini TUF we will all pick are own winners right down to the final, in a similar way to what we did in round 1. I hope that all make sense.

Champions

HW Andrei Arlovski
HW Tim Sylvia
HW Fedor Emelianenko
LHW Wanderlei Silva
LHW Chuck Liddell
MW Rich Franklin
MW Evan Tanner
MW Dan Henderson
WW Matt Hughes
LW Takanori Gomi

TUF Finalists

HW Rashad Evans
HW Brad Imes
LHW Forrest Griffin
LHW Stephen Bonnar
MW Diego Sanchez
MW Kenny Florian
WW Joe Stevenson
WW Luke Cummo

Once everyone has picked 1 champion and 1 TUF finalist the unselected fighters join the rest of the pool of fighters and can be picked as normal.

The order is:

1. Budgellism
2. Pookie
3. Jjeans
4. Emfleek
5. Rabi
6. Prophecy

Budgellism is on the clock
Budgellism
1/9/12 6:26:32PM
I'll start things off with Chuck Liddell
jjeans
1/10/12 7:04:37AM
Wondering if Pookies times up...
jjeans
1/10/12 7:08:16AM
Yep by 5 minutes, I take Wandy
emfleek
1/10/12 8:19:02AM
R1: Dan "Hendo" Henderson - [29-8-0] - | 6'1" / 185 lbs. | ASSOCIATION: Team Quest

emfleek
1/10/12 2:18:35PM
Rabi is up.
prophecy033
1/10/12 3:06:33PM
OOPS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54
Related Topics