Classic UFC Draft Series

MMAPlayground.com » Off Topic » Side Games » Classic UFC Draft Series
« Previous Page | Next Page »
Budgellism
11/16/11 9:43:23PM
Alex Stiebling
prophecy033
11/16/11 11:18:58PM
Curtis Stout
Rabi
11/17/11 2:08:52AM
Scott Adams
emfleek
11/17/11 8:22:23AM
emfleek
1 - Randy Couture
2 - Josh Barnett
3 - Wanderlei Silva
4 - Guy Mezger
5 - Ken Shamrock
6 - Mark Coleman
7 - Royce Gracie
8 - Allan Goes
9 - Maurice Smith
10 - Dave Menne
11 - Ron Waterman
12 - ON THE CLOCK

Rabi
1 - Kevin Randleman
2 - Andrei Arlovski
3 - Vitor Belfort
4 - Phil Baroni
5 - Gary Goodridge
6 - Heath Herring
7 - Yuki Kondo
8 - Ikuhisa Minowa
9 - Enson Inoue
10 - Tra Telligman
11 - Gan McGee
12 - Scott Adams

prophecy033
1 - Frank Shamrock
2 - Matt Hughes
3 - Kazushi Sakuraba
4 - Chris Lytle
5 - Matt Lindland
6 - Frank Trigg
7 - Jeremy Horn
8 - Kazuyuki Fujita
9 - Tom Erikson
10 - Daijiro Matsui
11 - Ebenezer Fontes Braga
12 - Curtis Stout

Budgellism
1 - Tito Ortiz
2 - Pedro Rizzo
3 - Igor Vovchanchyn
4 - Renato Sobral
5 - Murilo Bustamante
6 - Jeff Monson
7 - Renzo Gracie
8 - Ryan Gracie
9 - Vernon White
10 - Carlos Newton
11 - Fabiano Iha
12 - Alex Stiebling

Pookie
1 - Pat Miletich
2 - Dan Henderson
3 - Evan Tanner
4 - Sean Sherk
5 - Ricco Rodriguez
6 - Mark Kerr
7 - Rickson Gracie
8 - Marco Ruas
9 - Dan Severn
10 - Pete Williams
11 - Bobby Hoffman
12 - Elvis Sinosic

jjeans
1 - Jens Pulver
2 - Chuck Liddell
3 - Gilbert Yvel
4 - Shonie Carter
5 - Ricardo Almeida
6 - Akira Shoji
7 - Royler Gracie
8 - Ian Freeman
9 - Dennis Hallman
10 - Tedd Williams
11 - Eugene Jackson
12 - Egan Inoue
emfleek
11/17/11 8:26:48AM
R1: Randy "The Natural" Couture [19-11-0] | HEAVYWEIGHT | Xtreme Couture - Las Vegas, NV
R2: Josh "The Warmaster" Barnett [31-5-0] | HEAVYWEIGHT | CSW Training Center - Fullerton, CA
R3: Wanderlei "The Axe Murderer" Silva [33-11-1] | LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT | Wand Fight Team - Las Vegas, NV
R4: Guy Mezger [30-14-2] | LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT | Lion's Den - Dallas, TX
R5: "The World's Most Dangerous Man" Ken Shamrock [28-15-2] | HEAVYWEIGHT | Lion's Den - Reno, NV
R6: Mark "The Hammer" Coleman [16-10-0] | HEAVYWEIGHT | Team Hammer House - Columbus, OH
R7: Royce Gracie [14-2-3] | MIDDLEWEIGHT | Gracie Humaitá - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
R8: Allan Goes [10-5-2] | MIDDLEWEIGHT | Brazilian Top Team - Mission Viejo, California
R9: Maurice "Mo" Smith [12-13-0] | OPENWEIGHT GRAND PRIX PARTICIPANT | The Alliance - Seattle, WA
R10: "The Warrior" Dave Menne [44-16-2] | OPENWEIGHT GRAND PRIX PARTICIPANT | Menne Combat Academy - Minneapolis, MN
R11: Ron "H2O" Waterman [16-6-0] | OPENWEIGHT GRAND PRIX PARTICIPANT | Colorado Stars - Greeley, CO
--------------------------------
R12: Travis "The Ironman" Fulton [247-49-10] | OPENWEIGHT GRAND PRIX PARTICIPANT | Team Peak Performance - Cedar Falls, IA

Rabi
11/17/11 9:54:05AM
Can everyone please PM there card! Please read the fight card rules!

Thanks!
emfleek
11/18/11 9:25:48AM
This is the 2nd best thing (next to the Draft Project) going on in the Side Game forum!

Budgellism
11/18/11 10:10:25AM

Posted by emfleek

This is the 2nd best thing (next to the Draft Project) going on in the Side Game forum!




I've got to agree. Great idea Rabi, I like how the draft changes every time according to what was going on back then. I've learned a bunch and watched some old UFCs I hadn't seen before just to see what was up back then. I'm glad you let me in as a late addition!
Rabi
11/18/11 11:05:09AM
It was a pleasure mate!
Rabi
11/18/11 3:59:23PM
Once again the card will be split into 3 catergories.

The 4 man Tournament.

The main card

The main event

Here is the 4 man Tournaments.

Please rank your favourite first down to yourself last. Please PM your votes to me.

1. Rabi

4-Man Ultimate USA

SF 1: Heath Herring v Scott Adams - Herring rd1 tko
SF 2: Tra Telligman v Gan McGee - Telligman UD

Final: Heath Herring v Tra Telligman

2. emfleek

| ULTIMATE *USA* |
OW: (1) Ron "H2O" Waterman [16-6-2] vs. (4) Maurice "Mo" Smith [12-13-0]
WINNER: Waterman via Submission (Arm Triangle) at 3:53 of R1

OW: (2) "The Warrior" Dave Menne [44-16-2] vs. (3) Travis "The Ironman" Fulton [247-49-10]
WINNER: Menne via Submission (Toe Hold) at 2:01 of R1

FINALS: (1) Ron "H2O" Waterman [17-6-2] vs. (2) "The Warrior" Dave Menne [45-16-2]
ULTIMATE *USA* WINNER: Waterman via TKO (Punches) at 00:38 of R1

3. Budgellism

Ultimate Brazil

OW 1. Renato "Babalu" Sobral vs. 4. Fabiano Iha - Sobral via 1st round submission
OW 2. Renzo Gracie vs. 3. Ryan Gracie - Renzo via Split Decision

OW 1. Renato "Babalu" Sobral vs. 2. Renzo Gracie - Sobral via 2nd round submission

4. Prophecy

4 Man Tourney
Ultimate USA

Matt Hughes vs Matt Lindland- Hughes wins VIA UD

Chris Lytle vs Frank Trigg- Lytle win VIA 1st tko

Finals
Hughes vs Lytle- Hughes wins VIA UD

5. jjeans

Semi Final - Eugene Jackson vs Chuck Liddell
Semi Final - Dennis Hallman vs Shonie Carter
Final - Chuck Liddell vs Shonie Carter

6. Pookie

Ultimate America -
Dan Henderson v. Pete Williams
Mark Kerr v. Bobby Hoffman
Finals - Dan Henderson v. Mark Kerr
prophecy033
11/18/11 4:05:27PM
We're putting ourselves last, right?
Rabi
11/18/11 4:07:30PM
Yes mate!
Rabi
11/19/11 2:35:14PM
Everyone's votes

1. Rabi

1. Pookie
2. Prophecy
3. Budge
4. jjeans
5. emfleek
6. Rabi

2. Budgellism

1. Prophecy
2. Pookie
3. jjeans
4. Fleek
5. Rabi
6. Budgellism

3. Prophecy

1. Budge
2. Pookie
3. Jjeans
4. Rabi
5. Fleek
6. Prophecy

4. emfleek

1 prophecy
2 Pookie
3 Budge
4 jjeans
5 Rabi
6 emfleek

5. jjeans

1. Prophecy
Pookie
Budge
Fleek
Rabi
6. Jjeans

6. Pookie

1. Budgelism
2. Rabi
3. Prophecy
4. Jjeans
5. Emfleek
6. Pookie
Rabi
11/19/11 2:36:34PM
Vote Results

1. Prophecy 28
2. Pookie 27
3. Budge 25
4. jjeans 15
4. Rabi 15
6. emfleek 13

Points

1. Prophecy 6
2. Pookie 5
3. Budge 4
4. jjeans 3
4. Rabi 3
6. emfleek 1
Rabi
11/19/11 2:40:42PM
3 fight main cards!

1. Rabi

Vitor Belfort v Phil Baroni
Gary Goodridge v Enson Inoue
Yuki Kondo v Ikuhisa Minowa

2. emfleek

LHW: Wanderlei "The Axe Murderer" Silva [33-11-1] vs. Guy "The Sandman" Mezger [30-14-2]
WINNER: Silva via KO (Soccer Kick) at 3:39 of R2

HW: Ken "The World's Most Dangerous Man" Shamrock [28-15-2] vs. Mark "The Hammer" Coleman [16-10-0]
WINNER: Shamrock via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:19 of R1

MW: Royce Gracie [14-2-3] vs. Allan Goes [10-5-2]
WINNER: Royce Gracie via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

3. Budgellism

HW Pedro "The Rock" Rizzo vs. Igor "Ice Cold" Vovchanchyn
MW Jeff Monson vs. Vernon "Tiger" White
MW Carlos Newton vs. Alex Stiebling

4. Prophecy

HW- Kazuyuki Fujita vs Tom Erickson

MW- Daijiro Matsui vs Curtis Stout

MW- Kazushi Sakuraba vs Jeremy Horn

5. jjeans

Egan Inoue vs Akira Shoji
Gilbert Yvel vs Ian Freeman
Ricardo Almeida vs Tedd Williams

6. Pookie

Ricco Rodriguez v. Rickson Gracie
Dan Severn v. Marco Ruas
Evan Tanner v. Elvis Sinosic
Budgellism
11/19/11 2:58:25PM
Really tough vote there. Some great match making going on here.
Rabi
11/19/11 3:00:51PM
My favourite single fight in that round was Rizzo v Vovchanchyn.

Would have been an awesome kickboxing style of match up.
Budgellism
11/19/11 3:04:43PM

Posted by Rabi

My favourite single fight in that round was Rizzo v Vovchanchyn.

Would have been an awesome kickboxing style of match up.



It's definitely my favourite fight on my card.
Rabi
11/19/11 7:50:34PM
1. Rabi

1. Budgellism
2. Pookie
3. jjeans
4. emfleek
5. prophecy
6. Rabi

2. Budgellism

1. Fleek (solid matchmaking)
2. Rabi
3. Pookie
4. Prophecy
5. jjeans
6. Budgellism

3. emfleek

Pookie
Budge
Rabi
jjeans
prophecy
emfleek

4. Pookie

1. Emfleek
2. Budgelism
3. Rabi
4. Jjeans
5. Prophecy
6. Pookie

5. jjeans

1. Pookie
2. Rabi
3. Fleek
4. Budge
5. Prophecy
6. jjeans

6. Prophecy

1. Rabi
2. Fleek
3. Pookie
4. Jjeans
5. Budge
6. Prophecy
Rabi
11/19/11 7:53:03PM
Points

1. Pookie 26
2. emfleek 25
2. Rabi 25
4. Budgellism 22
5. jjeans 16
6. prophecy 12

Vote Results

1. Pookie 7
2. emfleek 6
2. Rabi 6
4. Budgellism 4
5. jjeans 3
6. prophecy 2

After 2 sections of the card

1. Pookie 12
2. Rabi 9
3. Prophecy 8
3. Budge 8
5. emfleek 7
6. jjeans 6
Rabi
11/19/11 7:55:40PM
Please PM me your votes.

The Main Event

1. Rabi

HW Title

Kevin Randleman v Andrei Arlovski

2. emfleek

HW: Randy "The Natural" Couture [19-11-0] vs. Josh "The Warmaster" Barnett [31-5-0]
WINNER: Barnett via Split Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

3. Budgellism

LHW (c) Tito "The Huntington Beach Bad Boy" Ortiz vs. Murilo Bustamante

4. Prophecy

LHW Championship
Frank Shamrock vs Ebenezer Fontes Braga

5. jjeans

Championship: Jens Pulver vs Royler Gracie

6. Pookie

Pat Militech v. Sean Sherk
Rabi
11/21/11 4:29:37PM
1. Rabi

1. emfleek
2. Budgellism
3. Prophecy
4. jjeans
5. Pookie
6. Rabi

2. emfleek

Budge
Jay
Rabi
Pookie
Prophecy
emfleek

3. Budgellism

1. Fleek
2. Rabi
3. Pookie
4. jjeans
5. Prophecy
6. Budgellism

4. Pookie

1. Rabi
2. Emfleek
3. Budge
4. Prophecy
5. JJeans
6. Pookie

5. Prophecy

1. Rabi
2. Fleek
3. Pookie
4. Jjeans
5. Budge
6. Prophecy

6. jjeans

1. Pookie
2. Budge
3. Fleek
4. Rabi
5. Prophecy
6. jjeans - I don't care what anybody says i love that match up















Rabi
11/21/11 4:35:39PM
Points

1. emfleek 27
2. Rabi 25
3. Budgellism 23
4. Pookie 20
5. jjeans 17
6. Prophecy 14

Vote Results

1. emfleek 8
2. Rabi 7
3. Budgellism 6
4. Pookie 5
5. jjeans 4
6. Prophecy 3

After 3 sections of the card

1. Pookie 17
2. Rabi 16
3. emfleek 15
4. Budge 14
5. Prophecy 11
6. jjeans 10

Final Points for this round

1. Pookie 6
2. Rabi 5
3. emfleek 4
4. Budge 3
5. Prophecy 2
6. jjeans 1

Total after 3 completed drafts

1. Pookie 17
2. Rabi 14
3. emfleek 11
4. jjeans 9
5. Budgellism 8
6. Prophecy 6
Rabi
11/21/11 4:56:08PM
We now start our 4th draft. For this draft the events you can use are:

UFC 31
UFC 32
UFC 33
UFC 34
UFC 35
UFC 36
UFC 37
UFC 37.5
UFC 38
UFC 39
UFC 40
Pride 13
Pride 14
Pride 15
Pride 16
Pride 17
Pride 18
Pride The Best Vol 1
Pride 19
Pride 20
Pride 21
Pride The Best Vol 2
Pride Shockwave 2002
Pride 22
Pride The Best of Vol 3

The rules for this fight card are:

Everyone will draft 16 fighters. Your first pick will be a listed champion and he will defend his title in your main event.

You will then have a Co Main event, 3 main card fights and 3 prelims. There is 11 listed champions, the 5 not picked will be included in the normal draft after rd 1.

The listed champions are:

Champions

HW

Randy Couture
Josh Barnett
Ricco Rodriguez
Antonio Rodrigo Noguiera

LHW

Tito Ortiz
Wanderlei Silva

MW

Dave Menne
Murillo Bustamante

WW

Carlos Newton
Matt Hughes

LW

Jens Pulver

The draft order for this round is:

1. Rabi
2. Prophecy
3. Budgellism
4. Pookie
5. Jjeans
6. Emfleek

Rabi
11/21/11 4:56:54PM
My first pick is:

Wanderlei Silva
prophecy033
11/21/11 5:54:13PM
Randy Couture
Budgellism
11/21/11 5:58:35PM
Antonio Rodrigo Noguiera
Pookie
11/22/11 6:41:54AM
Matt Hughes
emfleek
11/22/11 8:31:01AM
RABI
1 - Wanderlei Silva

prophecy033
1 - Randy Couture

Budgellism
1 - Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira

Pookie
1 - Matt Hughes

jjeans
1 - Tito Ortiz

emfleek
1 - ON THE CLOCK
2 - ON THE CLOCK
emfleek
11/22/11 10:14:50AM
per Rabi - jjeans selects Tito Ortiz via text message
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54
Related Topics